Nets Nightly
More
Nets Nightly · franchise history · since 1976

Brooklyn Nets: every season since 1976

0championships
All time
1700-2333
.422 in 4033 games over 51 seasons
Playoffs
24
appearances · 2 conference titles · 4 division titles
Streaks
14
longest win streak (ended 2004-02-24) · longest losing streak 19

The franchise has played as New York Nets, New Jersey Nets and, today, as the Brooklyn Nets. No championship yet. Lost the Finals in 2001-02, 2002-03. Every number on this page comes from the league's official records: regular-season results for every season, playoff series, and every game played since 1949-50. The current season lives on the season page.

Best seasons

by win percentage, 40+ games
2020-21Brooklyn Nets48-24
2001-02New Jersey Nets · Finals52-30
2012-13Brooklyn Nets49-33
2005-06New Jersey Nets49-33
2002-03New Jersey Nets · Finals49-33

Worst seasons

by win percentage, 40+ games
2009-10New Jersey Nets12-70
1989-90New Jersey Nets17-65
1987-88New Jersey Nets19-63
2025-26Brooklyn Nets20-62
2016-17Brooklyn Nets20-62

Season by season

51 seasons
SeasonTeamWLPctConfDivPlayoffsPPG
2026-27Brooklyn Nets01.00094—103.0
2025-26Brooklyn Nets2062.244135—105.9
2024-25Brooklyn Nets2656.317124—105.1
2023-24Brooklyn Nets3250.390114—110.4
2022-23Brooklyn Nets4537.549640-4113.4
2021-22Brooklyn Nets4438.537740-4112.9
2020-21Brooklyn Nets4824.667227-5118.6
2019-20Brooklyn Nets3537.486740-4111.8
2018-19Brooklyn Nets4240.512641-4112.2
2017-18Brooklyn Nets2854.341125—106.6
2016-17Brooklyn Nets2062.244155—105.8
2015-16Brooklyn Nets2161.256144—98.6
2014-15Brooklyn Nets3844.463832-498.0
2013-14Brooklyn Nets4438.537625-798.5
2012-13Brooklyn Nets4933.598423-496.9
2011-12New Jersey Nets2244.333125—93.1
2010-11New Jersey Nets2458.293124—94.2
2009-10New Jersey Nets1270.146155—92.4
2008-09New Jersey Nets3448.415113—98.1
2007-08New Jersey Nets3448.415104—95.8
2006-07New Jersey Nets4141.500626-697.6
2005-06New Jersey Nets4933.598415-693.8
2004-05New Jersey Nets4240.512830-491.4
2003-04New Jersey Nets4735.573217-490.3
2002-03New Jersey Nets4933.59821Finals95.4
2001-02New Jersey Nets5230.63411Finals96.2
2000-01New Jersey Nets2656.317126—92.1
1999-00New Jersey Nets3151.378126—98.0
1998-99New Jersey Nets1634.320147—91.4
1997-98New Jersey Nets4339.524720-399.6
1996-97New Jersey Nets2656.317135—97.2
1995-96New Jersey Nets3052.366126—93.7
1994-95New Jersey Nets3052.366115—98.1
1993-94New Jersey Nets4537.549731-3103.2
1992-93New Jersey Nets4339.524632-3102.8
1991-92New Jersey Nets4042.488631-3105.4
1990-91New Jersey Nets2656.317115—102.9
1989-90New Jersey Nets1765.207136—100.1
1988-89New Jersey Nets2656.317115—103.7
1987-88New Jersey Nets1963.232115—100.4
1986-87New Jersey Nets2458.293104—108.5
1985-86New Jersey Nets3943.476630-3109.1
1984-85New Jersey Nets4240.512530-3109.5
1983-84New Jersey Nets4537.549645-6110.0
1982-83New Jersey Nets4933.598430-2105.8
1981-82New Jersey Nets4438.537430-2106.7
1980-81New Jersey Nets2458.293105—106.9
1979-80New Jersey Nets3448.415105—108.3
1978-79New Jersey Nets3745.451630-2107.7
1977-78New Jersey Nets2458.293115—106.7
1976-77New York Nets2260.268115—95.9

All-time series

regular season, every game since 1949-50 · by franchise, earlier cities and names included
OpponentGamesWLPctLast meeting
Celtics22375148.3362026-02-27
76ers22393130.4172026-03-14
Knicks222107115.4822026-03-20
Wizards214103111.4812026-04-05
Hawks20392111.4532026-04-03
Pacers20285117.4212026-04-09
Cavaliers20285117.4212026-03-01
Pistons20285117.4212026-03-10
Bucks19882116.4142026-04-10
Bulls19391102.4722026-02-09
Heat1466185.4182026-03-05
Magic1386078.4352026-02-05
Hornets1337162.5342026-10-21
Raptors1205367.4422026-04-12
Rockets1084068.3702026-01-01
Spurs1072978.2712026-02-26
Clippers1045450.5192026-01-25
Jazz1043767.3562026-01-30
Nuggets1044658.4422026-01-29
Kings1034756.4562026-03-29
Lakers1033172.3012026-03-27
Thunder1033667.3502026-03-18
Warriors1034261.4082026-03-25
Suns1024854.4712026-01-27
Trail Blazers1023072.2942026-03-23
Mavericks903456.3782026-02-24
Timberwolves712942.4082025-12-27
Grizzlies602832.4672026-03-09
Pelicans502624.5202026-01-14