Hoops Nightly
Final · Friday, October 16 · Preseason
WashingtonWizards0-0 · away
WAS
106
Final
NOP
107
Q1Q2Q3Q4T
WAS17341936106
NOP23332526107
New OrleansPelicans0-0 · home

Washington Wizards at New Orleans Pelicans: Wizards 106, Pelicans 107

Smoothie King Center, New Orleans
Final score

Final: Washington Wizards 106, New Orleans Pelicans 107, Friday, October 16 at Smoothie King Center.

How it happened · 620 plays · updated 12:36 AM ET

Decided in the last possessions · Pelicans led by 14

3lead changes
4ties
14NOP biggest lead
4WAS biggest lead
10-0NOP best run
The river of the game
Q4 0:00106–107NOP +1WAS 0% · NOP 100%Drag across the river to replay the game
NOP 10-0WAS 8-0+15+15WAS aheadNOP aheadQ1Q2Q3Q4
The plays that swung itby change in win probability
Q2 0:33+10%WASK. George 29' 3PT (11 PTS) (T. Young 6 AST)51-55
Q3 10:44+10%NOPT. Murphy III 3PT (9 PTS) (H. Jones 1 AST)51-59
Q3 8:08+13%WASK. George 3PT running (14 PTS) (T. Johnson 2 AST)59-61
Q3 5:42+15%WAST. Young 26' 3PT running pullup (7 PTS)66-67
Runsunanswered points
NOP 10-0Q3 3:52 → Q3 0:4568-71 → 68-81
WAS 8-0Q4 2:40 → Q4 1:4991-102 → 99-102
On the floor at 5:00 to go
NOPAJ JohnsonBryce McGowensJaron Pierre Jr.Julian ReeseTrendon Watford
WASChris LivingstonFelix OkparaReece BeekmanTrevor KeelsWill Riley
The last plays
  1. Q4 0:00Game End106-107
  2. Q4 0:00WASA. Williams 24' 3PT turnaround (5 PTS) (R. Beekman 2 AST)106-107
  3. Q4 0:01WASWAS Timeout103-107
  4. Q4 0:01NOPJ. Pierre Jr. Free Throw 2 of 2 (2 PTS)103-107
  5. Q4 0:01NOPJ. Pierre Jr. Free Throw 1 of 2 (1 PTS)103-106
  6. Q4 0:01WAST. Keels personal FOUL (1 PF) (Pierre Jr. 2 FT)103-105
  7. Q4 0:02WASA. Williams offensive foul TURNOVER (1 TO)103-105
  8. Q4 0:02WASA. Williams charge offensive FOUL (3 PF)103-105
  9. Q4 0:10WASA. Williams STEAL (1 STL)103-105
  10. Q4 0:10NOPJ. Pierre Jr. bad pass TURNOVER (3 TO)103-105
  11. Q4 0:17NOPNOP Timeout103-105
  12. Q4 0:27WASA. Williams Free Throw 2 of 2 (2 PTS)103-105
  13. Q4 0:27WASA. Williams Free Throw 1 of 2 (1 PTS)102-105
  14. Q4 0:27NOPB. McGowens shooting personal FOUL (3 PF) (Williams 2 FT)101-105
  15. Q4 0:33WASR. Beekman REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)101-105
Every shot
Wizards36/91 FG · 40%
Paint21/4151%
Mid-range3/933%
Three12/4129%
Pelicans43/99 FG · 43%
Paint32/5657%
Mid-range4/757%
Three7/3619%
made× missedhover a shot for who and when
Wizards
Official box score

Team comparison

Pelicans
39.6% · 36-91Field goalsmade-att43.4% · 43-99
29.3% · 12-41Three-pointersmade-att19.4% · 7-36
71.0% · 22-31Free throwsmade-att87.5% · 14-16
65 (16 · 35)Reboundsoff · def59 (14 · 34)
21Assists28
23Turnoverslower is better18
22Points off turnovers23
42Points in the paint62
15Fast-break points22
21Second-chance points17
47Bench points60
4Biggest lead14

