Pistons Nightly
More
Pistons Nightly · franchise history · since 1948

Detroit Pistons: every season since 1948

3championships
All time
2933-3232
.476 in 6165 games over 79 seasons
Playoffs
44
appearances · 5 conference titles · 14 division titles
Streaks
13
longest win streak (ended 1990-02-21) · longest losing streak 28

The franchise has played as Ft. Wayne Zollner Pistons and, today, as the Detroit Pistons. Champions 3 times: 1988-89, 1989-90, 2003-04. Lost the Finals in 1954-55, 1955-56, 1987-88, 2004-05. Every number on this page comes from the league's official records: regular-season results for every season, playoff series, and every game played since 1949-50. The current season lives on the season page.

Best seasons

by win percentage, 40+ games
2005-06Detroit Pistons64-18
1988-89Detroit Pistons · champions63-19
2025-26Detroit Pistons60-22
2007-08Detroit Pistons59-23
1989-90Detroit Pistons · champions59-23

Worst seasons

by win percentage, 40+ games
2023-24Detroit Pistons14-68
1979-80Detroit Pistons16-66
2022-23Detroit Pistons17-65
1993-94Detroit Pistons20-62
1980-81Detroit Pistons21-61

Season by season

79 seasons
SeasonTeamWLPctConfDivPlayoffsPPG
2026-27Detroit Pistons101.00021—121.0
2025-26Detroit Pistons6022.732117-7117.8
2024-25Detroit Pistons4438.537642-4115.5
2023-24Detroit Pistons1468.171155—109.9
2022-23Detroit Pistons1765.207155—110.3
2021-22Detroit Pistons2359.280145—104.8
2020-21Detroit Pistons2052.278155—106.6
2019-20Detroit Pistons2046.303134—107.2
2018-19Detroit Pistons4141.500830-4107.0
2017-18Detroit Pistons3943.47694—103.8
2016-17Detroit Pistons3745.451105—101.3
2015-16Detroit Pistons4438.537830-4102.0
2014-15Detroit Pistons3250.390125—98.5
2013-14Detroit Pistons2953.354114—101.0
2012-13Detroit Pistons2953.354114—94.9
2011-12Detroit Pistons2541.379104—90.9
2010-11Detroit Pistons3052.366114—97.0
2009-10Detroit Pistons2755.329125—94.0
2008-09Detroit Pistons3943.476830-494.2
2007-08Detroit Pistons5923.7202110-797.5
2006-07Detroit Pistons5329.6461110-696.0
2005-06Detroit Pistons6418.7801110-896.8
2004-05Detroit Pistons5428.65921Finals93.3
2003-04Detroit Pistons5428.65932Champions90.1
2002-03Detroit Pistons5032.610118-991.4
2001-02Detroit Pistons5032.610214-694.3
2000-01Detroit Pistons3250.390105—95.6
1999-00Detroit Pistons4240.512740-3103.5
1998-99Detroit Pistons2921.580532-390.4
1997-98Detroit Pistons3745.451116—94.2
1996-97Detroit Pistons5428.659532-394.2
1995-96Detroit Pistons4636.561640-395.4
1994-95Detroit Pistons2854.341127—98.2
1993-94Detroit Pistons2062.244136—96.9
1992-93Detroit Pistons4042.488106—100.6
1991-92Detroit Pistons4834.585532-398.9
1990-91Detroit Pistons5032.610327-8100.1
1989-90Detroit Pistons5923.72011Champions104.3
1988-89Detroit Pistons6319.76811Champions106.6
1987-88Detroit Pistons5428.65921Finals109.2
1986-87Detroit Pistons5230.6343210-5111.2
1985-86Detroit Pistons4636.561531-3114.2
1984-85Detroit Pistons4636.561425-4116.0
1983-84Detroit Pistons4933.598422-3117.1
1982-83Detroit Pistons3745.45183—112.7
1981-82Detroit Pistons3943.47673—111.1
1980-81Detroit Pistons2161.256116—99.7
1979-80Detroit Pistons1666.195116—108.9
1978-79Detroit Pistons3052.36684—110.0
1977-78Detroit Pistons3844.46394—109.0
1976-77Detroit Pistons4438.537521-2109.4
1975-76Detroit Pistons3646.439524-5104.9
1974-75Detroit Pistons4042.488531-298.9
1973-74Detroit Pistons5230.634433-4104.4
1972-73Detroit Pistons4042.48853—110.3
1971-72Detroit Pistons2656.31784—109.1
1970-71Detroit Pistons4537.54964—110.1
1969-70Detroit Pistons3151.378—7—112.8
1968-69Detroit Pistons3250.390—6—114.1
1967-68Detroit Pistons4042.488—42-4118.6
1966-67Detroit Pistons3051.370—5—111.3
1965-66Detroit Pistons2258.275—5—110.3
1964-65Detroit Pistons3149.388—4—108.5
1963-64Detroit Pistons2357.288—5—107.8
1962-63Detroit Pistons3446.425—31-3113.9
1961-62Detroit Pistons3743.463—35-5115.4
1960-61Detroit Pistons3445.430—32-3118.6
1959-60Detroit Pistons3045.400—20-2111.6
1958-59Detroit Pistons2844.389—31-2105.1
1957-58Detroit Pistons3339.458—23-4105.3
1956-57Ft. Wayne Zollner Pistons3438.472—10-296.4
1955-56Ft. Wayne Zollner Pistons3735.514—1Finals94.4
1954-55Ft. Wayne Zollner Pistons4329.597—1Finals92.4
1953-54Ft. Wayne Zollner Pistons4032.556—30-477.7
1952-53Ft. Wayne Zollner Pistons3633.522—34-481.0
1951-52Ft. Wayne Zollner Pistons2937.439—40-278.0
1950-51Ft. Wayne Zollner Pistons3236.471—31-284.1
1949-50Ft. Wayne Zollner Pistons4028.588—32-279.3
1948-49Ft. Wayne Zollner Pistons2238.367—5—74.3

All-time series

regular season, every game since 1949-50 · by franchise, earlier cities and names included
OpponentGamesWLPctLast meeting
Hawks454231223.5092026-03-25
Knicks399181218.4542026-02-19
76ers398164234.4122026-04-04
Celtics397144253.3632026-10-20
Kings350178172.5092026-01-25
Lakers346136210.3932026-03-23
Wizards309164145.5312026-03-19
Warriors308145163.4712026-03-20
Bulls289141148.4882026-02-21
Bucks271116155.4282026-04-08
Cavaliers245135110.5512026-03-03
Pacers221107114.4842026-04-12
Nets20211785.5792026-03-10
Rockets1537776.5032026-01-23
Thunder1517279.4772026-03-30
Suns1497376.4902026-01-29
Heat1366274.4562026-10-23
Hornets1356966.5112026-04-10
Magic1347361.5452026-04-06
Trail Blazers1316071.4582025-12-22
Clippers1307357.5622026-01-10
Raptors1126844.6072026-03-31
Jazz1123973.3482025-12-26
Spurs1063967.3682026-03-05
Nuggets1035449.5242026-02-03
Mavericks894643.5172025-12-18
Timberwolves723636.5002026-04-02
Grizzlies612932.4752026-03-13
Pelicans512130.4122026-03-26

Franchises that no longer exist: BAL 23-9 · INO 18-11 · WAS 5-5 · CHS 5-2 · BOM 5-1 · WAT 1-1 · DN 2-0 · SHE 2-0 · AND 1-1.