Suns Nightly
More
Suns Nightly Desk · injury report · Friday, October 16

Miles Bridges cleared vs Jazz after day-to-day ankle issue

Day-To-Day→Cleared
Miles Bridges
Miles Bridges
Phoenix Suns · F · #22
Next game
at Trail Blazers
Wed, Oct 21 · 10:00 PM ET · 3TV / AZFS
Expected return
Cleared
2025-26 line
17.1 · 5.8 · 3.2
pts · reb · ast · 77 gp · 31.0 min
By the Suns Nightly Desk · 5 d ago

Miles Bridges was cleared on the Suns' injury report Friday night, lifting the day-to-day tag he had carried since Oct. 8 for a right ankle issue. He is available for Phoenix's game against the Jazz.

What happened

The injury report cleared Bridges on Friday, Oct. 16 at 8:50 p.m. ET, removing the day-to-day status he had held since Thursday, Oct. 8, when he was first listed day-to-day with a right ankle issue. The report included no further detail and no comment. No expected return timeline was ever announced for the ankle, since the designation never escalated beyond day-to-day. With the clearance, Bridges carries no injury listing into Friday's game.

What it means for the Suns

Phoenix hosts the Jazz Friday at 10:00 p.m. ET, and Bridges' clearance means the forward is available for that game. Last season he averaged 17.1 points, 5.8 rebounds and 3.2 assists in 31.0 minutes across 77 games, a workload the Suns can again lean on. In games without him, Devin Booker (33.5 minutes, 26.1 points), Dillon Brooks (30.4 minutes, 20.2 points) and Jalen Green (25.9 minutes, 17.8 points) have carried the largest loads, along with Grayson Allen, Collin Gillespie, Royce O'Neale, Mark Williams and Jordan Goodwin. The Suns are 0-0, with the 2026-27 season not yet underway.

What to watch

No expected return timeline applies since Bridges is already cleared. The next injury report will show whether the ankle issue resurfaces or whether he remains off the list. Elsewhere on the Suns' report, Luke Kennard and Oso Ighodaro are day-to-day and Mark Williams is out with a left shoulder issue, all worth tracking as Phoenix opens its season.

Is Miles Bridges playing vs Jazz?

Yes. The injury report cleared him Friday, Oct. 16, removing the day-to-day tag tied to a right ankle issue.

When will Miles Bridges be back?

He is already back. He was cleared off the injury report Friday night and carries no designation into the game against the Jazz.

By the Suns Nightly Desk, from the data on this page, rewritten when the data changes. How the desks work.
Next up · Wed, Oct 21
Suns at Trail Blazers
10:00 PM ET · 3TV / AZFS

Who picks up the minutes

2025-26 minutes
Devin Booker33.5 min · 26.1 pts
Dillon Brooks30.4 min · 20.2 pts
Collin Gillespie28.5 min · 12.7 pts
Jalen Green25.9 min · 17.8 pts
The rotation by minutes, minus him. Full rotation tracker →

Suns report now

full report →
OutMark Williams · Shoulder · Arm · Left
Day-To-DayLuke Kennard · Knee · Leg · Left

More Suns injury updates

league report →

Status and detail from the official injury report as published; return dates only when the report gives one. Times ET.