Hoops Nightly
Final · Saturday, October 3 · Preseason
MiamiHeat0-1 · away
MIA
129
Final
TOR
105
Q1Q2Q3Q4T
MIA41351934129
TOR23322525105
TorontoRaptors1-0 · home

Miami Heat at Toronto Raptors: Heat 129, Raptors 105

NBA TVVideotron Centre, Quebec City
Final score

Final: Miami Heat 129, Toronto Raptors 105, Saturday, October 3 at Videotron Centre.

How it happened · 650 plays · updated 12:35 AM ET

Blowout · Heat led by 24

3lead changes
1ties
24MIA biggest lead
2TOR biggest lead
9-0MIA best run
The river of the game
Q4 0:00129–105MIA +24MIA 100% · TOR 0%Drag across the river to replay the game
MIA 8-0MIA 9-0MIA 9-0TOR 8-0MIA 8-0+25+25MIA aheadTOR aheadQ1Q2Q3Q4
The plays that swung itby change in win probability
Q1 10:54+10%MIAA. Wiggins 26' 3PT (3 PTS) (G. Antetokounmpo 1 AST)3-2
Q1 8:54+10%MIAA. Wiggins 3PT (6 PTS) (G. Antetokounmpo 2 AST)11-4
Q1 7:16+11%MIAB. Adebayo 26' 3PT (5 PTS) (G. Antetokounmpo 3 AST)16-10
Q1 5:49+10%MIAD. Mitchell 3PT step back (3 PTS) (G. Antetokounmpo 4 AST)20-12
Runsunanswered points
MIA 8-0Q1 10:16 → Q1 8:543-4 → 11-4
MIA 9-0Q1 5:10 → Q1 3:3020-14 → 29-14
MIA 9-0Q2 1:26 → Q2 0:3667-54 → 76-54
TOR 8-0Q3 7:39 → Q3 6:2080-61 → 80-69
MIA 8-0Q3 0:40 → Q4 10:4894-80 → 102-80
⏸ TOR called time at Q1 3:27 (29-14) after a 9-0 run against
On the floor at 5:00 to go
MIABez MbengLester QuinonesMyron GardnerRyan ConwellVladislav Goldin
TORChucky HepburnJaden BradleyJamal SheadMalachi SmithTyreke Key
The last plays
  1. Q4 0:00Game End129-105
  2. Q4 0:17MIAM. Gardner 9' driving finger roll Layup (7 PTS) (T. Donaldson 5 AST)129-105
  3. Q4 0:30TORJ. Bradley driving finger roll Layup (9 PTS)127-105
  4. Q4 0:46TORC. Hepburn STEAL (4 STL)127-103
  5. Q4 0:46MIAT. Donaldson lost ball TURNOVER (2 TO)127-103
  6. Q4 0:51MIAB. Mbeng REBOUND (Off:0 Def:3)127-103
  7. Q4 0:51TORMISS T. Key 9' driving floating Shot127-103
  8. Q4 1:10MIAI. Schieffelin putback Layup (11 PTS)127-103
  9. Q4 1:14MIAI. Schieffelin REBOUND (Off:1 Def:2)125-103
  10. Q4 1:14MIAMISS B. Mbeng 24' 3PT125-103
  11. Q4 1:24MIAM. Gardner REBOUND (Off:0 Def:4)125-103
  12. Q4 1:24TORMISS M. Smith 17' pullup Shot125-103
  13. Q4 1:31MIAR. Conwell driving Hook (6 PTS) (T. Donaldson 4 AST)125-103
  14. Q4 1:38TORT. Key cutting Layup (15 PTS) (J. Shead 8 AST)123-103
  15. Q4 1:52MIAB. Mbeng 3PT step back (11 PTS) (R. Conwell 2 AST)123-101
Every shot
Heat42/86 FG · 49%
Paint24/3962%
Mid-range4/757%
Three14/4035%
Raptors37/94 FG · 39%
Paint25/4358%
Mid-range0/100%
Three12/4129%
made× missedhover a shot for who and when
Heat
Official box score

