Bucks Nightly
More
Bucks Nightly · franchise history · since 1968

Milwaukee Bucks: every season since 1968

2championships
All time
2469-2222
.526 in 4691 games over 59 seasons
Playoffs
37
appearances · 3 conference titles · 19 division titles
Streaks
20
longest win streak (ended 1971-03-08) · longest losing streak 15

Champions 2 times: 1970-71, 2020-21. Lost the Finals in 1973-74. Every number on this page comes from the league's official records: regular-season results for every season, playoff series, and every game played since 1949-50. The current season lives on the season page.

Best seasons

by win percentage, 40+ games
1970-71Milwaukee Bucks · champions66-16
1971-72Milwaukee Bucks63-19
2019-20Milwaukee Bucks56-17
2018-19Milwaukee Bucks60-22
1980-81Milwaukee Bucks60-22

Worst seasons

by win percentage, 40+ games
2013-14Milwaukee Bucks15-67
1993-94Milwaukee Bucks20-62
1995-96Milwaukee Bucks25-57
2007-08Milwaukee Bucks26-56
1968-69Milwaukee Bucks27-55

Season by season

59 seasons
SeasonTeamWLPctConfDivPlayoffsPPG
2026-27Milwaukee Bucks01.000134—116.0
2025-26Milwaukee Bucks3250.390113—110.6
2024-25Milwaukee Bucks4834.585531-4115.5
2023-24Milwaukee Bucks4933.598312-4119.0
2022-23Milwaukee Bucks5824.707111-4116.9
2021-22Milwaukee Bucks5131.622317-5115.5
2020-21Milwaukee Bucks4626.63931Champions120.1
2019-20Milwaukee Bucks5617.767115-5118.7
2018-19Milwaukee Bucks6022.7321110-5118.1
2017-18Milwaukee Bucks4438.537733-4106.5
2016-17Milwaukee Bucks4240.512622-4103.6
2015-16Milwaukee Bucks3349.402125—99.0
2014-15Milwaukee Bucks4141.500632-497.8
2013-14Milwaukee Bucks1567.183155—95.5
2012-13Milwaukee Bucks3844.463830-498.9
2011-12Milwaukee Bucks3135.47093—99.0
2010-11Milwaukee Bucks3547.42793—91.9
2009-10Milwaukee Bucks4636.561623-497.7
2008-09Milwaukee Bucks3448.415125—99.3
2007-08Milwaukee Bucks2656.317135—97.0
2006-07Milwaukee Bucks2854.341145—99.7
2005-06Milwaukee Bucks4042.481851-497.8
2004-05Milwaukee Bucks3052.366135—97.2
2003-04Milwaukee Bucks4141.500641-498.0
2002-03Milwaukee Bucks4240.512742-499.5
2001-02Milwaukee Bucks4141.50095—97.5
2000-01Milwaukee Bucks5230.6342110-8100.7
1999-00Milwaukee Bucks4240.512742-3101.2
1998-99Milwaukee Bucks2822.560640-391.7
1997-98Milwaukee Bucks3646.439127—94.5
1996-97Milwaukee Bucks3349.402117—95.3
1995-96Milwaukee Bucks2557.305137—95.6
1994-95Milwaukee Bucks3448.41596—99.3
1993-94Milwaukee Bucks2062.244136—96.9
1992-93Milwaukee Bucks2854.341127—102.3
1991-92Milwaukee Bucks3151.378116—105.0
1990-91Milwaukee Bucks4834.585430-3106.4
1989-90Milwaukee Bucks4438.537631-3106.0
1988-89Milwaukee Bucks4933.598543-6108.9
1987-88Milwaukee Bucks4240.512542-3106.1
1986-87Milwaukee Bucks5032.610436-6110.4
1985-86Milwaukee Bucks5725.695217-7114.5
1984-85Milwaukee Bucks5923.720213-5110.9
1983-84Milwaukee Bucks5032.610218-8105.7
1982-83Milwaukee Bucks5131.622215-4106.6
1981-82Milwaukee Bucks5527.671212-4108.4
1980-81Milwaukee Bucks6022.732313-4113.1
1979-80Milwaukee Bucks4933.598213-4110.1
1978-79Milwaukee Bucks3844.46383—114.1
1977-78Milwaukee Bucks4438.537625-4112.4
1976-77Milwaukee Bucks3052.366116—108.4
1975-76Milwaukee Bucks3844.463211-2101.8
1974-75Milwaukee Bucks3844.46364—100.7
1973-74Milwaukee Bucks5923.72011Finals107.1
1972-73Milwaukee Bucks6022.732112-4107.2
1971-72Milwaukee Bucks6319.768216-5114.6
1970-71Milwaukee Bucks6616.80511Champions118.4
1969-70Milwaukee Bucks5626.683—25-5118.8
1968-69Milwaukee Bucks2755.329—7—110.2

All-time series

regular season, every game since 1949-50 · by franchise, earlier cities and names included
OpponentGamesWLPctLast meeting
Bulls276137139.4962026-10-23
Pistons271155116.5722026-04-08
Hawks244122122.5002026-03-14
Cavaliers241133108.5522026-03-17
Knicks238126112.5292026-02-27
Celtics237113124.4772026-04-03
Wizards236136100.5762026-10-21
76ers234125109.5342026-04-12
Pacers21912297.5572026-03-15
Nets19811682.5862026-04-10
Kings16010060.6252026-01-04
Suns1567779.4942026-03-21
Thunder1557877.5032026-02-12
Warriors1508862.5872026-01-07
Lakers1506387.4202026-01-09
Rockets1417665.5392026-04-01
Trail Blazers1398158.5832026-03-25
Heat1365878.4262026-03-12
Hornets1367462.5442026-01-02
Magic1357758.5702026-03-08
Clippers1317457.5652026-03-29
Jazz1135261.4602026-03-19
Raptors1126250.5542026-02-22
Nuggets1094168.3762026-01-23
Spurs1034756.4562026-03-28
Mavericks895138.5732026-03-31
Timberwolves723636.5002026-01-13
Grizzlies592732.4582026-04-05
Pelicans512229.4312026-02-20