Kings Nightly
Kings Nightly Desk · transactions · Thursday, October 15

David Muoka Joins the Sacramento Kings

Free agent→Sacramento Kings
David Muoka
C-F · 25 · rookie
The move
Joins the Kings
official roster · Oct 15, 2026
2026-27 cap hit
Not on file yet
public salary data lags a signing by a day
Kings payroll
$191.8M
over the cap · cap $165.0M · tax $200.4M
Roster
21 players
standard limit 15 + 3 two-way
By the Kings Nightly Desk · 26 min ago

David Muoka is on the Sacramento Kings' roster as of Thursday, Oct. 15, arriving from free agency with no NBA experience. His contract is not on file yet, and no injury report preceded the move.

The move

David Muoka, a 25-year-old center-forward entering his rookie season, is on the Sacramento Kings' roster as of Thursday, Oct. 15, according to the official roster. He joins Sacramento from free agency, where he held no NBA roster spot. The move was detected directly from the roster rather than from a trade or signing announcement. No injury report preceded it; none is logged for Muoka.

The money

Muoka's contract is not on file yet; public salary data can lag a signing by a day. The Kings carry $191.8 million across 13 contracts for 2026-27, over the salary cap of $165.0 million but under the luxury tax line of $200.4 million. The first apron sits at $209.0 million and the second apron at $221.7 million, both above Sacramento's current payroll.

The fit

Muoka did not play in the NBA last season. He joins a Kings roster that now stands at 21 players, 15 on standard contracts plus three on two-way deals. Last season's frontcourt minutes went to Domantas Sabonis, 29.7 minutes and 15.8 points a game, Keegan Murray, 34.5 minutes and 14.0 points, and Maxime Raynaud, 26.5 minutes and 12.5 points. Zach LaVine, DeMar DeRozan, Russell Westbrook, Dennis Schroder and Daeqwon Plowden filled out the rest of last season's rotation.

Did the Kings sign or trade for David Muoka?

The move was detected from the official roster, not from a signing or trade announcement. The terms of his addition are not announced.

What is David Muoka's contract with the Kings?

Not on file yet. Public salary data can lag a signing by a day.

Did an injury report precede this move?

No. None is logged for Muoka.

Did David Muoka play in the NBA last season?

No, he had no NBA line last season.

How many players are on the Kings' roster now?

21 players: 15 on standard contracts and three on two-way deals.

By the Kings Nightly Desk, from the data on this page, rewritten when the data changes. How the desks work.
No contract on file yet: public salary data usually catches up within a day.

Kings rotation

tracker →
Keegan Murray34.5 min · 14.0 pts
Zach LaVine31.4 min · 19.2 pts
Domantas Sabonis29.7 min · 15.8 pts
Leaky Black28.9 min · 7.1 pts
Maxime Raynaud26.5 min · 12.5 pts
Daeqwon Plowden26.4 min · 10.8 pts

Moves are detected from the official rosters, so the mechanism (trade, signing, waiver claim, two-way conversion) comes from the linked report when there is one. Salary figures are cap hits from public salary data.