Hoops Nightly
Final · Friday, October 9 · Preseason
MemphisGrizzlies0-0 · away
MEM
104
Final
CHI
100
Q1Q2Q3Q4T
MEM30302519104
CHI27233218100
ChicagoBulls0-0 · home

Memphis Grizzlies at Chicago Bulls: Grizzlies 104, Bulls 100

NBA TVUnited Center, Chicago
Final score

Final: Memphis Grizzlies 104, Chicago Bulls 100, Friday, October 9 at United Center.

How it happened · 630 plays · updated 12:36 AM ET

Controlled · Grizzlies led by 14

4lead changes
4ties
14MEM biggest lead
6CHI biggest lead
13-0CHI best run
The river of the game
Q4 0:00104–100MEM +4MEM 100% · CHI 0%Drag across the river to replay the game
MEM 8-0CHI 11-0MEM 9-0CHI 13-0MEM 12-0+15+15MEM aheadCHI aheadQ1Q2Q3Q4
The plays that swung itby change in win probability
Q3 7:40+15%CHIC. Wilson 27' 3PT (10 PTS) (J. Giddey 3 AST)67-65
Q3 1:49+16%MEMK. Murray 25' 3PT (3 PTS) (C. Spencer 4 AST)83-77
Q4 9:26+15%MEMT. Hendricks 3PT (5 PTS) (W. Clayton Jr. 2 AST)94-87
Q4 6:36+15%CHIJ. Bridges 25' 3PT (3 PTS) (I. Okoro 3 AST)96-93
Runsunanswered points
MEM 8-0Q1 11:03 → Q1 9:552-2 → 10-2
CHI 11-0Q1 4:12 → Q1 1:5924-13 → 24-24
MEM 9-0Q2 9:29 → Q2 8:2333-32 → 42-32
CHI 13-0Q3 8:09 → Q3 5:5267-60 → 67-73
MEM 12-0Q3 3:31 → Q3 1:4971-77 → 83-77
⏸ CHI called time at Q1 9:55 (10-2) after a 8-0 run against
⏸ MEM called time at Q1 2:58 (24-19) after a 6-0 run against
⏸ CHI called time at Q2 8:21 (42-32) after a 9-0 run against
⏸ MEM called time at Q3 5:50 (67-73) after a 13-0 run against
⏸ CHI called time at Q3 2:40 (78-77) after a 7-0 run against
On the floor at 5:00 to go
CHIDrew PetersonJalen BridgesLeonard MillerNoa EssenguePatrick Williams
MEMCarson CooperGG JacksonJavon SmallOlivier-Maxence ProsperWalter Clayton Jr.
The last plays
  1. Q4 0:00Game End104-100
  2. Q4 0:00CHITEAM offensive REBOUND104-100
  3. Q4 0:00CHICHI Heave104-100
  4. Q4 0:00MEMJ. Small Free Throw 2 of 2 (9 PTS)104-100
  5. Q4 0:00MEMJ. Small Free Throw 1 of 2 (8 PTS)103-100
  6. Q4 0:00CHIJ. Bridges take personal FOUL (2 PF) (Small 2 FT)102-100
  7. Q4 0:02MEMJ. Small REBOUND (Off:1 Def:4)102-100
  8. Q4 0:02CHIMISS C. Wilson 26' step back 3PT102-100
  9. Q4 0:23MEMSUB in: J. Mashack102-100
  10. Q4 0:23MEMSUB out: W. Clayton Jr.102-100
  11. Q4 0:23CHICHI Timeout102-100
  12. Q4 0:23MEMW. Clayton Jr. lost ball out-of-bounds TURNOVER (3 TO)102-100
  13. Q4 0:29CHID. Peterson personal FOUL (1 PF)102-100
  14. Q4 0:34MEMJ. Small REBOUND (Off:1 Def:3)102-100
  15. Q4 0:34MEMMISS W. Clayton Jr. 31' pullup 3PT102-100
Every shot
Grizzlies36/76 FG · 47%
Paint25/4161%
Mid-range1/425%
Three10/3132%
Bulls30/80 FG · 38%
Paint17/4240%
Mid-range1/425%
Three12/3435%
made× missedhover a shot for who and when
Grizzlies
Official box score

