Knicks Nightly
Knicks Nightly Desk · injury report · Thursday, October 15

Mikal Bridges cleared vs Raptors after day-to-day tag lifted

Day-To-Day→Cleared
Mikal Bridges
Mikal Bridges
New York Knicks · G-F · #25
Next game
vs Raptors
Thu, Oct 15 · 7:30 PM ET · MSG 2/ MSG on DAZN
Expected return
Cleared
2025-26 line
14.4 · 3.8 · 3.7
pts · reb · ast · 82 gp · 32.8 min
This season
Knicks record with and without him
from the first game of the season
By the Knicks Nightly Desk · 2 h ago

Mikal Bridges has been cleared on the Knicks' injury report, removing the day-to-day tag he carried into Thursday. He is available to play against the Raptors as scheduled.

What happened

Bridges moved from day-to-day to cleared on the injury report issued Thursday, Oct. 15 at 6:05 p.m. ET. He had first appeared on the report Monday, Oct. 12, listed day-to-day for rest, under the broader category of other. No further detail was given with Thursday's update, and no comment was attached to the report. The change means Bridges carries no designation into New York's game against the Raptors later that night.

What it means for the Knicks

New York hosts the Raptors Thursday at 7:30 p.m. ET with Bridges available. Last season he played all 82 games, averaging 32.8 minutes, 14.4 points, 3.8 rebounds and 3.7 assists, so his clearance keeps that workload intact rather than shifting it elsewhere. Last season's rotation without him leaned on Jalen Brunson (35.0 minutes, 26.0 points), OG Anunoby (33.2 minutes, 16.7 points), Karl-Anthony Towns (31.0 minutes, 20.1 points) and Josh Hart (30.2 minutes, 12.0 points). The 2026-27 season has not started, so there is no record with or without him yet.

What to watch

The Knicks have not announced any further timeline since Bridges carries no status now. The next injury report will be the one to check ahead of subsequent games. For now, the only game on the board tied to this update is Thursday's matchup against the Raptors, with the 2026-27 season just getting underway at 0-0.

Is Mikal Bridges playing vs Raptors?

Yes. The Knicks cleared Bridges on the injury report issued Thursday, Oct. 15 at 6:05 p.m. ET, removing his day-to-day tag ahead of the 7:30 p.m. game against Toronto.

When will Mikal Bridges be back?

He is already cleared. The day-to-day listing from Monday, Oct. 12, for rest has been lifted, and no absence is expected for Thursday's game against the Raptors.

By the Knicks Nightly Desk, from the data on this page, rewritten when the data changes. How the desks work.
Next up · Thu, Oct 15
Raptors at Knicks
7:30 PM ET · MSG 2/ MSG on DAZN

Who picks up the minutes

2025-26 minutes
Jalen Brunson35.0 min · 26.0 pts
OG Anunoby33.2 min · 16.7 pts
Karl-Anthony Towns31.0 min · 20.1 pts
Josh Hart30.2 min · 12.0 pts
The rotation by minutes, minus him. Full rotation tracker →

Knicks report now

full report →
Day-To-DayJosh Hart · Ankle · Leg · Right

More Knicks injury updates

league report →

Status and detail from the official injury report as published; return dates only when the report gives one. Times ET.