Hoops Nightly
Final · Wednesday, October 21
UtahJazz0-1 · away
UTA
103
Final
MEM
123
Q1Q2Q3Q4T
UTA31202824103
MEM29353425123
MemphisGrizzlies1-0 · home

Utah Jazz at Memphis Grizzlies: Jazz 103, Grizzlies 123

FedExForum, Memphis
Final score

Final: Utah Jazz 103, Memphis Grizzlies 123, Wednesday, October 21 at FedExForum.

How it happened · 635 plays · updated 12:23 AM ET

Blowout · Grizzlies led by 27

4lead changes
5ties
27MEM biggest lead
9UTA biggest lead
13-0MEM best run
The river of the game
Q4 0:00103–123MEM +20UTA 0% · MEM 100%Drag across the river to replay the game
MEM 13-0MEM 11-0+30+30UTA aheadMEM aheadQ1Q2Q3Q4
The plays that swung itby change in win probability
Q1 7:41+11%UTAK. George 24' 3PT pullup (8 PTS) (D. Peterson 1 AST)13-9
Q1 7:23+11%MEMT. Jerome 24' 3PT pullup bank (10 PTS)13-12
Q2 10:26+11%UTAJ. Jackson Jr. 3PT (5 PTS) (B. Sensabaugh 1 AST)34-35
Q2 10:16+11%MEMC. Coward 24' 3PT (5 PTS) (T. Jerome 3 AST)34-38
Runsunanswered points
MEM 13-0Q1 0:36 → Q2 10:4231-22 → 31-35
MEM 11-0Q3 8:15 → Q3 6:1455-71 → 55-82
⏸ UTA called time at Q2 11:09 (31-31) after a 9-0 run against
On the floor at 5:00 to go
UTAAce BaileyDarryn PetersonJosh OkogieKeyonte GeorgeLauri Markkanen
MEMGG JacksonJerami GrantQuinten PostScotty Pippen Jr.Ty Jerome
The last plays
  1. Q4 0:00Game End103-123
  2. Q4 0:05MEMJ. Wells STEAL (4 STL)103-123
  3. Q4 0:05UTAI. Collier bad pass TURNOVER (3 TO)103-123
  4. Q4 0:16MEMJ. Wells 24' 3PT step back (12 PTS) (S. Pippen Jr. 5 AST)103-123
  5. Q4 0:37UTAB. Sensabaugh driving finger roll Layup (2 PTS) (I. Collier 3 AST)103-120
  6. Q4 0:55UTAB. Sensabaugh REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)101-120
  7. Q4 0:55MEMMISS J. Grant 25' 3PT101-120
  8. Q4 1:13MEMS. Pippen Jr. STEAL (3 STL)101-120
  9. Q4 1:13UTAB. Sensabaugh lost ball TURNOVER (2 TO)101-120
  10. Q4 1:29UTAJ. Okogie REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)101-120
  11. Q4 1:29MEMMISS J. Grant 21' Jump Shot101-120
  12. Q4 1:32UTASUB in: S. Mykhailiuk101-120
  13. Q4 1:32UTASUB out: D. Peterson101-120
  14. Q4 1:32MEMSUB in: Q. Post101-120
  15. Q4 1:32MEMSUB out: T. Jerome101-120
Every shot
Jazz35/75 FG · 47%
Paint23/3664%
Mid-range1/714%
Three11/3234%
Grizzlies44/93 FG · 47%
Paint29/5454%
Mid-range2/540%
Three13/3438%
made× missedhover a shot for who and when
Jazz
Official box score

Team comparison

Grizzlies
46.7% · 35-75Field goalsmade-att47.3% · 44-93
34.4% · 11-32Three-pointersmade-att38.2% · 13-34
66.7% · 22-33Free throwsmade-att78.6% · 22-28
44 (5 · 33)Reboundsoff · def63 (15 · 40)
25Assists23
18Turnoverslower is better15
19Points off turnovers17
46Points in the paint58
9Fast-break points23
6Second-chance points17
34Bench points46
9Biggest lead27

