Hoops Nightly
Final · Tuesday, October 20
BostonCeltics1-1 · away
BOS
113
Final
DET
121
Q1Q2Q3Q4T
BOS28303025113
DET27183739121
DetroitPistons2-0 · home

Boston Celtics at Detroit Pistons: Celtics 113, Pistons 121

NBCPeacockLittle Caesars Arena, Detroit
Final score

Final: Boston Celtics 113, Detroit Pistons 121, Tuesday, October 20 at Little Caesars Arena.

How it happened · 593 plays · updated 12:34 AM ET

Comeback · Celtics led by 22

16lead changes
8ties
22BOS biggest lead
13DET biggest lead
23-0DET best run
The river of the game
Q4 0:00113–121DET +8BOS 0% · DET 100%Drag across the river to replay the game
BOS 15-0BOS 9-0DET 8-0DET 23-0+25+25BOS aheadDET aheadQ1Q2Q3Q4
The plays that swung itby change in win probability
Q3 0:53+15%DETI. Joe 27' 3PT running (8 PTS) (K. Huerter 2 AST)85-82
Q3 0:01+17%BOSB. Scheierman 25' 3PT (6 PTS) (J. Tatum 10 AST)88-82
Q4 6:41+26%DETJ. Green 3PT running (14 PTS) (D. Robinson 1 AST)99-101
Q4 5:50+15%DETJ. Duren running Layup (21 PTS) (A. Thompson 4 AST)99-103
Runsunanswered points
BOS 15-0Q2 7:54 → Q2 2:5035-39 → 50-39
BOS 9-0Q3 9:24 → Q3 8:3263-50 → 72-50
DET 8-0Q3 4:01 → Q3 2:3281-69 → 81-77
DET 23-0Q4 8:00 → Q4 3:3399-89 → 99-112
⏸ BOS called time at Q4 7:34 (99-95) after a 6-0 run against
⏸ BOS called time at Q4 5:10 (99-107) after a 18-0 run against
On the floor at 5:00 to go
BOSBaylor ScheiermanDerrick WhiteJayson TatumNeemias QuetaPaul George
DETAusar ThompsonCade CunninghamDuncan RobinsonJavonte GreenPaul Reed
The last plays
  1. Q4 0:00Game End113-121
  2. Q4 0:00DETC. Cunningham Free Throw 2 of 2 (22 PTS)113-121
  3. Q4 0:00DETC. Cunningham Free Throw 1 of 2 (21 PTS)113-120
  4. Q4 0:00BOSP. George take personal FOUL (5 PF) (Cunningham 2 FT)113-119
  5. Q4 0:01DETC. Cunningham REBOUND (Off:0 Def:4)113-119
  6. Q4 0:01BOSMISS P. Pritchard 28' 3PT113-119
  7. Q4 0:06BOSSUB in: L. Garza113-119
  8. Q4 0:06BOSSUB out: N. Queta113-119
  9. Q4 0:06BOSBOS Timeout113-119
  10. Q4 0:06DETJ. Green Free Throw 2 of 2 (19 PTS)113-119
  11. Q4 0:06DETJ. Green Free Throw 1 of 2 (18 PTS)113-118
  12. Q4 0:06BOSD. White take personal FOUL (2 PF) (Green 2 FT)113-117
  13. Q4 0:07BOSP. Pritchard 25' 3PT (17 PTS)113-117
  14. Q4 0:11BOSP. Pritchard REBOUND (Off:2 Def:2)110-117
  15. Q4 0:11BOSMISS P. George 25' pullup 3PT110-117
Every shot
Celtics40/88 FG · 45%
Paint18/3355%
Mid-range5/1338%
Three17/4240%
Pistons39/86 FG · 45%
Paint22/4154%
Mid-range2/540%
Three15/4038%
made× missedhover a shot for who and when
Celtics
Official box score