Team comparison

Raptors
48.8% · 42-86Field goalsmade-att39.4% · 37-94
35.0% · 14-40Three-pointersmade-att29.3% · 12-41
86.1% · 31-36Free throwsmade-att63.3% · 19-30
65 (10 · 45)Reboundsoff · def53 (13 · 30)
33Assists26
25Turnoverslower is better19
17Points off turnovers15
48Points in the paint50
27Fast-break points28
16Second-chance points8
95Bench points57
24Biggest lead2

Leaders

points · rebounds · assists
Miami Heat
Tim Hardaway Jr.PointsTim Hardaway Jr.11 min · 14 pts · 0 reb · 0 ast · +1614
Nikola JovicReboundsNikola Jovic17 min · 11 pts · 7 reb · 4 ast · +117
Giannis AntetokounmpoAssistsGiannis Antetokounmpo14 min · 9 pts · 4 reb · 7 ast · +47
Toronto Raptors
RJ BarrettPointsRJ Barrett17 min · 15 pts · 3 reb · 1 ast · +715
Collin Murray-BoylesReboundsCollin Murray-Boyles20 min · 6 pts · 9 reb · 1 ast · -79
Jamal SheadAssistsJamal Shead28 min · 3 pts · 5 reb · 8 ast · -178
Head to head · games that counted

Raptors lead 4-0

Heat vs Raptors: the matchup page →
The recap2 min read

Heat's Bench Blitzes Raptors Behind a Dominant First Quarter

The Heat opened with a 41-23 first quarter and never let up, beating the Raptors 129-105 in a preseason game at Videotron Centre in Quebec City. Miami's reserves outscored Toronto's bench 95-57 and the Heat shot 48.8% from the field against 39.4% for the Raptors. Both teams sit at 0-0, so the result carries no standings weight, just early rotation reads.

By the Hoops Nightly Desk · updated 19 d ago
4 chapters
01The story of the nightThe first quarter decided itMiami scored 41 points in the opening frame to Toronto's 23, an 18-point cushion before the game was ten minutes old.

Miami scored 41 points in the opening frame to Toronto's 23, an 18-point cushion before the game was ten minutes old. The Raptors clawed back with a 32-19 second quarter, but the deficit only shrank to 76-55 at the half. The Heat's biggest lead reached 24 points, while Toronto's largest lead all game was 2. Both teams had three lead changes, all of them bunched early before Miami pulled away for good. A quiet 19-point Miami third quarter let Toronto trim the gap to 95-80, but a 34-point Heat fourth closed it out at 129-105.

02Bench players led both sidesTim Hardaway Jr.

Tim Hardaway Jr. scored 14 points on a perfect 4/4 from the field, including 3/3 from three, in just 11.2 minutes off Miami's bench. Pelle Larsson added 13 on 3/3 shooting and 7/7 from the line. Andrew Wiggins hit four of six 3-pointers for 12 points, and Nikola Jovic filled the stat sheet with 11 points, 7 rebounds and 4 assists. For Toronto, RJ Barrett and bench scorer Tyreke Key each had 15 points, with Key hitting 4/7 from deep. Jakob Poeltl was efficient with 9 points on 3/3 shooting plus 2 steals and a block.

03Where it was decidedMiami's bench outscored Toronto's reserves 95-57, the single biggest gap in the box score.

Miami's bench outscored Toronto's reserves 95-57, the single biggest gap in the box score. The Heat also shot better from the field (48.8% to 39.4%) and from three (14/40 to 12/41), and went 31/36 at the line compared to Toronto's 19/30. Toronto actually won the paint battle 50-48 and matched Miami in fast-break points, 28-27, while also forcing more turnovers into steals, 17-9. But Miami turned 25 turnovers of its own into only a minor cost, scoring 17 points off Toronto's 19 turnovers to Toronto's 15 off Miami's 25.

04What it meansBoth teams are 0-0 in the preseason, so the result has no bearing on the standings.

Both teams are 0-0 in the preseason, so the result has no bearing on the standings. For Miami, the bench production from Hardaway Jr., Larsson and Jovic offers an early look at depth beyond the regulars like Bam Adebayo, who had a quiet 10 points on 2/7 shooting. For Toronto, Scottie Barnes finished with 11 points but 3 turnovers and a team-worst -16 plus-minus in only 12.2 minutes, while Chucky Hepburn's 11 points and 4 steals off the bench stood out as a positive in a lopsided loss.

