Rockets Nightly
More
Rockets Nightly · franchise history · since 1967

Houston Rockets: every season since 1967

2championships
All time
2475-2297
.519 in 4772 games over 60 seasons
Playoffs
36
appearances · 4 conference titles · 10 division titles
Streaks
22
longest win streak (ended 2008-03-16) · longest losing streak 20

The franchise has played as San Diego Rockets and, today, as the Houston Rockets. Champions 2 times: 1993-94, 1994-95. Lost the Finals in 1980-81, 1985-86. Every number on this page comes from the league's official records: regular-season results for every season, playoff series, and every game played since 1949-50. The current season lives on the season page.

Best seasons

by win percentage, 40+ games
2017-18Houston Rockets65-17
1993-94Houston Rockets · champions58-24
1996-97Houston Rockets57-25
2014-15Houston Rockets56-26
2016-17Houston Rockets55-27

Worst seasons

by win percentage, 40+ games
1982-83Houston Rockets14-68
1967-68San Diego Rockets15-67
2020-21Houston Rockets17-55
2021-22Houston Rockets20-62
2022-23Houston Rockets22-60

Season by season

60 seasons
SeasonTeamWLPctConfDivPlayoffsPPG
2026-27Houston Rockets201.00031—121.0
2025-26Houston Rockets5230.634522-4115.2
2024-25Houston Rockets5230.634213-4114.3
2023-24Houston Rockets4141.500113—114.3
2022-23Houston Rockets2260.268144—110.7
2021-22Houston Rockets2062.244155—109.7
2020-21Houston Rockets1755.236155—108.8
2019-20Houston Rockets4428.611415-7117.8
2018-19Houston Rockets5329.646416-5113.9
2017-18Houston Rockets6517.7931111-6112.4
2016-17Houston Rockets5527.671326-5115.3
2015-16Houston Rockets4141.500841-4106.5
2014-15Houston Rockets5626.683219-8103.9
2013-14Houston Rockets5428.659422-4107.7
2012-13Houston Rockets4537.549832-4106.0
2011-12Houston Rockets3432.51594—98.1
2010-11Houston Rockets4339.52495—105.9
2009-10Houston Rockets4240.51293—102.4
2008-09Houston Rockets5329.646527-698.4
2007-08Houston Rockets5527.671532-496.7
2006-07Houston Rockets5230.634533-497.0
2005-06Houston Rockets3448.415125—90.1
2004-05Houston Rockets5131.622533-495.1
2003-04Houston Rockets4537.549751-489.8
2002-03Houston Rockets4339.52495—93.8
2001-02Houston Rockets2854.341115—92.3
2000-01Houston Rockets4537.54995—97.2
1999-00Houston Rockets3448.415116—99.5
1998-99Houston Rockets3119.620431-394.2
1997-98Houston Rockets4141.500842-398.8
1996-97Houston Rockets5725.695229-7100.6
1995-96Houston Rockets4834.585533-5102.5
1994-95Houston Rockets4735.57363Champions103.5
1993-94Houston Rockets5824.70721Champions101.1
1992-93Houston Rockets5527.671216-6104.0
1991-92Houston Rockets4240.51293—102.0
1990-91Houston Rockets5230.634630-3106.7
1989-90Houston Rockets4141.500851-3106.7
1988-89Houston Rockets4537.549521-3108.5
1987-88Houston Rockets4636.561641-3109.0
1986-87Houston Rockets4240.512535-5106.9
1985-86Houston Rockets5131.62221Finals114.4
1984-85Houston Rockets4834.585322-3111.2
1983-84Houston Rockets2953.354126—110.6
1982-83Houston Rockets1468.171126—99.3
1981-82Houston Rockets4636.561421-2105.9
1980-81Houston Rockets4042.48852Finals108.3
1979-80Houston Rockets4141.500422-5110.8
1978-79Houston Rockets4735.573320-2113.4
1977-78Houston Rockets2854.34196—103.8
1976-77Houston Rockets4933.598216-6106.4
1975-76Houston Rockets4042.48863—106.2
1974-75Houston Rockets4141.500423-5103.9
1973-74Houston Rockets3250.39063—107.4
1972-73Houston Rockets3349.40253—112.8
1971-72Houston Rockets3448.41574—109.7
1970-71San Diego Rockets4042.48873—113.2
1969-70San Diego Rockets2755.329—7—118.7
1968-69San Diego Rockets3745.451—42-4115.3
1967-68San Diego Rockets1567.183—6—112.4

All-time series

regular season, every game since 1949-50 · by franchise, earlier cities and names included
OpponentGamesWLPctLast meeting
Thunder246120126.4882026-02-07
Kings246143103.5812026-02-25
Lakers24391152.3742026-03-18
Warriors241130111.5392026-04-05
Suns237119118.5022026-04-07
Jazz225108117.4802026-04-03
Clippers22413094.5802026-02-11
Spurs224102122.4552026-10-23
Trail Blazers221121100.5482026-03-06
Nuggets211108103.5122026-03-11
Mavericks20610898.5242026-10-21
Hawks1688682.5122026-03-20
Wizards1648282.5002026-03-02
76ers1577879.4972026-04-09
Celtics1575899.3692026-02-04
Knicks1577780.4902026-03-31
Pistons1537677.4972026-01-23
Bulls1517774.5102026-03-23
Cavaliers1449351.6462025-12-27
Timberwolves1438657.6012026-04-10
Bucks1416576.4612026-04-01
Grizzlies1227448.6072026-04-12
Nets1086840.6302026-01-01
Pacers1076047.5612026-02-02
Pelicans905139.5672026-03-29
Heat783543.4492026-03-21
Magic754332.5732026-02-26
Hornets735221.7122026-02-19
Raptors603426.5672026-03-10