Leaders

points · rebounds · assists
Washington Wizards
Anthony DavisPointsAnthony Davis27 min · 14 pts · 11 reb · 1 ast · -314
Anthony DavisReboundsAnthony Davis27 min · 14 pts · 11 reb · 1 ast · -311
Trae YoungAssistsTrae Young28 min · 7 pts · 4 reb · 7 ast · -87
New Orleans Pelicans
Saddiq BeyPointsSaddiq Bey17 min · 19 pts · 6 reb · 2 ast · +1619
Yves MissiReboundsYves Missi19 min · 6 pts · 7 reb · 1 ast · +37
Jeremiah FearsAssistsJeremiah Fears22 min · 14 pts · 3 reb · 5 ast · -25
Head to head · games that counted

Pelicans lead 2-0

Wizards vs Pelicans: the matchup page →
The recap2 min read

Pelicans survive Wizards' 36-point fourth, hold on 107-106

The Pelicans built a 14-point lead behind a 62-42 edge in the paint and held off a Wizards rally that saw Washington outscore them 36-26 in the fourth. New Orleans won 107-106 at Smoothie King Center. Both teams are still 0-0 in this preseason slate.

By the Hoops Nightly Desk · updated 3 d ago
5 chapters
01The story of the nightPelicans build the cushion earlyNew Orleans led 23-17 after one and 56-51 at the half, then pushed the margin to as much as 14 points.

New Orleans led 23-17 after one and 56-51 at the half, then pushed the margin to as much as 14 points. The Pelicans outscored Washington 33-34 and 25-19 across the second and third quarters while controlling the paint 62-42 and winning the bench battle 60-47. But Washington's 36-point fourth quarter, built on 12-of-41 shooting from three for the game, cut the final margin to one point, 107-106.

02Bey and Fears power the PelicansSaddiq Bey came off the bench to score 19 points on 7-of-11 shooting, including 3-of-5 from three, and finished plus-16.

Saddiq Bey came off the bench to score 19 points on 7-of-11 shooting, including 3-of-5 from three, and finished plus-16. Jeremiah Fears added 14 points and five assists. Zion Williamson scored 11 points on 5-of-14 shooting, and Trey Murphy III had 11 points, five rebounds and three assists. Bennedict Mathurin chipped in 10 off the bench and was also plus-16.

03George and Davis lead a late Wizards pushKyshawn George led Washington with 14 points on 5-of-7 shooting, hitting 3 of 5 threes.

Kyshawn George led Washington with 14 points on 5-of-7 shooting, hitting 3 of 5 threes. Anthony Davis also had 14 points and a game-high 11 rebounds. Alex Sarr scored 12 points and grabbed 9 rebounds, and AJ Dybantsa added 12 in 14.9 minutes. Trae Young struggled, shooting 1-for-11 from the field for 7 points, though he added 7 assists and 3 steals against 5 turnovers.

04Won in the paint and off the benchNew Orleans outscored Washington 62-42 in the paint and 60-47 off the bench, the two biggest factors in the win.

New Orleans outscored Washington 62-42 in the paint and 60-47 off the bench, the two biggest factors in the win. The Pelicans also shot better from the field at 43.4% to 39.6% and committed far fewer turnovers, 16 to 23, though Washington's extra possessions didn't translate into enough points off turnovers (22) to overcome the deficit. Washington actually out-rebounded New Orleans 65-59 and out-shot them from three, 12-of-41 to 7-of-36.

05What it meansFor New Orleans, Bey's efficient night and strong bench production are encouraging signs with Zion and Murphy still…

For New Orleans, Bey's efficient night and strong bench production are encouraging signs with Zion and Murphy still working into form. For Washington, George, Sarr and Dybantsa all finished in double figures, pointing to scoring options beyond Young, who had an off shooting night. Both teams enter the season at 0-0 with this preseason result on the board.

From the data on this page, rewritten when the data changes. How the desks work.

Questions fans ask

Who won and what was the score?

