Hoops Nightly
Final · Wednesday, October 7 · Preseason
MinnesotaTimberwolves0-0 · away
MIN
112
Final
IND
123
Q1Q2Q3Q4T
MIN27382621112
IND32293824123
IndianaPacers0-0 · home

Minnesota Timberwolves at Indiana Pacers: Timberwolves 112, Pacers 123

NBA TVHilton Coliseum, Ames
Final score

Final: Minnesota Timberwolves 112, Indiana Pacers 123, Wednesday, October 7 at Hilton Coliseum.

How it happened · 570 plays · updated 12:35 AM ET

Controlled · Pacers led by 13

7lead changes
5ties
13IND biggest lead
9MIN biggest lead
15-0IND best run
The river of the game
Q4 0:00112–123IND +11MIN 0% · IND 100%Drag across the river to replay the game
MIN 10-0IND 15-0MIN 9-0IND 8-0+15+15MIN aheadIND aheadQ1Q2Q3Q4
The plays that swung itby change in win probability
Q3 10:10+15%MINJ. McDaniels 26' 3PT (14 PTS) (R. Gobert 2 AST)71-68
Q3 9:07+15%INDQ. Jackson 27' 3PT (5 PTS) (J. Huff 1 AST)71-71
Q3 8:36+16%INDJ. Walker 26' 3PT (3 PTS) (J. Huff 2 AST)73-74
Q4 5:18+15%INDB. Smith 26' 3PT (3 PTS) (J. Huff 4 AST)105-111
Runsunanswered points
MIN 10-0Q1 9:12 → Q1 7:143-4 → 13-4
IND 15-0Q1 4:27 → Q1 1:1720-12 → 20-27
MIN 9-0Q2 7:56 → Q2 6:0037-41 → 46-41
IND 8-0Q3 8:36 → Q3 6:5873-71 → 73-79
⏸ IND called time at Q1 7:38 (10-4) after a 7-0 run against
⏸ IND called time at Q4 10:48 (98-99) after a 7-0 run against
On the floor at 5:00 to go
MINCody WilliamsEnrique FreemanIsaiah EvansNorchad OmierZyon Pullin
INDBen SheppardBraden SmithJalen SlawsonJarace WalkerJay Huff
The last plays
  1. Q0 0:00Game End112-123
  2. Q4 0:01INDB. Smith REBOUND (Off:0 Def:5)112-123
  3. Q4 0:01INDJ. Slawson BLOCK (2 BLK)112-123
  4. Q4 0:01MINMISS E. Freeman 25' 3PT - blocked112-123
  5. Q4 0:12MINE. Freeman REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)112-123
  6. Q4 0:12MINMISS C. Williams 13' turnaround Shot112-123
  7. Q4 0:27INDK. Brown basket-from-below TURNOVER (2 TO)112-123
  8. Q4 0:28INDK. Brown REBOUND (Off:3 Def:2)112-123
  9. Q4 0:28MINE. Freeman BLOCK (2 BLK)112-123
  10. Q4 0:28INDMISS J. Slawson 28' 3PT - blocked112-123
  11. Q4 0:57INDB. Smith REBOUND (Off:0 Def:4)112-123
  12. Q4 0:57MINMISS I. Evans 28' 3PT112-123
  13. Q4 1:04INDK. Brown traveling TURNOVER (1 TO)112-123
  14. Q4 1:23MINC. Williams Free Throw 2 of 2 (6 PTS)112-123
  15. Q4 1:23MINC. Williams Free Throw 1 of 2 (5 PTS)111-123
Every shot
Timberwolves37/85 FG · 44%
Paint14/3639%
Mid-range4/850%
Three19/4146%
Pacers48/90 FG · 53%
Paint26/4558%
Mid-range5/1242%
Three17/3352%
made× missedhover a shot for who and when
Timberwolves
Official box score

