Spurs Nightly
Spurs Nightly Desk · injury report · Wednesday, October 14

Malik Williams day-to-day for Spurs with undisclosed issue

Day-To-Day→Day-To-Day

Williams (undisclosed) is out for Monday's preseason game against Utah, per Tom Orsborn of the San Antonio Express-News.

Malik Williams
Malik Williams
Next game
vs Suns
Wed, Oct 14 · 8:00 PM ET · CWSA/DAZN-SAS
Expected return
Not announced
Season line
—
This season
Spurs record with and without him
from the first game of the season
By the Spurs Nightly Desk · 50 min ago

Malik Williams remains day-to-day with an undisclosed issue after sitting out Monday's preseason game against Utah. The Spurs center has no designation tying him to Wednesday's preseason game against the Suns, and his timeline to a return is not announced.

What happened

Williams is listed as day-to-day as of Wednesday, Oct. 14 at 1:36 p.m. ET, unchanged from his previous designation. He had been out with the same undisclosed issue before moving to day-to-day on Thursday, Oct. 8. Tom Orsborn of the San Antonio Express-News reported that Williams, dealing with an undisclosed problem, was out for Monday's preseason game against Utah. No further detail on the injury has been disclosed, and no expected return date has been announced.

What it means for the Spurs

San Antonio is set to play the Suns on Wednesday at 8 p.m. ET in the preseason, with the team carrying a 0-0 record since the 2026-27 regular season has not started. Williams has no season averages on record to replace. In games without him, San Antonio's workload has leaned on De'Aaron Fox (31.0 minutes, 18.6 points), Devin Vassell (30.5 minutes, 13.9 points), Stephon Castle (30.0 minutes, 16.7 points), Victor Wembanyama (29.2 minutes, 25.0 points), Julian Champagnie (27.6 minutes, 11.1 points), Harrison Barnes (25.8 minutes, 9.9 points), Keldon Johnson (23.3 minutes, 13.2 points) and Dylan Harper (22.6 minutes, 11.8 points). There is no record split with and without him yet, since no regular-season games have been played.

What to watch

The next injury report will show whether Williams' day-to-day status changes ahead of further preseason action. An expected return has not been announced. San Antonio's preseason schedule continues with Wednesday's game against the Suns, and Williams' next appearance on an injury report will be the first indicator of where he stands.

Is Malik Williams playing vs the Suns?

Williams is day-to-day with an undisclosed issue as of Wednesday afternoon. He is not listed as out for that specific game, but his previous absence came against Utah on Monday with the same issue, and no update on his status for the Suns game has been announced.

When will Malik Williams be back?

An expected return has not been announced. He remains day-to-day with an undisclosed issue.

By the Spurs Nightly Desk, from the data on this page, rewritten when the data changes. How the desks work.
Next up · Wed, Oct 14
Suns at Spurs
8:00 PM ET · CWSA/DAZN-SAS

Who picks up the minutes

2025-26 minutes
De'Aaron Fox31.0 min · 18.6 pts
Devin Vassell30.5 min · 13.9 pts
Stephon Castle30.0 min · 16.7 pts
Victor Wembanyama29.2 min · 25.0 pts
The rotation by minutes, minus him. Full rotation tracker →

Spurs report now

full report →
OutJayden Quaintance · Knee · Leg · Right
Day-To-DayDevin Vassell · Rest · Other
Day-To-DayDylan Harper · Rest · Other
Day-To-DayStephon Castle · Rest · Other
Day-To-DayVictor Wembanyama · Rest · Other
Day-To-DayTobias Harris · Calf · Leg · Left
Day-To-DayCarter Bryant · Ankle · Leg
Day-To-DayDe'Aaron Fox · Undisclosed · Other

More Spurs injury updates

league report →

Status and detail from the official injury report as published; return dates only when the report gives one. Times ET.