Knicks Nightly
All teams
Knicks Nightly Desk · injury report · Monday, October 12

Josh Hart day-to-day for Knicks with rest issue ahead of Raptors game

Day-To-DayRest · Other

Hart recorded two points (1-2 FG, 0-1 3Pt), three rebounds, three assists and one steal over 22 minutes in Monday's 122-104 preseason loss to the Timberwolves.

Josh Hart
Josh Hart
New York Knicks · G · #3
Next game
at Raptors
Tue, Oct 13 · 7:00 PM ET · MSG 2/ MSG on DAZN
Expected return
2026-10-15
report checked 7 min ago
2025-26 line
12.0 · 7.4 · 4.8
pts · reb · ast · 66 gp · 30.2 min
This season
Knicks record with and without him
from the first game of the season
By the Knicks Nightly Desk · 2 h ago

Josh Hart was added to the Knicks' injury report Monday night as day-to-day with a rest issue, hours after logging 22 minutes in a preseason loss to the Timberwolves. His status leaves New York's backcourt rotation unsettled for Tuesday's game at the Raptors.

What happened

The Knicks listed Josh Hart as day-to-day on the injury report Monday at 10:55 PM ET, with the issue marked rest, filed under the report's "other" category. No previous status for Hart is announced. The report's comment notes Hart played 22 minutes in Monday's 122-104 preseason loss to the Timberwolves, finishing with two points on 1-of-2 shooting, including 0-for-1 from three, along with three rebounds, three assists and one steal. The report lists an expected return date of Oct. 15.

What it means for the Knicks

New York plays at the Raptors on Tuesday at 7 p.m. ET, with the Knicks at 0-0 since the 2026-27 season has not started. Last season Hart averaged 12.0 points, 7.4 rebounds and 4.8 assists in 30.2 minutes across 66 games. In games without him, the rotation minutes have gone to Jalen Brunson (35.0 minutes, 26.0 points), OG Anunoby (33.2 minutes, 16.7 points), Mikal Bridges (32.8 minutes, 14.4 points), Karl-Anthony Towns (31.0 minutes, 20.1 points), Miles McBride (26.3 minutes, 12.0 points), Landry Shamet (23.0 minutes, 9.3 points), Mitchell Robinson (19.6 minutes, 5.7 points) and Jordan Clarkson (17.8 minutes, 8.6 points). The team's record with and without him is not announced beyond there being no regular-season games yet.

What to watch

The Knicks' next injury report will update Hart's status ahead of Tuesday's game at the Raptors. The current report lists an expected return date of Oct. 15. Hart is one of four Knicks on Monday's report, joining Karl-Anthony Towns, OG Anunoby and Jalen Brunson, who are also listed day-to-day with rest issues. No games beyond Tuesday's matchup with Toronto are addressed in the report.

Is Josh Hart playing at the Raptors?

Hart is listed day-to-day with a rest issue as of Monday's injury report. His status for Tuesday's 7 p.m. ET game at Toronto is not confirmed beyond that designation.

When will Josh Hart be back?

The injury report lists an expected return date of Oct. 15.

By the Knicks Nightly Desk, from the data on this page, rewritten when the data changes. How the desks work.
Next up · Tue, Oct 13
Knicks at Raptors
7:00 PM ET · MSG 2/ MSG on DAZN

Who picks up the minutes

2025-26 minutes
Jalen Brunson35.0 min · 26.0 pts
OG Anunoby33.2 min · 16.7 pts
Mikal Bridges32.8 min · 14.4 pts
Karl-Anthony Towns31.0 min · 20.1 pts
The rotation by minutes, minus him. Full rotation tracker →

Knicks report now

full report →
Day-To-DayKarl-Anthony Towns · Rest · Other
Day-To-DayMikal Bridges · Rest · Other
Day-To-DayOG Anunoby · Rest · Other
Day-To-DayJalen Brunson · Rest · Other

More Knicks injury updates

league report →

Status and detail from the official injury report as published; return dates only when the report gives one. Times ET.