Hoops Nightly
Final · Friday, October 16 · Preseason
UtahJazz0-0 · away
UTA
119
Final
PHX
116
Q1Q2Q3Q4T
UTA31283129119
PHX30353021116
PhoenixSuns0-0 · home

Utah Jazz at Phoenix Suns: Jazz 119, Suns 116

Mortgage Matchup Center, Phoenix
Final score

Final: Utah Jazz 119, Phoenix Suns 116, Friday, October 16 at Mortgage Matchup Center.

How it happened · 587 plays · updated 12:34 AM ET

Comeback · Suns led by 13

8lead changes
7ties
13PHX biggest lead
6UTA biggest lead
14-0UTA best run
The river of the game
Q4 0:00119–116UTA +3UTA 100% · PHX 0%Drag across the river to replay the game
PHX 8-0PHX 8-0UTA 12-0UTA 14-0+15+15UTA aheadPHX aheadQ1Q2Q3Q4
The plays that swung itby change in win probability
Q4 4:29+33%PHXP. Spencer 25' 3PT (3 PTS) (J. Bouyea 1 AST)104-105
Q4 3:26+25%UTAJ. Green driving DUNK (5 PTS)108-107
Q4 3:03+24%PHXK. Peat 12' turnaround Jump Shot (2 PTS)109-109
Q4 2:16+30%UTAD. Peterson 14' driving floating Jump Shot (11 PTS) (K. Filipowski 1 AST)111-109
Runsunanswered points
PHX 8-0Q1 0:34 → Q2 11:2831-25 → 31-33
PHX 8-0Q2 9:04 → Q2 7:3841-38 → 41-46
UTA 12-0Q3 3:25 → Q3 1:0576-89 → 88-89
UTA 14-0Q4 10:59 → Q4 6:0190-98 → 104-98
⏸ PHX called time at Q3 1:58 (83-89) after a 7-0 run against
⏸ PHX called time at Q4 8:11 (99-98) after a 9-0 run against
On the floor at 5:00 to go
PHXJamaree BouyeaKoa PeatKoby BreaPat SpencerRasheer Fleming
UTABrice SensabaughDarryn PetersonJosh GreenJosh OkogieKyle Filipowski
The last plays
  1. Q4 0:00Game End119-116
  2. Q4 0:05PHXK. Peat STEAL (1 STL)119-116
  3. Q4 0:05UTAH. Ingram bad pass TURNOVER (1 TO)119-116
  4. Q4 0:05PHXP. Spencer 28' 3PT (8 PTS) (J. Bouyea 2 AST)119-116
  5. Q4 0:11PHXK. Peat REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)119-113
  6. Q4 0:11PHXMISS K. Brea 3PT119-113
  7. Q4 0:21UTAD. Peterson Free Throw 2 of 2 (13 PTS)119-113
  8. Q4 0:21UTAD. Peterson Free Throw 1 of 2 (12 PTS)118-113
  9. Q4 0:21PHXPHX Timeout117-113
  10. Q4 0:21PHXP. Spencer personal FOUL (2 PF) (Peterson 2 FT)117-113
  11. Q4 0:31UTAD. Peterson REBOUND (Off:1 Def:5)117-113
  12. Q4 0:31PHXMISS K. Brea 14' pullup Shot117-113
  13. Q4 0:41UTAK. Filipowski turnaround Jump Shot (6 PTS)117-113
  14. Q4 0:58PHXJ. Bouyea driving Layup (12 PTS)115-113
  15. Q4 1:07UTAH. Ingram putback Layup (2 PTS)115-111
Every shot
Jazz37/75 FG · 49%
Paint20/3656%
Mid-range4/944%
Three13/3043%
Suns41/98 FG · 42%
Paint22/4450%
Mid-range3/1421%
Three16/4040%
made× missedhover a shot for who and when
Jazz
Official box score

