Hawks Nightly
More
Hawks Nightly Desk · injury report · Friday, October 16

Luguentz Dort cleared to play in Hawks' opener at Mavericks

Day-To-Day→Cleared
Luguentz Dort
Luguentz Dort
Atlanta Hawks · G · #0
Next game
at Magic
Wed, Oct 21 · 7:00 PM ET · ANF / Peachtree Sports Network / Amazon Prime Vide
Expected return
Cleared
2025-26 line
8.3 · 3.6 · 1.2
pts · reb · ast · 69 gp · 26.8 min
By the Hawks Nightly Desk · 5 d ago

Luguentz Dort was cleared from day-to-day status Friday, taking him off the injury report just before Atlanta's season opener. He is available to face the Mavericks on Friday night.

What happened

The Hawks cleared Luguentz Dort on Friday at 7:15 p.m. ET, moving him off day-to-day status with no detail attached and no report comment. It is the second clearance in his recent timeline: he was day-to-day for rest on Oct. 12, cleared from an earlier day-to-day spell on Oct. 10, and had been day-to-day with a right knee and leg issue on Oct. 5. Dort has no expected-return date attached to this clearance.

What it means for the Hawks

Dort is set for Atlanta's season opener at the Mavericks on Friday at 8 p.m. ET. Last season he played 69 games at 26.8 minutes, averaging 8.3 points, 3.6 rebounds and 1.2 assists, work that leans on wing defense and spacing. With him unavailable, the rotation minutes have gone to Jalen Johnson (35.2 min, 22.5 pts), Nickeil Alexander-Walker (33.4 min, 20.8 pts), Dyson Daniels (33.2 min, 11.9 pts), Onyeka Okongwu (31.0 min, 15.2 pts), CJ McCollum (28.8 min, 18.7 pts), Trae Young (28.0 min, 19.3 pts), Keshon Gilbert (25.5 min, 11.0 pts) and Kristaps Porzingis (24.3 min, 17.1 pts). Atlanta has not played a regular-season game yet, so there is no record with or without Dort to cite.

What to watch

The next injury report will show whether Dort's clearance holds through the opener and into Atlanta's following games. No expected-return timeline has been announced, since he is no longer listed as day-to-day. Elsewhere on the Hawks' report, Henri Veesaar is out with a right knee and leg issue and Mouhamed Gueye is day-to-day with a left foot and leg issue.

Is Luguentz Dort playing at Mavericks tonight?

Yes. Dort was cleared from day-to-day status Friday at 7:15 p.m. ET and is available for Atlanta's opener at Dallas at 8 p.m. ET.

When will Luguentz Dort be back?

He is already back. Friday's report cleared him from day-to-day status, and no further absence or return date has been announced.

By the Hawks Nightly Desk, from the data on this page, rewritten when the data changes. How the desks work.
Next up · Wed, Oct 21
Hawks at Magic
7:00 PM ET · ANF / Peachtree Sports Network / Amazon Prime Vide

Who picks up the minutes

2025-26 minutes
Jalen Johnson35.2 min · 22.5 pts
Nickeil Alexander-Walker33.4 min · 20.8 pts
Dyson Daniels33.2 min · 11.9 pts
Onyeka Okongwu31.0 min · 15.2 pts
The rotation by minutes, minus him. Full rotation tracker →

Hawks report now

full report →
OutMouhamed Gueye · Foot · Leg · Left
OutHenri Veesaar · Knee · Leg · Right

More Hawks injury updates

league report →

Status and detail from the official injury report as published; return dates only when the report gives one. Times ET.