Team comparison

Bulls
47.4% · 36-76Field goalsmade-att37.5% · 30-80
32.3% · 10-31Three-pointersmade-att35.3% · 12-34
84.6% · 22-26Free throwsmade-att70.0% · 28-40
52 (9 · 31)Reboundsoff · def55 (16 · 27)
25Assists19
22Turnoverslower is better17
12Points off turnovers12
50Points in the paint34
14Fast-break points8
12Second-chance points13
58Bench points43
14Biggest lead6

Leaders

points · rebounds · assists
Memphis Grizzlies
Ty JeromePointsTy Jerome14 min · 16 pts · 1 reb · 4 ast · +1616
35ReboundsKarim Lopez14 min · 4 pts · 6 reb · 0 ast · +106
Ty JeromeAssistsTy Jerome14 min · 16 pts · 1 reb · 4 ast · +164
Chicago Bulls
8PointsCaleb Wilson32 min · 21 pts · 4 reb · 0 ast · -1821
11ReboundsLeonard Miller23 min · 12 pts · 11 reb · 2 ast · +011
5AssistsDailyn Swain18 min · 6 pts · 2 reb · 4 ast · +14
Head to head · games that counted

Series tied 1-1

Grizzlies vs Bulls: the matchup page →
The recap2 min read

Grizzlies Outscore Bulls in the Paint, Hold On 104-100 in Preseason

The Grizzlies beat the Bulls 104-100 at the United Center behind a 50-34 edge in the paint and 58 bench points. Chicago rallied with a 32-point third quarter to cut a 10-point deficit to three, but Memphis answered 19-18 in the fourth to close it out. It's preseason, so the result carries no standings weight for either side.

By the Hoops Nightly Desk · updated 12 d ago
4 chapters
01The story of the nightA back-and-forth game decided lateMemphis set the tone early, building a 10-point cushion by halftime, 60-50, and stretching it to a game-high 14 points.

Memphis set the tone early, building a 10-point cushion by halftime, 60-50, and stretching it to a game-high 14 points. Chicago's response came in the third quarter, when the Bulls outscored the Grizzlies 32-25 to trim the margin to 85-82 entering the fourth. Memphis never let the lead change hands in the final period, matching Chicago's 18 with 19 of its own to close it out 104-100. Memphis led 4 times and Chicago led 4 times, but the Grizzlies' largest lead (14) outweighed the Bulls' biggest (6), and that cushion was enough to survive the third-quarter push.

02Jerome and Wilson carry their teamsTy Jerome led Memphis with 16 points on 5-of-8 shooting, including 4-of-6 from three, in just 14.2 minutes,…

Ty Jerome led Memphis with 16 points on 5-of-8 shooting, including 4-of-6 from three, in just 14.2 minutes, finishing a team-best plus-16. Caleb Wilson paced Chicago with a game-high 21 points on 7-of-17 shooting and 5-of-11 from deep over 31.6 minutes, though he finished a team-worst minus-18. Norman Powell added 17 for the Bulls, going 10-of-12 from the line, and Josh Giddey chipped in 13. For Memphis, GG Jackson scored 14 off the bench, Cameron Boozer and Zach Edey each had 10, with Edey perfect on 3-of-3 shooting.

03Won in the paint and off the benchMemphis's advantage was built inside: 50 points in the paint to Chicago's 34, and a 58-43 edge in bench scoring that…

Memphis's advantage was built inside: 50 points in the paint to Chicago's 34, and a 58-43 edge in bench scoring that overwhelmed Chicago's reserves. The Grizzlies also outrebounded the Bulls on the offensive glass contribution of their size, though Chicago won the overall rebounding battle 55-52. Memphis shot 47.4% from the field compared to Chicago's 37.5%, even while committing more turnovers (21 to 16) and getting outscored at the line, where the Bulls made 28-of-40 free throws to Memphis's 22-of-26. Both teams scored the same 12 points off turnovers, but Memphis's interior scoring and reserve production were the difference.

04What it means for each teamThis was a preseason game, so it does not affect either team's record, which sits at 0-0 for both.

This was a preseason game, so it does not affect either team's record, which sits at 0-0 for both. For Memphis, the showing offers an early look at bench depth paying off, with Jackson, Boozer, Grant, and Small all contributing double-digit or near-double-digit scoring off the pine. For Chicago, Wilson's 21-point output shows scoring upside, but his minus-18 and the team's 37.5% shooting from the field are areas to clean up before the regular season. Giddey and Powell's efficient complementary scoring is a positive building block heading into the year.