Team comparison

Suns
49.3% · 37-75Field goalsmade-att41.8% · 41-98
43.3% · 13-30Three-pointersmade-att40.0% · 16-40
86.5% · 32-37Free throwsmade-att69.2% · 18-26
51 (9 · 34)Reboundsoff · def58 (20 · 27)
20Assists18
19Turnoverslower is better19
24Points off turnovers8
40Points in the paint44
14Fast-break points16
10Second-chance points24
51Bench points49
6Biggest lead13

Leaders

points · rebounds · assists
Utah Jazz
23PointsLauri Markkanen27 min · 19 pts · 5 reb · 1 ast · +019
Jaxson HayesReboundsJaxson Hayes25 min · 6 pts · 7 reb · 0 ast · +17
Darryn PetersonAssistsDarryn Peterson29 min · 13 pts · 6 reb · 6 ast · +36
Phoenix Suns
Dillon BrooksPointsDillon Brooks23 min · 18 pts · 4 reb · 1 ast · +1018
Khaman MaluachReboundsKhaman Maluach24 min · 7 pts · 13 reb · 0 ast · +713
Devin BookerAssistsDevin Booker26 min · 16 pts · 3 reb · 6 ast · -36
Head to head · games that counted

Suns lead 2-1

Jazz vs Suns: the matchup page →
The recap2 min read

Jazz Erase 13-Point Deficit, Win Preseason Finale at Phoenix 119-116

The Jazz trailed by as many as 13 in the first half but closed the preseason finale on a 29-21 fourth quarter to beat the Suns 119-116. Utah won it at the free-throw line (32-of-37 to Phoenix's 18-of-26) and off turnovers, scoring 24 points to the Suns' 8 on that split. Both teams finish the preseason at 0-0 to show for it since none of these games count, but Utah leaves Phoenix with the better finish heading into opening night.

By the Hoops Nightly Desk · updated 3 d ago
5 chapters
01The story of the nightSuns surge, Jazz answer latePhoenix built its night on a 35-point second quarter that pushed the lead to as much as 13 and made it 65-59 at the…

Phoenix built its night on a 35-point second quarter that pushed the lead to as much as 13 and made it 65-59 at the half. Utah chipped away in the third, outscoring the Suns 31-30 to trail 95-90 entering the fourth. The Jazz then took over, winning the final period 29-21 while Phoenix managed only 21 points on the night's lowest-scoring quarter for either side. Utah's biggest lead was only 6, but it came at the moment that mattered, flipping an eight-point deficit into a three-point win by the final horn.

02Markkanen leads a balanced Jazz attackLauri Markkanen topped all scorers with 19 points on 5-of-12 shooting, including 3-of-7 from three and a perfect…

Lauri Markkanen topped all scorers with 19 points on 5-of-12 shooting, including 3-of-7 from three and a perfect 6-of-6 from the line. Jaren Jackson Jr. added 17 on efficient 6-of-10 shooting with two steals and two blocks. Off the bench, Brice Sensabaugh poured in 16 on 5-of-9 shooting, hitting 4 of 7 threes, and Ace Bailey was perfect from the floor at 3-of-3 for 12 points. Darryn Peterson rounded out the group with 13 points, 6 rebounds and 6 assists, giving Utah five players in double figures.

03Brooks and Green pace the SunsDillon Brooks and Jalen Green each scored 18 for Phoenix, with Brooks going 6-of-13 and Green hitting 6-of-13 with…

Dillon Brooks and Jalen Green each scored 18 for Phoenix, with Brooks going 6-of-13 and Green hitting 6-of-13 with three triples. Devin Booker added 16 points and a game-high-tying 6 assists, though he finished 4 turnovers against that playmaking. Jamaree Bouyea came off the bench to score 12 on 6-of-9 shooting, and Jordan Goodwin added 10. The Suns got scoring from eight different players but couldn't match Utah's efficiency at the foul line or protect the ball in the fourth quarter.

04Free throws and turnovers decided itThe box score tells the story of the margin: Utah shot 32-of-37 from the line to Phoenix's 18-of-26, a 14-point…

The box score tells the story of the margin: Utah shot 32-of-37 from the line to Phoenix's 18-of-26, a 14-point swing right there. The Jazz also turned 18 Phoenix turnovers into 24 points, while the Suns managed just 8 points off Utah's 18 giveaways. Phoenix won the battle in the paint 44-40 and out-rebounded Utah 58-51, and both benches produced almost identically, 51 for Utah to 49 for Phoenix. But the free-throw gap and the turnover conversion gap were too much for Phoenix to overcome down the stretch.

