Nuggets Nightly
More
Nuggets Nightly Desk · transactions · Sunday, October 18

Coleman Hawkins Leaves the Denver Nuggets Roster

Denver Nuggets→Off the roster
Coleman Hawkins
Coleman Hawkins
F · 24 · rookie
The move
Leaves the Nuggets
official roster · Oct 18, 2026
2026-27 cap hit
Not on file yet
public salary data lags a signing by a day
Nuggets payroll
$217.8M
above the first apron · cap $165.0M · tax $200.4M
Roster
17 players
standard limit 15 + 3 two-way
By the Nuggets Nightly Desk · 4 d ago

Coleman Hawkins is off the Denver Nuggets roster, a move picked up from the team's official roster on Sunday, Oct. 18. No transaction report logged the departure in advance, and his contract status is not announced.

The move

Coleman Hawkins is no longer on the Denver Nuggets roster. The change was detected from the team's official roster on Sunday, Oct. 18. Hawkins, a 24-year-old forward in his rookie season, had been with the club before the roster update; no destination team is listed for him. No report preceded the move, so the circumstances behind the departure are not announced.

The money

Hawkins' contract is not on file yet; public salary data can lag a signing or a roster move by a day. Denver's payroll for 2026-27 is $221.1 million across 14 contracts, which puts the club over the first apron. The league cap is set at $165.0 million, the tax line at $200.4 million, the first apron at $209.0 million and the second apron at $221.7 million. How Hawkins' now-vacated spot affects those figures is not announced.

The fit

Hawkins has no NBA line from last season. Denver's forward minutes last season went mainly to Christian Braun (31.8 minutes, 12.0 points), Cameron Johnson (30.5 minutes, 12.2 points), Peyton Watson (29.6 minutes, 14.6 points) and Aaron Gordon (27.9 minutes, 16.2 points), with Jamal Murray and Nikola Jokic leading the team in minutes overall. The Nuggets still carry 17 players on the roster, 15 on standard contracts plus three on two-way deals, with Hawkins no longer among them.

Is Coleman Hawkins' contract known?

No. It is not on file yet; public salary data can lag a signing or roster move by a day.

Did a report precede the move?

No report is logged ahead of the roster change.

How big is Denver's roster now?

17 players: 15 on standard contracts and three on two-way deals.

What is Hawkins' position and age?

He is a 24-year-old forward, listed as a rookie.

By the Nuggets Nightly Desk, from the data on this page, rewritten when the data changes. How the desks work.
No contract on file yet: public salary data usually catches up within a day.

Nuggets rotation

tracker →
Jamal Murray35.4 min · 25.4 pts
Nikola Jokic34.8 min · 27.7 pts
Christian Braun31.8 min · 12.0 pts
DeMar DeRozan31.2 min · 18.4 pts
Cameron Johnson30.5 min · 12.2 pts
Aaron Gordon27.9 min · 16.2 pts

Moves are detected from the official rosters, so the mechanism (trade, signing, waiver claim, two-way conversion) comes from the linked report when there is one. Salary figures are cap hits from public salary data.