Knicks Nightly
All teams
Knicks Nightly Desk · injury report · Monday, October 12

Karl-Anthony Towns day-to-day for Knicks at Raptors with rest issue

Day-To-DayRest · Other

Towns contributed five points (2-4 FG, 1-3 3Pt), five rebounds and two assists across 15 minutes in Monday's 120-97 preseason loss to the 76ers.

Karl-Anthony Towns
Karl-Anthony Towns
New York Knicks · C-F · #32
Next game
at Raptors
Tue, Oct 13 · 7:00 PM ET · MSG 2/ MSG on DAZN
Expected return
2026-10-15
report checked 7 min ago
2025-26 line
20.1 · 11.9 · 3.0
pts · reb · ast · 75 gp · 31.0 min
This season
Knicks record with and without him
from the first game of the season
By the Knicks Nightly Desk · 2 h ago

Karl-Anthony Towns is day-to-day with a rest-related issue, per the injury report posted Monday at 10:55 PM ET, which lists no previous status for him. The Knicks center is now in question for Tuesday's preseason game at the Raptors.

What happened

The Knicks listed Karl-Anthony Towns as day-to-day on Monday's 10:55 PM ET injury report, with the issue described as rest, under the other designation. The report does not list a previous status for Towns. The report's comment notes that Towns had five points on 2-of-4 shooting, including 1 of 3 from three, five rebounds and two assists in 15 minutes during Monday's 120-97 preseason loss to the 76ers. The report lists an expected return date of Oct. 15.

What it means for the Knicks

New York is at the Raptors on Tuesday at 7:00 PM ET, its next game on the schedule. The Knicks have not played a regular-season game yet this season, so their record is 0-0. Last season, Towns averaged 20.1 points, 11.9 rebounds and 3.0 assists in 31.0 minutes across 75 games. If he sits, the rotation minutes logged without him have gone to Jalen Brunson (35.0 min, 26.0 pts), OG Anunoby (33.2 min, 16.7 pts), Mikal Bridges (32.8 min, 14.4 pts), Josh Hart (30.2 min, 12.0 pts) and Mitchell Robinson (19.6 min, 5.7 pts) at center.

What to watch

The next injury report will show whether Towns' rest issue status changes before Tuesday's game at the Raptors. The report lists an expected return date of Oct. 15. Josh Hart, OG Anunoby and Jalen Brunson are all also listed as day-to-day with rest issues on the same report, so New York's preseason rotation could see several changes in the coming games.

Is Karl-Anthony Towns playing at the Raptors?

He is day-to-day with a rest-related issue, per the injury report, so his status for Tuesday's game at the Raptors is not confirmed.

When will Karl-Anthony Towns be back?

The injury report lists an expected return date of Oct. 15.

By the Knicks Nightly Desk, from the data on this page, rewritten when the data changes. How the desks work.
Next up · Tue, Oct 13
Knicks at Raptors
7:00 PM ET · MSG 2/ MSG on DAZN

Who picks up the minutes

2025-26 minutes
Jalen Brunson35.0 min · 26.0 pts
OG Anunoby33.2 min · 16.7 pts
Mikal Bridges32.8 min · 14.4 pts
Josh Hart30.2 min · 12.0 pts
The rotation by minutes, minus him. Full rotation tracker →

Knicks report now

full report →
Day-To-DayJosh Hart · Rest · Other
Day-To-DayMikal Bridges · Rest · Other
Day-To-DayOG Anunoby · Rest · Other
Day-To-DayJalen Brunson · Rest · Other

More Knicks injury updates

league report →

Status and detail from the official injury report as published; return dates only when the report gives one. Times ET.