05Preseason wraps for both clubsNeither result moves a standings column, with both teams closing the exhibition slate at 0-0.

Neither result moves a standings column, with both teams closing the exhibition slate at 0-0. For Utah, the finish doubles as a confidence boost: five players scored in double figures and the bench outscored the starters, a sign of depth heading into the regular season. For Phoenix, the loss comes despite 41 made field goals and 16 made threes, exposing the same issues that will need fixing once games count, turnovers and free-throw shooting. Both teams now shift focus to opening night.

From the data on this page, rewritten when the data changes. How the desks work.

Questions fans ask

Who won and what was the score?

The Jazz won 119-116 on the road at Phoenix in a preseason finale.

Who led the scoring?

Lauri Markkanen led all scorers with 19 points for the Jazz; Dillon Brooks and Jalen Green each had 18 for the Suns.

23A-
Best on the floorLauri MarkkanenJazz19PTS5REB5-12FG

Game-high 19 points on efficient shooting with a perfect night at the line.

Jaren Jackson Jr.A-
Jaren Jackson Jr.Jazz17PTS3REB6-10FG

17 points on 6-of-10 shooting plus two steals and two blocks on defense.

Brice SensabaughB+
Brice SensabaughJazz16PTS3AST5-9FG

16 points off the bench on 4-of-7 shooting from three.

Darryn PetersonB
Darryn PetersonJazz13PTS6REB6AST4-12FG

Filled the stat sheet with 13 points, 6 rebounds and 6 assists.

Dillon BrooksB+
Dillon BrooksSuns18PTS4REB6-13FG

18 points on 6-of-13 shooting in the losing effort.

Jalen GreenB+
Jalen GreenSuns18PTS3STL6-13FG

Matched Brooks with 18 points but committed 4 turnovers.

Devin BookerB-
Devin BookerSuns16PTS3REB6AST6-16FG

16 points and a team-high 6 assists, but 4 turnovers hurt a tight game.

Highlights

official channels
Highlights15:02 · NBA · 5 d ago

JAZZ at SUNS | NBA PRESEASON FULL GAME HIGHLIGHTS | October 16, 2026

Utah Jazz

14 played · box score
PlayerMinPtsRebAstStlBlkFG3PFT+/-
Starters
Darryn Peterson291366104-121-44-4+3
Lauri MarkkanenTop scorer271951105-123-76-60
Jaxson Hayes25670011-30-04-6+1
Keyonte George231313204-71-14-6+1
Jaren Jackson Jr.211730226-101-24-4-7
Bench
Ace Bailey211230203-31-15-6+7
Josh Okogie17222011-20-00-00
Brice Sensabaugh171613005-94-72-2+2
Svi Mykhailiuk17310001-41-40-0-4
Isaiah Collier17254000-30-12-20
Kyle Filipowski9671103-50-10-0+4
Josh Green8800003-41-21-1+2
Mo Bamba5010010-00-00-0+5
Harrison Ingram3210001-10-00-0+1

Phoenix Suns

14 played · box score
PlayerMinPtsRebAstStlBlkFG3PFT+/-
Starters
Devin Booker261636106-161-43-4-3
Khaman Maluach247130112-40-03-4+7
Dillon BrooksTop scorer231841006-132-54-4+10
Jalen Green231812306-133-53-5+10
Miles Bridges21831003-92-30-0+7
Bench
Collin Gillespie20662101-31-23-3-3
Ryan Dunn17032000-20-10-0-10
Duop Reath15810003-72-40-2-4
Jamaree Bouyea141222106-90-20-2-9
Jordan Goodwin141042103-52-32-2+6
Koby Brea12310001-61-50-0-8
Rasheer Fleming12040110-20-20-0-8
Koa Peat10210121-20-00-0-6
Pat Spencer9810203-72-40-0-4