The Pelicans beat the Wizards 107-106 at Smoothie King Center in a preseason game.

Who led each team in scoring?

Saddiq Bey led New Orleans with 19 points off the bench. Kyshawn George and Anthony Davis each had 14 to lead Washington.

What decided the game?

New Orleans built a 14-point lead by dominating the paint 62-42 and the bench 60-47, then held on as Washington closed with a 36-point fourth quarter that fell one point short.

Saddiq BeyA
Best on the floorSaddiq BeyPelicans19PTS6REB7-11FG

19 points on 7-of-11 shooting and a plus-16 off the bench.

Jeremiah FearsB+
Jeremiah FearsPelicans14PTS3REB5AST3STL5-11FG

14 points and 5 assists with 3 steals in 22 minutes.

Kyshawn GeorgeB+
Kyshawn GeorgeWizards14PTS3REB5-7FG

Led Washington with 14 points, shooting 5-of-7 from the field.

Anthony DavisB
Anthony DavisWizards14PTS11REB6-14FG

14 points and a team-high 11 rebounds.

Alex SarrB
Alex SarrWizards12PTS9REB4-7FG

12 points and 9 rebounds on 4-of-7 shooting.

Zion WilliamsonC+
Zion WilliamsonPelicans11PTS5REB5-14FG

11 points but just 5-of-14 shooting, missing all 4 three-point attempts.

Trae YoungD
Trae YoungWizards7PTS4REB7AST3STL1-11FG

Shot 1-for-11 from the field for 7 points despite 7 assists.

Highlights

official channels
Highlights16:26 · NBA · 5 d ago

WIZARDS at PELICANS | NBA PRESEASON FULL GAME HIGHLIGHTS | October 16, 2026

Highlights8:15 · New Orleans Pelicans · 5 d ago

Jamahl Mosley recaps preseason win | Pelicans vs Wizards Postgame Interview 10/16/26

Highlights2:49 · New Orleans Pelicans · 5 d ago

Jeremiah Fears on team's progress | Pelicans vs Wizards Postgame Interview 10/16/26

Washington Wizards

17 played · box score
PlayerMinPtsRebAstStlBlkFG3PFT+/-
Starters
Trae Young28747301-111-74-6-8
Anthony DavisTop scorer2714111126-140-22-4-3
Kyshawn George271431125-73-51-2-3
Alex Sarr261290114-70-14-4-1
AJ Dybantsa151220014-81-33-4-1
Bench
Tre Johnson18702002-72-51-20
Khris Middleton14543002-60-21-2-8
Deandre Ayton14440002-40-00-0-6
Bilal Coulibaly13321011-41-40-0-8
Will Riley111101103-71-34-5-2
Reece Beekman8022200-00-00-0+8
Felix Okpara8211021-20-10-0+8
Chris Livingston8441012-40-10-0+8
Bub Carrington8031000-20-00-0-7
Trevor Keels6600002-52-50-0+8
Justin Champagnie6020000-20-10-0+2
Alondes Williams3500101-11-12-2+8

New Orleans Pelicans

16 played · box score
PlayerMinPtsRebAstStlBlkFG3PFT+/-
Starters
Zion Williamson221151005-140-41-2-2
Jeremiah Fears221435305-111-33-4-2
Herbert Jones22541102-71-30-0-2
Trey Murphy III211153205-101-40-0-1
Yves Missi19671003-50-00-0+3
Bench
Jordan Poole19814122-81-73-3+15
Bennedict Mathurin171022124-80-22-2+16
Saddiq BeyTop scorer171962207-113-52-2+16
Karlo Matkovic17651003-70-30-0+16
Derik Queen17275021-30-10-0+13
Julian Reese9200001-10-00-0-13
Jaron Pierre Jr.9201200-30-32-2-13
AJ Johnson9200001-20-00-0-13
Trendon Watford9410002-20-00-0-13
Bryce McGowens9521302-70-11-1-13
DeAndre Jordan4001000-00-00-0-2