Lakers Nightly
More
Lakers Nightly Desk · injury report · Thursday, October 22

Collin Sexton day-to-day for Lakers vs Clippers with right calf issue

Out→Day-To-DayRight calf

Head coach JJ Redick said that Sexton (calf) did not experience a setback, but the Lakers will sit him out of Wednesday's regular-season opener against the Warriors as a precaution, Daniel Starkland of Lakers Nation reports.

Collin Sexton
Collin Sexton
Los Angeles Lakers · G · #10
Next game
vs Clippers
Fri, Oct 23 · 10:00 PM ET · Spectrum SportsNet
Expected return
2026-10-23
report checked 12 min ago
2025-26 line
15.4 · 2.3 · 3.3
pts · reb · ast · 68 gp · 23.7 min
Lakers this season
0-0 with · 1-0 without
regular season record with and without him
By the Lakers Nightly Desk · 7 h ago

Collin Sexton was upgraded from out to day-to-day with a right calf issue on Thursday's injury report. That puts him in line to return Friday against the Clippers, though the Lakers have not announced a final decision.

What happened

Collin Sexton was upgraded from out to day-to-day on the injury report Thursday at 1:14 a.m. ET. The injury is listed as a right calf issue. He was ruled out Wednesday, and the Lakers held him out of the regular-season opener against the Warriors. Head coach JJ Redick said Sexton did not have a setback and that the team sat him as a precaution, according to Daniel Starkland of Lakers Nation. The calf listing is recent. During the preseason the report first called it an undisclosed issue, then a lower-body issue, then a right lower-leg issue. It changed to the right calf on Tuesday.

What it means for the Lakers

The Lakers host the Clippers on Friday at 10 p.m. ET. They are 1-0 and hold the fourth seed after the opening win. Last season Sexton averaged 15.4 points, 3.3 assists and 2.3 rebounds in 23.7 minutes over 68 games. Without him in the opener, Austin Reaves led the team with 31.9 minutes and scored 23 points. Luka Doncic had 28 points in 29.7 minutes, and Walker Kessler had 26 in 29.8. Quentin Grimes played 27.5 minutes, Ziaire Williams 24.1 and Matisse Thybulle 23.2. Jake LaRavia scored 10 points in 17.9 minutes. The Lakers are 1-0 without Sexton and have not played a game with him this season.

What to watch

The next injury report before Friday's game will show whether Sexton is cleared. The report lists Oct. 23 as his expected return, which is the date of the Clippers game. The team has not announced a final decision. If he plays, watch how his minutes come out of a rotation where Reaves, Doncic and Grimes all played 27 minutes or more. Adou Thiero (left knee) and Cameron Carr (right oblique) are also listed as day-to-day.

Is Collin Sexton playing vs Clippers on Friday?

He is day-to-day with a right calf issue. The injury report lists Oct. 23, the day of the Clippers game, as his expected return. A final decision has not been announced.

When will Collin Sexton be back?

The injury report lists Oct. 23 as his expected return. That would line up with Friday's home game against the Clippers at 10 p.m. ET. Redick said Sexton did not have a setback and sat out the opener as a precaution.

By the Lakers Nightly Desk, from the data on this page, rewritten when the data changes. How the desks work.
Next up · Fri, Oct 23
Clippers at Lakers
10:00 PM ET · Spectrum SportsNet

Who picks up the minutes

this season
Austin Reaves31.9 min · 23.0 pts
Walker Kessler29.8 min · 26.0 pts
Luka Doncic29.7 min · 28.0 pts
Quentin Grimes27.5 min · 10.0 pts
The rotation by minutes, minus him. Full rotation tracker →

Lakers report now

full report →
Day-To-DayAdou Thiero · Left knee
Day-To-DayCameron Carr · Right oblique

More Lakers injury updates

league report →

Status and detail from the official injury report as published; return dates only when the report gives one. Times ET.