Team comparison

Pistons
45.5% · 40-88Field goalsmade-att45.3% · 39-86
40.5% · 17-42Three-pointersmade-att37.5% · 15-40
76.2% · 16-21Free throwsmade-att87.5% · 28-32
45 (12 · 27)Reboundsoff · def59 (14 · 35)
28Assists27
14Turnoverslower is better17
21Points off turnovers17
34Points in the paint44
11Fast-break points17
16Second-chance points24
41Bench points39
22Biggest lead13

Leaders

points · rebounds · assists
Boston Celtics
Paul GeorgePointsPaul George31 min · 38 pts · 5 reb · 3 ast · +938
Jordan WalshReboundsJordan Walsh14 min · 0 pts · 6 reb · 1 ast · +06
Jayson TatumAssistsJayson Tatum38 min · 13 pts · 4 reb · 11 ast · -511
Detroit Pistons
Cade CunninghamPointsCade Cunningham35 min · 22 pts · 4 reb · 8 ast · -122
Ausar ThompsonReboundsAusar Thompson33 min · 11 pts · 11 reb · 5 ast · +1211
Cade CunninghamAssistsCade Cunningham35 min · 22 pts · 4 reb · 8 ast · -18
Head to head · games that counted

Pistons lead 3-1

Celtics vs Pistons: the matchup page →
The recap2 min read

Pistons erase a 22-point deficit with a second-half surge to beat Celtics

The Detroit Pistons beat the Boston Celtics 121-113 at Little Caesars Arena after trailing 58-45 at halftime. Detroit scored 37 points in the third quarter and 39 in the fourth, and won the boards 59-45 and the free throw line 28/32 to 16/21. The Pistons are 2-0 and second in the East, and the Celtics are 1-1 and sixth.

By the Hoops Nightly Desk · updated 10 h ago
5 chapters
01The story of the nightThe turning pointBoston controlled the first half.

Boston controlled the first half. The Celtics scored 28 and 30 in the first two quarters, held Detroit to 18 in the second, and led 58-45 at the break. Their biggest lead reached 22. Then the game flipped. Detroit put up 37 points in the third quarter and cut the score to 88-82 going into the fourth. The Pistons kept going with 39 in the final period while Boston managed 25. The lead changed hands 16 times, but Detroit's biggest lead was 13. That came late, when the Celtics had no answer.

02Top performersPaul George was the best player on the floor.

Paul George was the best player on the floor. He scored 38 points on 12/21 shooting, hit 7/12 from three and had 5 steals in 30.6 minutes. Detroit answered with balance. Cade Cunningham had 22 points and 8 assists on 8/18 shooting, but he also had 5 turnovers. Jalen Duren added 22 points and 9 rebounds on 8/13 from the field. Duncan Robinson scored 21 and made 5/9 threes. Javonte Green came off the bench for 19 points, hit 5/8 from deep and finished +21, the best mark in the game.

03Where it was wonDetroit won this inside and at the line.

Detroit won this inside and at the line. The Pistons outscored Boston 44-34 in the paint and 17-11 on the fast break. They outrebounded the Celtics 59-45. Ausar Thompson grabbed 11 boards and Duren grabbed 9. Detroit also went 28/32 at the free throw line, while Boston went 16/21. The shooting from the field was nearly even, 39/86 for Detroit and 40/88 for Boston. Boston won the turnover battle. Detroit gave the ball away 17 times, and the Celtics scored 21 points off those mistakes. Boston's bench also outscored Detroit's 41-39.

04Tatum's rough nightJayson Tatum had a hard night as a shooter.

Jayson Tatum had a hard night as a shooter. He went 6/23 from the field and 0/7 from three for 13 points in 37.8 minutes. He still moved the ball well and finished with 11 assists. Derrick White added 17 points and 8 assists but had 4 turnovers. Payton Pritchard scored 17 off the bench and went 7/8 at the line. Sam Hauser hit 3/5 from three for 11 points. Boston made 17/42 threes as a team. With Tatum missing so many shots, George's 38 points weren't enough.