Team comparison

Pacers
43.5% · 37-85Field goalsmade-att53.3% · 48-90
46.3% · 19-41Three-pointersmade-att51.5% · 17-33
82.6% · 19-23Free throwsmade-att90.9% · 10-11
43 (14 · 26)Reboundsoff · def53 (13 · 30)
22Assists39
20Turnoverslower is better20
22Points off turnovers28
28Points in the paint50
18Fast-break points15
16Second-chance points19
54Bench points77
9Biggest lead13

Leaders

points · rebounds · assists
Minnesota Timberwolves
Anthony EdwardsPointsAnthony Edwards20 min · 19 pts · 1 reb · 1 ast · +119
Rudy GobertReboundsRudy Gobert19 min · 7 pts · 9 reb · 2 ast · +79
LaMelo BallAssistsLaMelo Ball20 min · 14 pts · 4 reb · 7 ast · +77
Indiana Pacers
Aaron NesmithPointsAaron Nesmith16 min · 19 pts · 0 reb · 0 ast · -1319
Jarace WalkerReboundsJarace Walker28 min · 7 pts · 5 reb · 10 ast · +185
Jarace WalkerAssistsJarace Walker28 min · 7 pts · 5 reb · 10 ast · +1810
Head to head · games that counted

Timberwolves lead 2-0

Timberwolves vs Pacers: the matchup page →
The recap1 min read

Pacers' bench outscores Minnesota's 77-54 in preseason comeback win

The Pacers trailed by four at halftime before outscoring Minnesota 38-26 in the third quarter to win 123-112 in preseason play at Hilton Coliseum. Indiana leaned on a 77-54 bench scoring edge and a 50-28 advantage in the paint. It is an exhibition game with both teams at 0-0, so it carries no standings weight, but it offers an early look at each team's depth.

By the Hoops Nightly Desk · updated 14 d ago
4 chapters
01The story of the nightThe third quarter flipped itMinnesota led 65-61 at halftime after winning the second quarter 38-29.

Minnesota led 65-61 at halftime after winning the second quarter 38-29. Indiana answered with a 38-26 third quarter to go up 99-91 entering the fourth, then closed it out 24-21 down the stretch for the 123-112 final. The Timberwolves led by as many as 9 and the Pacers by as many as 13, with seven lead changes in the game.

02Nesmith and Edwards led the wayAaron Nesmith scored 19 points on 7-of-9 shooting, including 4-of-6 from three, in just 15.8 minutes for Indiana.

Aaron Nesmith scored 19 points on 7-of-9 shooting, including 4-of-6 from three, in just 15.8 minutes for Indiana. Jay Huff added 16 off the bench on 6-of-11 shooting. For Minnesota, Anthony Edwards matched Nesmith with 19 points on 5-of-10 shooting and 4-of-5 from three, and Jaden McDaniels had 16 on 6-of-10. LaMelo Ball posted 14 points and 7 assists but turned it over 5 times.

03Won in the paint and off the benchIndiana shot 53.3% from the field to Minnesota's 43.5% and scored 50 points in the paint to the Timberwolves' 28.

Indiana shot 53.3% from the field to Minnesota's 43.5% and scored 50 points in the paint to the Timberwolves' 28. The Pacers' bench outscored Minnesota's reserves 77-54, with Huff, Ben Sheppard (13 points) and Obi Toppin (10 points) all contributing. Indiana also moved the ball better, finishing with 39 assists to Minnesota's 22, even though the Timberwolves out-shot them from three, 19-of-41 to 17-of-33.

04A preseason look at the depth chartsBoth teams sit at 0-0, so the result has no bearing on the standings — this was a preseason tune-up played at Hilton…

Both teams sit at 0-0, so the result has no bearing on the standings — this was a preseason tune-up played at Hilton Coliseum in Ames. For Indiana, the bench performances from Huff, Sheppard, Toppin and Jarace Walker (7 points, 10 assists) stand out heading into the regular season. For Minnesota, Edwards and McDaniels looked sharp, but reserves like Ayo Dosunmu and Bones Hyland (10 points each) will be fighting for rotation minutes.

From the data on this page, rewritten when the data changes. How the desks work.

Questions fans ask

Who won and what was the final score?

