Rockets Nightly
Rockets Nightly Desk · injury report · Thursday, October 15

Fred VanVleet cleared to play as Rockets open season vs Thunder

Day-To-Day→Cleared
Fred VanVleet
Fred VanVleet
Houston Rockets · G · #5
Next game
vs Thunder
Thu, Oct 15 · 8:30 PM ET · NBA TV / SCHN/SCHN+
Expected return
Cleared
Season line
—
This season
Rockets record with and without him
from the first game of the season
By the Rockets Nightly Desk · 2 h ago

Fred VanVleet was upgraded from day-to-day to cleared on the Thursday, Oct. 15 injury report, removing him from Houston's injury list ahead of tipoff. The guard is available for the Rockets' season opener against the Thunder at 8:30 p.m. ET on NBA TV.

What happened

VanVleet's status changed to cleared on the Thursday, Oct. 15, 7:05 p.m. ET injury report, up from day-to-day. The report lists no detail and no additional comment on the change. It is the second time this stretch VanVleet has cycled off the injury list: he was cleared from day-to-day on Sept. 22, then flagged day-to-day again on Oct. 11 for rest, and before that logged a day-to-day knee issue on his right leg on Sept. 6. Thursday's update clears him with no restriction noted for the Rockets.

What it means for the Rockets

Houston opens its 2026-27 season at home against Oklahoma City on Thursday at 8:30 p.m. ET on NBA TV, and VanVleet is available for it. The Rockets are 0-0, with the season not yet underway, so there is no record split with or without him this year. In recent games Houston has played without him, the rotation leaned on Amen Thompson (37.4 minutes, 18.3 points), Kevin Durant (36.4 minutes, 26.0 points), Jabari Smith Jr. (35.1 minutes, 15.8 points), Alperen Sengun (33.3 minutes, 20.4 points), Reed Sheppard (26.2 minutes, 13.5 points), Tari Eason (25.8 minutes, 10.4 points), Steven Adams (22.8 minutes, 5.8 points) and Josh Okogie (17.4 minutes, 4.5 points).

What to watch

The next injury report will show whether VanVleet's cleared status holds through the Thunder game and into the games that follow as Houston's season gets underway. No return timeline applies since he is no longer listed as day-to-day. The earlier flare-ups, a day-to-day rest designation on Oct. 11 and a right knee issue on Sept. 6, did not keep him out long before this clearance.

Is Fred VanVleet playing vs Thunder?

Yes. He was cleared on the Thursday, Oct. 15 injury report, upgraded from day-to-day, for Houston's 8:30 p.m. ET game against the Thunder on NBA TV.

When will Fred VanVleet be back?

He is already back. The Oct. 15 report cleared him from day-to-day status, and no further absence is listed.

By the Rockets Nightly Desk, from the data on this page, rewritten when the data changes. How the desks work.
Next up · Thu, Oct 15
Thunder at Rockets
8:30 PM ET · NBA TV / SCHN/SCHN+

Who picks up the minutes

2025-26 minutes
Amen Thompson37.4 min · 18.3 pts
Kevin Durant36.4 min · 26.0 pts
Jabari Smith Jr.35.1 min · 15.8 pts
Alperen Sengun33.3 min · 20.4 pts
The rotation by minutes, minus him. Full rotation tracker →

Rockets report now

full report →
Day-To-DaySteven Adams · Rest · Other

More Rockets injury updates

league report →

Status and detail from the official injury report as published; return dates only when the report gives one. Times ET.