Hoops Nightly
Final · Monday, October 5 · Preseason
MinnesotaTimberwolves0-0 · away
MIN
116
Final
MIL
97
Q1Q2Q3Q4T
MIN31292135116
MIL2028282197
MilwaukeeBucks0-0 · home

Minnesota Timberwolves at Milwaukee Bucks: Timberwolves 116, Bucks 97

Fiserv Forum, Milwaukee
Final score

Final: Minnesota Timberwolves 116, Milwaukee Bucks 97, Monday, October 5 at Fiserv Forum.

How it happened · 628 plays · updated 12:35 AM ET

Blowout · Timberwolves led by 21

4lead changes
3ties
21MIN biggest lead
2MIL biggest lead
12-0MIN best run
The river of the game
Q4 0:00116–97MIN +19MIN 100% · MIL 0%Drag across the river to replay the game
MIN 12-0MIL 8-0MIN 12-0MIN 8-0+25+25MIN aheadMIL aheadQ1Q2Q3Q4
The plays that swung itby change in win probability
Q2 8:14+11%MILM. Turner 25' 3PT (5 PTS) (K. Kuzma 1 AST)35-32
Q3 2:58+17%MILN. Ament 3PT (3 PTS) (A. Green 2 AST)74-73
Q3 2:04+12%MILN. Ament putback Layup (5 PTS)75-75
Q3 0:54+13%MINE. Freeman running DUNK (4 PTS) (C. Williams 1 AST)80-76
Runsunanswered points
MIN 12-0Q2 7:55 → Q2 5:5635-32 → 47-32
MIL 8-0Q2 0:53 → Q3 11:4260-43 → 60-51
MIN 12-0Q3 1:33 → Q4 10:2975-76 → 87-76
MIN 8-0Q4 9:38 → Q4 8:1587-79 → 95-79
⏸ MIL called time at Q1 7:51 (15-7) after a 6-0 run against
⏸ MIL called time at Q2 5:55 (47-32) after a 12-0 run against
On the floor at 5:00 to go
MILBrayden BurriesCaris LeVertKel'el WareNate AmentPete Nance
MINAntonio ReevesDrew TimmeIsaiah EvansNorchad OmierZyon Pullin
The last plays
  1. Q4 0:00Game End116-97
  2. Q4 0:06MINMIN shot clock Team TURNOVER116-97
  3. Q4 0:30MIND. Timme STEAL (2 STL)116-97
  4. Q4 0:30MILC. LeVert bad pass TURNOVER (4 TO)116-97
  5. Q4 0:44MIND. Timme 24' 3PT (3 PTS) (N. Omier 1 AST)116-97
  6. Q4 1:03MILK. Ware driving floating Jump Shot (14 PTS) (B. Burries 5 AST)113-97
  7. Q4 1:21MINA. Reeves 3PT running pullup (12 PTS)113-95
  8. Q4 1:25MINN. Omier STEAL (1 STL)110-95
  9. Q4 1:25MILB. Burries bad pass TURNOVER (3 TO)110-95
  10. Q4 1:38MINA. Reeves 8' floating Jump Shot (9 PTS)110-95
  11. Q4 1:41MINA. Reeves REBOUND (Off:2 Def:1)108-95
  12. Q4 1:41MINMISS I. Evans 17' pullup Shot108-95
  13. Q4 1:53MILC. LeVert personal FOUL (1 PF)108-95
  14. Q4 1:59MINI. Evans REBOUND (Off:0 Def:3)108-95
  15. Q4 1:59MILMISS N. Ament running Layup108-95
Every shot
Timberwolves40/87 FG · 46%
Paint28/4267%
Mid-range3/1030%
Three9/3526%
Bucks30/91 FG · 33%
Paint13/3636%
Mid-range1/813%
Three16/4734%
made× missedhover a shot for who and when
Timberwolves
Official box score

Team comparison

Bucks
46.0% · 40-87Field goalsmade-att33.0% · 30-91
25.7% · 9-35Three-pointersmade-att34.0% · 16-47
79.4% · 27-34Free throwsmade-att75.0% · 21-28
63 (9 · 42)Reboundsoff · def59 (14 · 33)
23Assists19
13Turnoverslower is better18
20Points off turnovers11
56Points in the paint26
26Fast-break points9
15Second-chance points20
68Bench points58
21Biggest lead2

