Celtics Nightly
More
Celtics Nightly · franchise history · since 1946

Boston Celtics: every season since 1946

18championships
All time
3752-2528
.597 in 6281 games over 81 seasons
Playoffs
63
appearances · 11 conference titles · 36 division titles
Streaks
19
longest win streak (ended 2008-12-23) · longest losing streak 18

Champions 18 times: 1956-57, 1958-59, 1959-60, 1960-61, 1961-62, 1962-63, 1963-64, 1964-65, 1965-66, 1967-68, 1968-69, 1973-74, 1975-76, 1980-81, 1983-84, 1985-86, 2007-08, 2023-24. Lost the Finals in 1957-58, 1984-85, 1986-87, 2009-10, 2021-22. Every number on this page comes from the league's official records: regular-season results for every season, playoff series, and every game played since 1949-50. The current season lives on the season page.

Best seasons

by win percentage, 40+ games
1972-73Boston Celtics68-14
1985-86Boston Celtics · champions67-15
2007-08Boston Celtics · champions66-16
1959-60Boston Celtics · champions59-16
2023-24Boston Celtics · champions64-18

Worst seasons

by win percentage, 40+ games
1996-97Boston Celtics15-67
2006-07Boston Celtics24-58
2013-14Boston Celtics25-57
1949-50Boston Celtics22-46
1978-79Boston Celtics29-53

Season by season

81 seasons
SeasonTeamWLPctConfDivPlayoffsPPG
2026-27Boston Celtics11.50063—110.0
2025-26Boston Celtics5626.683213-4114.9
2024-25Boston Celtics6121.744216-5116.3
2023-24Boston Celtics6418.78011Champions120.6
2022-23Boston Celtics5725.6952111-9117.9
2021-22Boston Celtics5131.62221Finals111.8
2020-21Boston Celtics3636.500741-4112.6
2019-20Boston Celtics4824.6673210-7113.7
2018-19Boston Celtics4933.598435-4112.4
2017-18Boston Celtics5527.6712211-8104.0
2016-17Boston Celtics5329.646119-9108.0
2015-16Boston Celtics4834.585522-4105.7
2014-15Boston Celtics4042.488720-4101.4
2013-14Boston Celtics2557.305124—96.2
2012-13Boston Celtics4140.506732-496.5
2011-12Boston Celtics3927.5914111-991.8
2010-11Boston Celtics5626.683315-496.5
2009-10Boston Celtics5032.61041Finals99.2
2008-09Boston Celtics6220.756217-7100.9
2007-08Boston Celtics6616.80511Champions100.5
2006-07Boston Celtics2458.293155—95.8
2005-06Boston Celtics3349.402113—98.0
2004-05Boston Celtics4537.549413-4101.3
2003-04Boston Celtics3646.439840-495.3
2002-03Boston Celtics4438.537634-692.7
2001-02Boston Celtics4933.598329-796.4
2000-01Boston Celtics3646.43995—94.6
1999-00Boston Celtics3547.427105—99.3
1998-99Boston Celtics1931.380125—93.0
1997-98Boston Celtics3646.439126—95.9
1996-97Boston Celtics1567.183157—100.6
1995-96Boston Celtics3349.402115—103.6
1994-95Boston Celtics3547.427831-3102.8
1993-94Boston Celtics3250.390105—100.8
1992-93Boston Celtics4834.585421-3103.7
1991-92Boston Celtics5131.622216-4106.6
1990-91Boston Celtics5626.683215-6111.5
1989-90Boston Celtics5230.634422-3110.0
1988-89Boston Celtics4240.512830-3109.2
1987-88Boston Celtics5725.695119-8113.6
1986-87Boston Celtics5923.72011Finals112.6
1985-86Boston Celtics6715.81711Champions114.1
1984-85Boston Celtics6319.76811Finals114.8
1983-84Boston Celtics6220.75611Champions112.1
1982-83Boston Celtics5626.683322-5112.1
1981-82Boston Celtics6319.768117-5112.0
1980-81Boston Celtics6220.75611Champions109.9
1979-80Boston Celtics6121.744115-4113.5
1978-79Boston Celtics2953.354105—108.2
1977-78Boston Celtics3250.39083—105.7
1976-77Boston Celtics4438.537425-4104.5
1975-76Boston Celtics5428.65911Champions106.2
1974-75Boston Celtics6022.732116-5106.5
1973-74Boston Celtics5626.68311Champions109.0
1972-73Boston Celtics6814.829117-6112.7
1971-72Boston Celtics5626.683115-6115.6
1970-71Boston Celtics4438.53753—117.2
1969-70Boston Celtics3448.415—6—114.9
1968-69Boston Celtics4834.585—4Champions111.0
1967-68Boston Celtics5428.659—2Champions116.1
1966-67Boston Celtics6021.741—24-5119.3
1965-66Boston Celtics5426.675—2Champions112.7
1964-65Boston Celtics6218.775—1Champions112.8
1963-64Boston Celtics5921.738—1Champions113.0
1962-63Boston Celtics5822.725—1Champions118.8
1961-62Boston Celtics6020.750—1Champions121.1
1960-61Boston Celtics5722.722—1Champions119.7
1959-60Boston Celtics5916.787—1Champions124.5
1958-59Boston Celtics5220.722—1Champions116.4
1957-58Boston Celtics4923.681—1Finals109.9
1956-57Boston Celtics4428.611—1Champions105.5
1955-56Boston Celtics3933.542—21-2106.0
1954-55Boston Celtics3636.500—33-4101.5
1953-54Boston Celtics4230.583—22-487.7
1952-53Boston Celtics4625.648—33-388.1
1951-52Boston Celtics3927.591—21-291.3
1950-51Boston Celtics3930.565—20-285.2
1949-50Boston Celtics2246.324—6—79.7
1948-49Boston Celtics2535.417—5—76.5
1947-48Boston Celtics2028.417—31-268.8
1946-47Boston Celtics2238.367—5—60.1

All-time series

regular season, every game since 1949-50 · by franchise, earlier cities and names included
OpponentGamesWLPctLast meeting
Knicks483302181.6252026-10-23
76ers475275200.5792026-03-01
Hawks400247153.6182026-03-30
Pistons397253144.6372026-10-20
Warriors334205129.6142026-03-18
Wizards329209120.6352026-03-14
Kings310194116.6262026-01-30
Lakers299167132.5592026-02-22
Bulls250139111.5562026-02-11
Bucks237124113.5232026-04-03
Cavaliers23314489.6182026-03-08
Nets22314875.6642026-02-27
Pacers20211388.5622026-01-21
Rockets1579958.6312026-02-04
Thunder1498069.5372026-03-25
Heat1449054.6252026-04-01
Clippers1449747.6742026-01-03
Suns1418160.5742026-03-16
Magic1377958.5772026-04-12
Hornets1308347.6382026-04-07
Trail Blazers1287850.6092026-01-26
Raptors1207743.6422026-04-05
Jazz1126547.5802025-12-30
Spurs1074760.4392026-03-10
Nuggets1046242.5962026-02-25
Mavericks904941.5442026-03-06
Timberwolves714724.6622026-03-22
Grizzlies604020.6672026-03-20
Pelicans513021.5882026-04-10

Franchises that no longer exist: BAL 35-9 · INO 12-7 · WAS 7-6 · BOM 2-4 · CHS 0-6 · WAT 1-1 · DN 1-1 · SHE 1-1 · AND 2-0.