The Indiana Pacers beat the Minnesota Timberwolves 123-112.

Who led the scoring in the game?

Aaron Nesmith led the Pacers with 19 points, and Anthony Edwards matched him with 19 points for the Timberwolves.

Aaron NesmithA
Best on the floorAaron NesmithPacers19PTS7-9FG

19 points on 7-of-9 shooting with 4 threes in only 15.8 minutes.

Jay HuffA-
Jay HuffPacers16PTS4REB4AST6-11FG

16 points, 4 assists and a block off the bench on 6-of-11 shooting.

26B+
Ben SheppardPacers13PTS5REB4-9FG

13 points on 3-of-5 from three plus 2 steals in 22.1 minutes.

Jarace WalkerB+
Jarace WalkerPacers7PTS5REB10AST3-6FG

7 points and 10 assists, a team-best plus-18 in 28.1 minutes.

Anthony EdwardsB+
Anthony EdwardsTimberwolves19PTS5-10FG

19 points on 5-of-10 shooting with 4 threes, though with just 1 rebound and 1 assist.

Jaden McDanielsB+
Jaden McDanielsTimberwolves16PTS3REB6-10FG

16 points on 6-of-10 shooting, including 4-of-6 from three.

LaMelo BallC+
LaMelo BallTimberwolves14PTS4REB7AST5-9FG

14 points and 7 assists, but 5 turnovers in 20.4 minutes.

Rudy GobertC
Rudy GobertTimberwolves7PTS9REB2-3FG

7 points and 9 rebounds, held to only 3 field-goal attempts.

Highlights

official channels
Highlights17:51 · NBA · 14 d ago

TIMBERWOLVES at PACERS | NBA PRESEASON FULL GAME HIGHLIGHTS | October 7, 2026

Highlights16:22 · Indiana Pacers · 14 d ago

Indiana Pacers Postgame Media Availability (vs.Timberwolves) | October 7, 2026

Highlights2:01 · Indiana Pacers · 14 d ago

Tyrese Haliburton Returns to Ames in Pacers Preseason Win Over Timberwolves | FULL Game Highlights

Minnesota Timberwolves

16 played · box score
PlayerMinPtsRebAstStlBlkFG3PFT+/-
Starters
Jaden McDaniels211630116-104-60-0+6
LaMelo Ball201447005-94-60-0+7
Anthony EdwardsTop scorer201911005-104-55-6+1
Jonathan Kuminga19213101-90-30-0-7
Rudy Gobert19792102-30-03-3+7
Bench
Joan Beringer19280011-30-00-0-8
Cody Williams18631012-70-12-2-4
Terrence Shannon Jr18912102-41-14-5-7
Ayo Dosunmu171013103-71-43-4-11
Zyon Pullin14730003-50-11-2-5
Trey Lyles12842003-42-30-0-4
Bones Hyland111001113-73-61-1+2
Jaylen Clark11010200-00-00-0-16
Enrique Freeman8010120-20-20-0-6
Isaiah Evans7200011-50-30-0-4
Norchad Omier6000100-00-00-0-6

Indiana Pacers

16 played · box score
PlayerMinPtsRebAstStlBlkFG3PFT+/-
Starters
Pascal Siakam191023125-80-20-0-4
Ivica Zubac18632103-70-00-0-13
Andrew Nembhard16412102-50-10-0+1
Tyrese Haliburton16706123-81-30-0-12
Aaron NesmithTop scorer161900007-94-61-1-13
Bench
Jarace Walker287510003-61-20-1+18
Ben Sheppard221350204-93-52-2+6
Jalen Slawson18451221-40-12-2+16
Kobe Brown17551002-51-30-0+5
Jay Huff171644116-112-42-2+9
Braden Smith14355001-41-10-0+11
Obi Toppin111021114-51-21-1+9
Kelly Oubre Jr.10512201-11-12-2+10
Quenton Jackson10511002-21-10-0+4
Rienk Mast5531002-41-10-0+6
Keba Keita2410002-20-00-0+2