Leaders

points · rebounds · assists
Minnesota Timberwolves
Anthony EdwardsPointsAnthony Edwards18 min · 14 pts · 4 reb · 2 ast · +1314
Rudy GobertReboundsRudy Gobert17 min · 6 pts · 7 reb · 0 ast · +67
Terrence Shannon JrAssistsTerrence Shannon Jr16 min · 6 pts · 1 reb · 4 ast · -54
Milwaukee Bucks
13PointsRyan Rollins14 min · 15 pts · 4 reb · 1 ast · +915
9ReboundsKel'el Ware24 min · 14 pts · 12 reb · 0 ast · -1012
Brayden BurriesAssistsBrayden Burries16 min · 7 pts · 2 reb · 5 ast · -125
Head to head · games that counted

Timberwolves lead 2-0

Timberwolves vs Bucks: the matchup page →
The recap2 min read

Wolves Bully Bucks in the Paint, Win Preseason Opener 116-97

Minnesota beat Milwaukee 116-97 at Fiserv Forum behind a 31-20 first quarter it never let go of, outscoring the Bucks 56-26 in the paint and 68-58 off the bench. Both teams are 0-0 in a preseason game, so the result carries no standings weight, but it's an early look at Minnesota's depth and Milwaukee's shooting touch.

By the Hoops Nightly Desk · updated 16 d ago
4 chapters
01The story of the nightA First Quarter Milwaukee Never AnsweredMinnesota opened the game on a 31-20 run and the margin never got closer than two points the rest of the way.

Minnesota opened the game on a 31-20 run and the margin never got closer than two points the rest of the way. The Wolves led 60-48 at half and 81-76 after three, then closed the door with a 35-21 fourth. Milwaukee had four lead changes early but its biggest lead all night was two points, while Minnesota's biggest lead reached 21. The Bucks matched Minnesota's pace in the second and third quarters, scoring 28 both times, but a sluggish 20-point first and a 21-point fourth were the difference in a game decided well before the final horn.

02Bench Scoring Carried Both RostersAnthony Edwards led Minnesota with 14 points on 4-of-13 shooting, but the bulk of the Wolves' offense came from…

Anthony Edwards led Minnesota with 14 points on 4-of-13 shooting, but the bulk of the Wolves' offense came from reserves: Joan Beringer added 12 points and 7 rebounds on 5-of-8 shooting, Antonio Reeves went 5-of-5 from the floor and 2-of-2 from three for 12, and Zyon Pullin chipped in 10. LaMelo Ball added 11 with 3 assists. For Milwaukee, Ryan Rollins topped all scorers with 15, Kel'el Ware posted 14 points and 12 rebounds off the bench, and Gary Trent Jr. and Tyler Herro each scored 11.

03Won in the Paint and at the Free-Throw LineMinnesota outscored Milwaukee 56-26 in the paint and 26-9 on the fast break, the two numbers that explain the final…

Minnesota outscored Milwaukee 56-26 in the paint and 26-9 on the fast break, the two numbers that explain the final margin more than the shooting lines. The Wolves shot 46.0% from the field to Milwaukee's 33.0%, and while the Bucks actually out-attempted them from three (47 to 35) and made more (16 to 9), Minnesota made up the gap by going 27-of-34 at the free-throw line to Milwaukee's 21-of-28. Turnovers were also decisive: the Bucks gave the ball away 17 times against 11 Minnesota steals, and the Wolves turned those giveaways into 20 points off turnovers compared to Milwaukee's 11.

04What It Means for Each TeamIt's preseason, so the loss doesn't cost Milwaukee anything in the standings, but the 33.0% shooting night and 17…

It's preseason, so the loss doesn't cost Milwaukee anything in the standings, but the 33.0% shooting night and 17 turnovers are the kind of sloppy performance the Bucks will want cleaned up before the games count. Minnesota gets more encouraging signs: Edwards, Ball and McDaniels all got efficient minutes, and the bench group of Beringer, Reeves and Pullin combined for 34 points on a combined 14-of-18 shooting. With both teams still at 0-0, the result is more about building habits than banking a win, but Minnesota's depth and defense (9 steals, 7 blocks) stood out.

