Jazz Nightly
Jazz Nightly Desk · transactions · Wednesday, October 14

Mohamed Wague leaves the Utah Jazz roster

Utah Jazz→Off the roster
Mohamed Wague
· 26 · rookie
The move
Leaves the Jazz
official roster · Oct 14, 2026
2026-27 cap hit
Not on file yet
public salary data lags a signing by a day
Jazz payroll
$181.9M
over the cap · cap $165.0M · tax $200.4M
Roster
20 players
standard limit 15 + 3 two-way
By the Jazz Nightly Desk · 1 h ago

Mohamed Wague is off the Utah Jazz roster, per the official roster checked Wednesday, Oct. 14. The rookie, 26, has no NBA line from last season and no contract on file yet for 2026-27.

The move

Mohamed Wague leaves the Utah Jazz roster. The move was confirmed by the official roster on Wednesday, Oct. 14, and shows Wague going from Utah's roster to off the roster entirely. No report preceded this transaction; none is logged in advance of the move. Wague, 26, is a rookie with no NBA line recorded last season, and his exit comes with no corresponding transaction report on file.

The money

Wague's contract is not on file yet; public salary data can lag a signing by a day, so his cap figures are unknown. The Jazz carry a payroll of $181.9 million across 15 contracts for 2026-27, over the $165.0 million cap but under the $200.4 million tax line. Utah's first apron sits at $209.0 million and its second apron at $221.7 million.

The fit

Wague has no NBA line from last season. Utah's rotation last season was led by Lauri Markkanen at 34.3 minutes and 26.7 points, with Andersson Garcia at 33.8 minutes and 5.2 points, Keyonte George at 33.1 minutes and 23.6 points, Bez Mbeng at 32.8 minutes and 8.1 points, Kennedy Chandler at 32.3 minutes and 15.0 points, Walker Kessler at 30.8 minutes and 14.4 points, Ace Bailey at 27.6 minutes and 13.8 points, and Jusuf Nurkic at 26.4 minutes and 10.9 points. The Jazz roster now counts 20 players, against a standard limit of 15 plus three two-way slots.

Why did Mohamed Wague leave the Utah Jazz roster?

The move was detected from the official roster on Wednesday, Oct. 14. No report preceded it; none is logged.

What is Wague's contract worth?

It is not on file yet. Public salary data can lag a signing by a day.

Did Wague play for Utah last season?

He has no NBA line from last season. He entered this move as a rookie, age 26.

How does this affect Utah's cap situation?

The Jazz carry a payroll of $181.9 million across 15 contracts for 2026-27, over the $165.0 million cap and under the $200.4 million tax line, with aprons at $209.0 million and $221.7 million.

By the Jazz Nightly Desk, from the data on this page, rewritten when the data changes. How the desks work.
No contract on file yet: public salary data usually catches up within a day.

Jazz rotation

tracker →
Lauri Markkanen34.3 min · 26.7 pts
Keyonte George33.1 min · 23.6 pts
Jaren Jackson Jr.30.3 min · 19.4 pts
Ace Bailey27.6 min · 13.8 pts
Jusuf Nurkic26.4 min · 10.9 pts
Isaiah Collier25.7 min · 11.7 pts

Moves are detected from the official rosters, so the mechanism (trade, signing, waiver claim, two-way conversion) comes from the linked report when there is one. Salary figures are cap hits from public salary data.