Celtics Nightly
Celtics Nightly Desk · injury report · Wednesday, October 14

Ron Harper Jr. cleared, off Celtics' day-to-day list vs Hornets

Day-To-Day→Cleared
Ron Harper Jr.
Ron Harper Jr.
Boston Celtics · G-F · #13
Next game
vs Hornets
Wed, Oct 14 · 7:30 PM ET · NBCSB/PCK-BOS
Expected return
Cleared
2025-26 line
4.2 · 1.7 · 0.8
pts · reb · ast · 29 gp · 10.9 min
This season
Celtics record with and without him
from the first game of the season
By the Celtics Nightly Desk · 30 min ago

Ron Harper Jr. was cleared on the Celtics' injury report Wednesday at 7:56 PM ET, coming off a day-to-day designation. He is available for Boston's game against the Hornets that night.

What happened

The Celtics cleared Ron Harper Jr. on their injury report Wednesday at 7:56 PM ET, moving him off day-to-day status. No injury detail or report comment was listed with the clearance. Harper Jr. had bounced between day-to-day designations over the prior week: day-to-day on Thursday, Oct. 8 with an undisclosed issue, then day-to-day for his shoulder and arm, cleared Saturday, Oct. 10, listed day-to-day again for his right shoulder and arm that same day, and day-to-day once more entering Wednesday before this clearance.

What it means for the Celtics

Boston opens its season against the Hornets on Wednesday, Oct. 14 at 7:30 PM ET at 0-0, with no regular-season games played yet this year. Harper Jr. logged 10.9 minutes, 4.2 points, 1.7 rebounds and 0.8 assists per game across 29 appearances last season. With him clear to play, he adds depth to a rotation led by Jaylen Brown (34.4 min, 28.7 pts), Derrick White (34.1 min, 16.5 pts), Jayson Tatum (32.6 min, 21.8 pts) and Payton Pritchard (32.3 min, 17.0 pts), with Neemias Queta, Sam Hauser, Anfernee Simons and Nikola Vucevic also in the mix.

What to watch

No expected return timeline has been announced, and none is needed now that Harper Jr. is cleared. The next injury report will show whether he holds that status into Boston's following games. The Celtics' two other reported injuries, Luka Garza (nose, head) and Devin Carter (illness), remain day-to-day and bear watching on upcoming reports.

Is Ron Harper Jr. playing vs Hornets?

Yes. The Celtics cleared him on their injury report Wednesday at 7:56 PM ET, taking him off the day-to-day list ahead of the game against the Hornets at 7:30 PM ET.

When will Ron Harper Jr. be back?

He is already back. He was cleared Wednesday, Oct. 14, after carrying a day-to-day designation; no further return date applies.

By the Celtics Nightly Desk, from the data on this page, rewritten when the data changes. How the desks work.
Next up · Wed, Oct 14
Hornets at Celtics
7:30 PM ET · NBCSB/PCK-BOS

Who picks up the minutes

2025-26 minutes
Derrick White34.1 min · 16.5 pts
Jayson Tatum32.6 min · 21.8 pts
Payton Pritchard32.3 min · 17.0 pts
Paul George30.7 min · 17.3 pts
The rotation by minutes, minus him. Full rotation tracker →

Celtics report now

full report →
Day-To-DayLuka Garza · Nose · Head
Day-To-DayDevin Carter · Illness · Other

More Celtics injury updates

league report →

Status and detail from the official injury report as published; return dates only when the report gives one. Times ET.