05What it meansDetroit is 2-0 and second in the East.

Detroit is 2-0 and second in the East. The Pistons showed they can come from a big deficit by pounding the paint and getting to the line. Their bench helped too, with Green, Isaiah Joe and Paul Reed all producing. Boston drops to 1-1 and sixth in the East. The Celtics led for most of the first half and then got outscored badly after the break. They lost the rebounding battle by a wide margin and couldn't keep Detroit off the free throw line. That needs to change.

From the data on this page, rewritten when the data changes. How the desks work.

Questions fans ask

Who won Celtics vs. Pistons on October 20, 2026?

The Detroit Pistons won 121-113 at Little Caesars Arena after trailing 58-45 at halftime.

Who led the scoring?

Paul George of the Celtics led all scorers with 38 points. Cade Cunningham and Jalen Duren led Detroit with 22 each.

Paul GeorgeA
Best on the floorPaul GeorgeCeltics38PTS5REB3AST5STL12-21FG

He scored 38 points, hit 7/12 from three and had 5 steals.

Javonte GreenA
Javonte GreenPistons19PTS4REB5-10FG

He scored 19 points off the bench in 17.8 minutes and finished +21.

0A-
Jalen DurenPistons22PTS9REB8-13FG

He had 22 points and 9 rebounds on 8/13 shooting and went 6/7 at the line.

55B+
Duncan RobinsonPistons21PTS5-10FG

He hit 5/9 threes and finished with 21 points.

Cade CunninghamB
Cade CunninghamPistons22PTS4REB8AST8-18FG

He had 22 points and 8 assists, but 5 turnovers took some shine off it.

Ausar ThompsonB+
Ausar ThompsonPistons11PTS11REB5AST4-8FG

He posted 11 points, 11 rebounds and 5 assists and finished +12.

Jayson TatumD
Jayson TatumCeltics13PTS4REB11AST6-23FG

He had 11 assists but shot 6/23 from the field and 0/7 from three.

Payton PritchardB
Payton PritchardCeltics17PTS4REB4-9FG

He scored 17 points off the bench without a turnover and went 7/8 at the line.

Highlights

official channels
Highlights16:02 · NBA · 4 d ago

CELTICS at PISTONS | FULL GAME HIGHLIGHTS | October 20, 2026

Highlights8:09 · NBA · 4 d ago

Pistons INSANE 23-0 Run In Final Minutes vs Celtics | October 20, 2026

Highlights5:33 · Detroit Pistons · 4 d ago

Post Game Press Conference l Jalen Duren l Pistons vs Celtics 10.20.26 #NBA

Boston Celtics

11 played · box score
PlayerMinPtsRebAstStlBlkFG3PFT+/-
Starters
Jayson Tatum3813411006-230-71-1-5
Derrick White361718107-133-70-0-4
Paul GeorgeTop scorer3138535012-217-127-8+9
Mitchell Robinson18431122-20-00-2-8
Jordan Walsh14061110-20-10-00
Bench
Payton Pritchard281741004-92-57-8-10
Neemias Queta22342121-30-01-2+7
Sam Hauser181141004-73-50-0+5
Baylor Scheierman18830103-42-20-0-10
Hugo Gonzalez10030000-10-10-0-15
Luka Garza8220001-30-20-0-9

Detroit Pistons

11 played · box score
PlayerMinPtsRebAstStlBlkFG3PFT+/-
Starters
Cade CunninghamTop scorer352248118-181-65-5-1
Ausar Thompson3311115104-80-13-3+12
Jalen Duren282291118-130-06-7-1
Duncan Robinson282122105-105-96-8+5
John Collins25651113-70-30-0-13
Bench
Isaiah Joe19822112-92-72-30
Kevin Huerter18332001-41-40-0+5
Javonte Green181940005-105-84-4+21
Paul Reed17662102-30-02-2+12
Daniss Jenkins15323001-31-10-0+4
Ronald Holland II3011010-10-10-0-4