From the data on this page, rewritten when the data changes. How the desks work.

Questions fans ask

Who won and what was the final score?

The Grizzlies won 104-100 over the Bulls at the United Center in a preseason game.

Who led each team in scoring?

Caleb Wilson led the Bulls with 21 points, and Ty Jerome led the Grizzlies with 16 points.

Ty JeromeA
Best on the floorTy JeromeGrizzlies16PTS4AST5-8FG

16 points on 5-of-8 shooting and 4-of-6 from three in only 14.2 minutes, finishing a team-best plus-16.

8B
Caleb WilsonBulls21PTS4REB7-17FG

Game-high 21 points on 7-of-17 shooting over a team-high 31.6 minutes, but finished a team-worst minus-18.

Norman PowellB+
Norman PowellBulls17PTS3REB3-6FG

17 points while going 10-of-12 from the free-throw line in 19.1 minutes.

GG JacksonB+
GG JacksonGrizzlies14PTS4REB5-9FG

14 points off the bench on 5-of-9 shooting in 17.2 minutes.

Zach EdeyB+
Zach EdeyGrizzlies10PTS5REB3-3FG

10 points on a perfect 3-of-3 shooting with 5 rebounds and 2 steals.

Cameron BoozerB
Cameron BoozerGrizzlies10PTS4REB3AST3-5FG

10 points on 3-of-5 shooting and 4-of-4 free throws, plus 3 assists in 12.4 minutes.

Josh GiddeyB-
Josh GiddeyBulls13PTS3REB3AST3-7FG

13 points on 3-of-7 shooting and 6-of-7 free throws, but finished minus-7.

11B
Leonard MillerBulls12PTS11REB5-11FG

12 points and a team-high 11 rebounds off the bench in 22.5 minutes.

Highlights

official channels
Highlights15:25 · NBA · 12 d ago

GRIZZLIES at BULLS | NBA PRESEASON FULL GAME HIGHLIGHTS | October 9, 2026

Highlights1:58 · Memphis Grizzlies · 12 d ago

Memphis Grizzlies Highlights vs. Chicago Bulls

Highlights1:53 · Chicago Bulls · 12 d ago

Caleb caught fire vs. Memphis 🔥

Memphis Grizzlies

18 played · box score
PlayerMinPtsRebAstStlBlkFG3PFT+/-
Starters
Zach Edey161050213-30-04-6+15
Ty JeromeTop scorer141614005-84-62-2+16
Jaylen Wells14821103-52-20-0-8
Cameron Boozer121043003-50-14-4+17
Cedric Coward12220001-40-20-0+19
Bench
GG Jackson171441015-91-33-40
Quinten Post17410102-30-00-0-11
Olivier-Maxence Prosper16210101-50-40-0-22
Cam Spencer16424002-50-10-0+2
Kris Murray16333001-11-10-00
Walter Clayton Jr.15213001-60-40-0-11
Karim Lopez14460002-30-10-0+10
Javon Small14953403-81-22-2+3
Scotty Pippen Jr.12200301-60-10-0-6
Jerami Grant12910001-10-07-8-10
Taylor Hendricks11521002-21-10-0+6
Jahmai Mashack7002100-20-20-0+3
Carson Cooper4000000-00-00-0-3

Chicago Bulls

14 played · box score
PlayerMinPtsRebAstStlBlkFG3PFT+/-
Starters
Caleb WilsonTop scorer322140107-175-112-6-18
Tobe Awaka24072000-20-00-0-4
Josh Giddey231333013-71-36-7-7
Norman Powell191732103-61-210-12+3
Matas Buzelis13600013-60-20-0-19
Bench
Isaac Okoro23533101-40-03-4+25
Leonard Miller2312112105-111-31-30
Noa Essengue19520001-60-23-4+3
Dailyn Swain18624202-60-22-2+1
Buddy Hield17522002-71-40-0-6
Patrick Williams10330001-31-20-0-3
Jalen Bridges8400111-11-11-2+3
Drew Peterson7320211-31-20-0+2
Brandon Boston4011000-10-00-00