From the data on this page, rewritten when the data changes. How the desks work.

Questions fans ask

Who won and what was the score?

The Minnesota Timberwolves beat the Milwaukee Bucks 116-97 at Fiserv Forum in Milwaukee.

Who led the scoring?

Ryan Rollins led all scorers with 15 points for Milwaukee. Anthony Edwards paced Minnesota with 14 points.

12A
Best on the floorAntonio ReevesTimberwolves12PTS3REB5-5FG

Perfect shooting off the bench, 5-of-5 from the field and 2-of-2 from three for 12 points.

19A-
Joan BeringerTimberwolves12PTS7REB5-8FG

12 points and 7 rebounds on 5-of-8 shooting in reserve minutes.

9B+
Kel'el WareBucks14PTS12REB5-11FG

14 points and 12 rebounds off the bench, one of the few bright spots for Milwaukee.

LaMelo BallB
LaMelo BallTimberwolves11PTS4REB3AST3-6FG

11 points and 3 assists, including 2-of-5 from three.

13B
Ryan RollinsBucks15PTS4REB6-12FG

Led all scorers with 15 points but needed 12 shots and went just 2-of-7 from three.

Anthony EdwardsC+
Anthony EdwardsTimberwolves14PTS4REB4-13FG

Team-high 14 points but got there on an inefficient 4-of-13 from the field.

Gary Trent Jr.C+
Gary Trent Jr.Bucks11PTS3-9FG

11 points on 3-of-8 from three, but it came in a losing effort off the bench.

Kyle KuzmaD
Kyle KuzmaBucks1PTS5REB0-6FG

Just 1 point on 0-of-6 shooting and a team-worst minus-13 in 20 minutes.

Highlights

official channels
Highlights15:04 · NBA · 16 d ago

TIMBERWOLVES at BUCKS | NBA PRESEASON FULL GAME HIGHLIGHTS | October 5, 2026

Highlights2:11 · Milwaukee Bucks · 16 d ago

Highlights: Bucks 97 - Timberwolves 116 | 10.5.26

Highlights1:59 · Minnesota Timberwolves · 16 d ago

Minnesota Timberwolves Achieve The First Win Of Preseason vs Milwaukee Bucks (116-98) | 10.5.26

Minnesota Timberwolves

20 played · box score
PlayerMinPtsRebAstStlBlkFG3PFT+/-
Starters
Anthony EdwardsTop scorer181442024-131-75-5+13
LaMelo Ball171143103-62-53-3+2
Rudy Gobert17670003-40-00-0+6
Jaden McDaniels15931004-51-10-0+10
Jonathan Kuminga14820002-40-14-4+12
Bench
Zyon Pullin161021004-50-02-4+3
Terrence Shannon Jr16614111-50-14-6-5
Joan Beringer151270015-80-02-4+7
Ayo Dosunmu13530002-51-20-0-5
Trey Lyles12320001-41-40-0+2
Antonio Reeves121232105-52-20-0+14
Cody Williams10524001-30-23-4+9
Jaylen Clark10002120-20-10-0+4
Norchad Omier9221101-20-10-0+7
Bones Hyland9022100-20-10-0+5
KJ Martin9410002-30-00-0+5
Isaiah Evans8230100-60-42-2+3
Rocco Zikarsky8010010-10-10-0-1
Drew Timme7301201-11-10-0+6
Enrique Freeman6420001-30-12-2-2

Milwaukee Bucks

14 played · box score
PlayerMinPtsRebAstStlBlkFG3PFT+/-
Starters
Kyle Kuzma20151000-60-21-2-13
Tyler Herro191133003-92-43-3-11
Myles Turner19751111-51-44-4-6
Jaime Jaquez Jr.18511002-71-40-0-7
Ryan RollinsTop scorer141541116-122-71-1+9
Bench
Kel'el Ware2414120115-112-62-2-10
AJ Green22652002-82-60-0-2
Jericho Sims20231001-10-00-20
Kevin Porter Jr.19732001-60-15-9-10
Gary Trent Jr.181111003-93-82-2-8
Brayden Burries16725203-101-30-0-12
Nate Ament14820002-41-13-3-5
Caris LeVert11001000-20-00-0-16
Pete Nance7310001-11-10-0-4