Hawks Nightly
All teams
Hawks Nightly Desk · injury report · Monday, October 12

Aaron Wiggins day-to-day vs Thunder with rest issue

Day-To-DayRest · Other

Wiggins (rest) won't play in Monday's preseason game against the Thunder, Brad Rowland of the Locked On Podcast Network reports.

Aaron Wiggins
Aaron Wiggins
Atlanta Hawks · G · #2
Next game
vs Thunder
Mon, Oct 12 · 7:00 PM ET · ANF / Peachtree Sports Network
Expected return
2026-10-16
report checked 2 min ago
2025-26 line
9.4 · 3.1 · 1.7
pts · reb · ast · 65 gp · 21.8 min
This season
Hawks record with and without him
from the first game of the season
By the Hawks Nightly Desk · 1 h ago

Aaron Wiggins is listed Day-To-Day with a rest issue in Monday's injury report, and he won't play against the Thunder. The Hawks will turn to their rotation in Monday night's preseason game without him.

What happened

Wiggins was listed Day-To-Day in Monday's 5:54 p.m. ET report with a rest issue, logged as Other, with no previous status given for this entry. He won't play in Monday's preseason game against the Thunder, Brad Rowland of the Locked On Podcast Network reports. The designation is separate from his last issue: Wiggins was Day-To-Day on Oct. 5 with a lips and head problem, then cleared from Day-To-Day on Oct. 8. The report lists an expected return date of Oct. 16 for the current issue.

What it means for the Hawks

Atlanta plays the Thunder on Monday, Oct. 12 at 7 p.m. ET in a preseason game, with Wiggins out for rest. Last season he averaged 9.4 points, 3.1 rebounds and 1.7 assists in 21.8 minutes across 65 games. Without him, the rotation leans on Jalen Johnson (35.2 minutes, 22.5 points), Nickeil Alexander-Walker (33.4 minutes, 20.8 points), Dyson Daniels (33.2 minutes, 11.9 points) and Onyeka Okongwu (31.0 minutes, 15.2 points), with CJ McCollum, Trae Young, Keshon Gilbert and Kristaps Porzingis also absorbing minutes. The Hawks are 0-0 since the 2026-27 regular season has not started, and there are no regular-season games yet to show a record with or without Wiggins.

What to watch

The next injury report will show whether Wiggins' rest status changes before the regular season opens. The report lists an expected return date of Oct. 16. Atlanta has more preseason games ahead, and Wiggins is not alone on the team report: Jalen Johnson, Luguentz Dort, Dyson Daniels, Onyeka Okongwu and CJ McCollum are also listed Day-To-Day with rest issues.

Is Aaron Wiggins playing vs Thunder on Mon, Oct 12?

No. Wiggins is Day-To-Day with a rest issue and won't play in Monday's preseason game against the Thunder, Brad Rowland of the Locked On Podcast Network reports.

When will Aaron Wiggins be back?

The injury report lists an expected return date of Oct. 16, 2026.

By the Hawks Nightly Desk, from the data on this page, rewritten when the data changes. How the desks work.
Next up · Mon, Oct 12
Thunder at Hawks
7:00 PM ET · ANF / Peachtree Sports Network

Who picks up the minutes

2025-26 minutes
Jalen Johnson35.2 min · 22.5 pts
Nickeil Alexander-Walker33.4 min · 20.8 pts
Dyson Daniels33.2 min · 11.9 pts
Onyeka Okongwu31.0 min · 15.2 pts
The rotation by minutes, minus him. Full rotation tracker →

Hawks report now

full report →
OutHenri Veesaar · Knee · Leg · Right
Day-To-DayMouhamed Gueye · Foot · Leg · Left
Day-To-DayKeshon Gilbert · Knee · Leg · Left
Day-To-DayJalen Johnson · Rest · Other
Day-To-DayDyson Daniels · Rest · Other
Day-To-DayLuguentz Dort · Rest · Other
Day-To-DayOnyeka Okongwu · Rest · Other
Day-To-DayCJ McCollum · Rest · Other

More Hawks injury updates

league report →

Status and detail from the official injury report as published; return dates only when the report gives one. Times ET.