Leaders

points · rebounds · assists
Utah Jazz
Keyonte GeorgePointsKeyonte George29 min · 22 pts · 3 reb · 5 ast · -822
23ReboundsLauri Markkanen36 min · 18 pts · 9 reb · 3 ast · -29
Keyonte GeorgeAssistsKeyonte George29 min · 22 pts · 3 reb · 5 ast · -85
Memphis Grizzlies
Ty JeromePointsTy Jerome32 min · 45 pts · 7 reb · 6 ast · +2245
Cameron BoozerReboundsCameron Boozer33 min · 7 pts · 11 reb · 5 ast · +3211
Ty JeromeAssistsTy Jerome32 min · 45 pts · 7 reb · 6 ast · +226
Head to head · games that counted

Series tied 2-2

Jazz vs Grizzlies: the matchup page →
The recap2 min read

Ty Jerome's 45 and a 63-44 rebounding edge carry Grizzlies past Jazz

The Memphis Grizzlies beat the Utah Jazz 123-103 at FedExForum. Ty Jerome scored 45 points on 17-of-25 shooting, and Memphis won the second quarter 35-20 to take control. Memphis is 1-0 and fifth in the West, and Utah is 0-1 and 10th.

By the Hoops Nightly Desk · updated 8 min ago
5 chapters
01The story of the nightThe second quarter turned itUtah started well.

Utah started well. The Jazz won the first quarter 31-29 and led by as many as nine points. Then Memphis took over. The Grizzlies outscored Utah 35-20 in the second quarter and went to halftime up 64-51. The third quarter was more of the same. Memphis won it 34-28 and led 98-79 after three. The lead got as big as 27. The fourth quarter barely mattered, and Memphis took it 25-24. The lead changed hands four times, all of it before Memphis pulled away.

02Jerome's 45Ty Jerome carried the Memphis offense.

Ty Jerome carried the Memphis offense. He scored 45 points in 31.7 minutes on 17-of-25 shooting. He made 5 of 10 threes and 6 of 7 free throws. He also had seven rebounds and six assists, with one turnover, and finished plus-22. Jaylen Wells added 12 points and four steals with no turnovers, at plus-25. Cameron Boozer shot 2-of-15, including 0-of-6 from three. He still had 11 rebounds and five assists, and his plus-32 led everyone in the game. Off the bench, Jerami Grant scored 15 and GG Jackson had 12 points and eight rebounds.

03Utah's scorersKeyonte George led Utah with 22 points on 7-of-12 shooting, 4 of 6 from three.

Keyonte George led Utah with 22 points on 7-of-12 shooting, 4 of 6 from three. Lauri Markkanen had 18 points and nine rebounds but shot 4-of-13, and 1-of-7 from deep. Most of his scoring came at the line, where he made 9 of 10. Jaren Jackson Jr. scored 15 on 6-of-10 shooting but had five turnovers and finished minus-17. Jaxson Hayes blocked six shots, but Utah was outscored by 27 with him on the floor. Ace Bailey had 12 points and three blocks off the bench. Svi Mykhailiuk made 4 of 5 shots for 10 points.

04Where it was wonMemphis won the glass 63-44.

Memphis won the glass 63-44. Those extra boards gave the Grizzlies 93 field-goal attempts to Utah's 75. Memphis also outscored Utah 58-46 in the paint and 23-9 on the fast break. The Grizzlies' bench outscored Utah's 46-34. Utah turned the ball over 18 times to Memphis' 13, though the Jazz scored more points off turnovers, 19 to 17. Free throws hurt Utah too. The Jazz went 22-of-33, leaving 11 points at the line, while Memphis went 22-of-28. Utah blocked 12 shots, but that was not enough to cover the rebounding gap.

05What it meansMemphis starts the season 1-0 and sits fifth in the West.