From the data on this page, rewritten when the data changes. How the desks work.

Questions fans ask

Who won and what was the score?

The Heat beat the Raptors 129-105 in a preseason game at Videotron Centre in Quebec City.

Who led the scoring?

RJ Barrett and Tyreke Key tied for Toronto's team high with 15 points each; Tim Hardaway Jr. led Miami with 14 points on perfect shooting.

Tim Hardaway Jr.A
Best on the floorTim Hardaway Jr.Heat14PTS4-4FG

14 points on a perfect 4/4 from the field and 3/3 from three in just 11.2 minutes.

Pelle LarssonA-
Pelle LarssonHeat13PTS3-3FG

13 points on perfect shooting from the field and the line, plus 2 steals.

Jakob PoeltlB+
Jakob PoeltlRaptors9PTS3-3FG

9 points on 3/3 shooting with 2 steals and a block in 17.7 minutes.

Andrew WigginsB+
Andrew WigginsHeat12PTS4-6FG

12 points on 4/6 shooting, including four 3-pointers on six attempts.

RJ BarrettB
RJ BarrettRaptors15PTS3REB3-9FG

Led the Raptors with 15 points, going 7/8 from the free-throw line.

Nikola JovicB
Nikola JovicHeat11PTS7REB4AST3-9FG

11 points, 7 rebounds, 4 assists and 2 blocks despite shooting just 3/9.

B
Tyreke KeyRaptors15PTS5-9FG

15 points off the bench on 5/9 shooting, including 4/7 from three.

Scottie BarnesC-
Scottie BarnesRaptors11PTS3STL5-11FG

11 points but 3 turnovers and a team-worst -16 plus-minus in 12.2 minutes.

Highlights

official channels
Highlights14:15 · NBA · 19 d ago

HEAT at RAPTORS | NBA PRESEASON FULL GAME HIGHLIGHTS | October 3, 2026

Highlights10:56 · Toronto Raptors · 19 d ago

Toronto Raptors Media Availability | Pre Season vs Miami Heat | October 03, 2026

Highlights4:56 · Toronto Raptors · 19 d ago

RJ Barrett | Pre Season vs Miami Heat | October 03, 2026

Miami Heat

19 played · box score
PlayerMinPtsRebAstStlBlkFG3PFT+/-
Starters
Giannis Antetokounmpo14947003-30-03-4+4
Andrew Wiggins131210104-64-60-0+5
Davion Mitchell13314101-51-30-0+5
Klay Thompson13020000-20-10-0+5
Bam Adebayo131060002-71-45-6+5
Bench
Ryan Conwell18612003-80-30-0+1
Bez Mbeng181133205-101-20-0+11
Nikola Jovic171174023-91-44-4+11
Tre Donaldson16605111-50-34-6-1
Myron Gardner14742112-51-42-2+4
Tim Hardaway Jr.Top scorer111400004-43-33-3+16
Bobby Portis Jr.11432001-41-31-2+16
Simone Fontecchio11421012-40-20-0+16
Pelle Larsson111322203-30-07-7+16
Nick Richards10070020-00-00-0-7
J'Vonne Hadley10260101-10-00-0-1
Ian Schieffelin101131004-41-12-2+8
Lester Quinones9020000-20-10-0+5
Vladislav Goldin7610003-40-00-0+1

Toronto Raptors

12 played · box score
PlayerMinPtsRebAstStlBlkFG3PFT+/-
Starters
Jakob Poeltl18911213-30-03-4+8
Ja'Kobe Walter18851003-82-60-0+8
RJ BarrettTop scorer171531103-92-47-8+7
Scottie Barnes121122305-110-11-2-16
Immanuel Quickley12523102-61-40-0-8
Bench
Malachi Smith31742203-110-41-2-31
Jamal Shead28358211-70-31-2-17
Chucky Hepburn251152404-61-22-3-13
Nimari Burnett24633102-101-81-2-20
Collin Murray-Boyles20691003-100-10-1-7
Jaden Bradley20932103-41-12-4-20
Tyreke Key161510005-94-71-2-11