Suns Nightly
More
Suns Nightly · franchise history · since 1968

Phoenix Suns: every season since 1968

0championships
All time
2510-2180
.535 in 4690 games over 59 seasons
Playoffs
34
appearances · 3 conference titles · 8 division titles
Streaks
18
longest win streak (ended 2021-12-02) · longest losing streak 17

No championship yet. Lost the Finals in 1975-76, 1992-93, 2020-21. Every number on this page comes from the league's official records: regular-season results for every season, playoff series, and every game played since 1949-50. The current season lives on the season page.

Best seasons

by win percentage, 40+ games
2021-22Phoenix Suns64-18
2004-05Phoenix Suns62-20
1992-93Phoenix Suns · Finals62-20
2006-07Phoenix Suns61-21
1994-95Phoenix Suns59-23

Worst seasons

by win percentage, 40+ games
1968-69Phoenix Suns16-66
2018-19Phoenix Suns19-63
2017-18Phoenix Suns21-61
2015-16Phoenix Suns23-59
2016-17Phoenix Suns24-58

Season by season

59 seasons
SeasonTeamWLPctConfDivPlayoffsPPG
2026-27Phoenix Suns01.000113—83.0
2025-26Phoenix Suns4537.549720-4112.6
2024-25Phoenix Suns3646.439115—113.6
2023-24Phoenix Suns4933.598620-4116.2
2022-23Phoenix Suns4537.549426-5113.6
2021-22Phoenix Suns6418.780117-6114.8
2020-21Phoenix Suns5121.70821Finals115.3
2019-20Phoenix Suns3439.466103—113.6
2018-19Phoenix Suns1963.232155—107.5
2017-18Phoenix Suns2161.256155—103.9
2016-17Phoenix Suns2458.293155—107.7
2015-16Phoenix Suns2359.280144—100.9
2014-15Phoenix Suns3943.476103—102.4
2013-14Phoenix Suns4834.58593—105.2
2012-13Phoenix Suns2557.305155—95.2
2011-12Phoenix Suns3333.500103—98.4
2010-11Phoenix Suns4042.488102—105.0
2009-10Phoenix Suns5428.6593210-6110.2
2008-09Phoenix Suns4636.56192—109.4
2007-08Phoenix Suns5527.671621-4110.1
2006-07Phoenix Suns6121.744216-5110.2
2005-06Phoenix Suns5428.6593110-10108.4
2004-05Phoenix Suns6220.756119-6110.4
2003-04Phoenix Suns2953.354136—94.2
2002-03Phoenix Suns4438.537842-495.5
2001-02Phoenix Suns3646.439106—95.1
2000-01Phoenix Suns5131.622631-394.0
1999-00Phoenix Suns5329.646434-598.9
1998-99Phoenix Suns2723.540630-395.6
1997-98Phoenix Suns5626.683431-399.6
1996-97Phoenix Suns4042.488642-3102.8
1995-96Phoenix Suns4141.500741-3104.3
1994-95Phoenix Suns5923.720216-4110.6
1993-94Phoenix Suns5626.683326-4108.2
1992-93Phoenix Suns6220.75611Finals113.4
1991-92Phoenix Suns5329.646434-4112.1
1990-91Phoenix Suns5527.671431-3114.0
1989-90Phoenix Suns5428.659539-7114.9
1988-89Phoenix Suns5527.671327-5118.6
1987-88Phoenix Suns2854.34194—108.5
1986-87Phoenix Suns3646.43995—111.1
1985-86Phoenix Suns3250.39093—110.0
1984-85Phoenix Suns3646.439830-3108.0
1983-84Phoenix Suns4141.500649-8111.0
1982-83Phoenix Suns5329.646221-2107.0
1981-82Phoenix Suns4636.561432-5106.2
1980-81Phoenix Suns5725.695113-4110.0
1979-80Phoenix Suns5527.671433-5111.1
1978-79Phoenix Suns5032.610329-6115.4
1977-78Phoenix Suns4933.598320-2112.3
1976-77Phoenix Suns3448.415105—104.9
1975-76Phoenix Suns4240.51243Finals105.1
1974-75Phoenix Suns3250.39084—101.2
1973-74Phoenix Suns3052.36684—107.9
1972-73Phoenix Suns3844.46363—111.6
1971-72Phoenix Suns4933.59853—116.3
1970-71Phoenix Suns4834.58553—113.8
1969-70Phoenix Suns3943.476—33-4119.3
1968-69Phoenix Suns1666.195—7—111.7

All-time series

regular season, every game since 1949-50 · by franchise, earlier cities and names included
OpponentGamesWLPctLast meeting
Lakers277122155.4402026-04-10
Warriors271153118.5652026-02-05
Thunder264138126.5232026-04-12
Kings258151107.5852026-03-03
Trail Blazers252136116.5402026-10-21
Clippers247144103.5832026-02-01
Rockets237118119.4982026-04-07
Jazz20711196.5362026-03-28
Nuggets19910594.5282026-03-24
Spurs19792105.4672026-03-19
Mavericks18210379.5662026-04-08
Bucks1567977.5062026-03-21
Bulls1528072.5262026-04-05
Pistons1497673.5102026-01-29
Knicks1427468.5212026-01-17
Hawks1427765.5422026-01-23
Wizards1417269.5112026-01-11
Celtics1416081.4262026-03-16
76ers1397861.5612026-02-07
Timberwolves1348549.6342026-03-17
Cavaliers1257352.5842026-01-30
Grizzlies1126448.5712026-03-30
Pacers1035746.5532026-03-12
Nets1025448.5292026-01-27
Pelicans824537.5492026-03-06
Heat754035.5332026-01-25
Magic734231.5752026-03-31
Hornets724527.6252026-04-02
Raptors593623.6102026-03-22