Memphis starts the season 1-0 and sits fifth in the West. The Grizzlies got 45 points from Jerome and had five players finish plus-19 or better. Boozer's shooting night is the one thing they will want to clean up. Utah opens 0-1 and sits 10th in the West. The Jazz had the early lead and made more threes than usual in spots, 11 of 32 for the game. The rebounding margin, the 18 turnovers and the 11 missed free throws were the difference.

From the data on this page, rewritten when the data changes. How the desks work.

Questions fans ask

Who won Jazz vs. Grizzlies on October 21, 2026?

The Memphis Grizzlies beat the Utah Jazz 123-103 at FedExForum in Memphis.

Who led the scoring in Jazz vs. Grizzlies?

Ty Jerome of Memphis led all scorers with 45 points on 17-of-25 shooting. Keyonte George led Utah with 22.

Ty JeromeA+
Best on the floorTy JeromeGrizzlies45PTS7REB6AST17-25FG

He scored 45 points on 17-of-25 shooting with six assists and one turnover.

Jaylen WellsA-
Jaylen WellsGrizzlies12PTS5REB4STL5-10FG

He had 12 points, four steals and no turnovers, and finished plus-25.

Jerami GrantB+
Jerami GrantGrizzlies15PTS3AST4-9FG

He led the Memphis bench with 15 points, including 5 of 6 free throws.

Cameron BoozerB-
Cameron BoozerGrizzlies7PTS11REB5AST2-15FG

He shot 2-of-15 but had 11 rebounds, five assists and a game-best plus-32.

Keyonte GeorgeB+
Keyonte GeorgeJazz22PTS3REB5AST7-12FG

He led Utah with 22 points on 7-of-12 shooting and 4-of-6 from three.

23C+
Lauri MarkkanenJazz18PTS9REB3AST4-13FG

He had 18 points and nine rebounds, but shot 4-of-13 and 1-of-7 from three.

Jaren Jackson Jr.C-
Jaren Jackson Jr.Jazz15PTS5REB6-10FG

He scored 15 efficient points but had five turnovers and finished minus-17.

Jaxson HayesC
Jaxson HayesJazz5PTS5REB3AST6BLK2-3FG

He blocked six shots, but Utah was outscored by 27 with him on the floor.

Highlights

official channels
Highlights17:49 · NBA · 2 h ago

JAZZ at GRIZZLIES | FULL GAME HIGHLIGHTS | October 21, 2026

Highlights12:47 · Memphis Grizzlies · 2 h ago

Tuomas Iisalo Press Conference | Grizzlies vs. Jazz

Highlights1:57 · Memphis Grizzlies · 3 h ago

Ty Jerome Highlights vs. Utah Jazz

Utah Jazz

11 played · box score
PlayerMinPtsRebAstStlBlkFG3PFT+/-
Starters
Lauri Markkanen361893014-131-79-10-2
Darryn Peterson31943003-70-13-4-16
Keyonte GeorgeTop scorer292235107-124-64-7-8
Jaren Jackson Jr.281552126-102-41-2-17
Jaxson Hayes26553262-30-11-4-27
Bench
Ace Bailey241253035-112-50-0-5
Svi Mykhailiuk191012304-52-30-0-1
Isaiah Collier16733102-70-13-5-10
Brice Sensabaugh14221001-40-20-0-10
Kyle Filipowski9300101-20-11-10
Josh Okogie8010000-10-10-0-4

Memphis Grizzlies

10 played · box score
PlayerMinPtsRebAstStlBlkFG3PFT+/-
Starters
Cameron Boozer337115002-150-63-4+32
Ty JeromeTop scorer3245760117-255-106-7+22
Cedric Coward28772013-61-20-0+23
Jaylen Wells281250405-101-41-3+25
Zach Edey21690023-50-00-0+19
Bench
Jerami Grant241523014-92-45-6-1
Scotty Pippen Jr.20925302-70-35-6-3
Quinten Post19710003-41-20-0-7
GG Jackson191280024-82-22-2-8
Cam Spencer16332101-41-10-0-2