Hoops Nightly
The Margin · Warriors Nightly · Minutes · Thursday, October 1

Gui Santos is playing 9.1 more minutes a night than his average

Over his last 10 games, Santos is up to 29.6 minutes a night, well above his 20.5 mark for the season.

29.6minutes a night, last 10 games · last season, Apr 12Gui Santos

Gui Santos is averaging 29.6 minutes a night over his last 10 games. That is 9.1 minutes above his season average of 20.5, through 68 games in 2025-26. The jump shows up as of his most recent game, on April 12, 2026, with the Warriors.

Minutes are the clearest sign of trust from a coaching staff. A rise of this size, over a 10-game stretch, means Santos is no longer a fringe rotation piece. He is being used in stretches where the Warriors need him on the floor, not just mop-up time.

For the increase to hold, the Warriors need to keep leaning on him in the same role that produced it. His scoring, 9.2 points a game for the season, would need to climb too if the extra minutes are going to show up on the scoreboard and not just in time played. If his output stays flat while his minutes stay high, that points to the Warriors valuing what he does without the ball or on defense, not just his scoring.

The risk runs the other way too. A 10-game stretch can reverse as fast as it built. If the Warriors return to their earlier rotation, or if the openings that let Santos play more close back up, he could drop back toward 20.5 minutes just as quickly as he climbed above it. The next 10 games will show whether this is a real shift in his role or a short run tied to one stretch of the schedule. FACTS: { "kind": "minutes_up", "season": "20.5", "time_frame": "these numbers are from the 2025-26 season, as of 2026-04-12: say so plainly (\"last season\", \"in 2025-26\")", "team": "Warriors", "player": "Gui Santos", "last10": "29.6", "headline": { "label": "minutes a night, last 10 games", "value": "29.6" }, "last_game": "2026-04-12", "difference": "9.1", "season_games": 68, "season_label": "2025-26", "window_games": 10, "season_points": 9.2, "season_minutes": 20.5 }

Hoops Nightly Desk · every number in this piece is in the box scores and on the pages linked below.
last1029.6
last game2026-04-12
difference9.1
season games68
season label2025-26
window games10
season points9.2
season minutes20.5
Season2025-26
FoundSun, Apr 12

Gui Santos: game log, splits and career →

More from The Margin

All pieces →