76ers Nightly
More
76ers Nightly Desk · transactions · Friday, October 16

Cris Carroll Joins the Philadelphia 76ers Roster

Free agent→Philadelphia 76ers
Cris Carroll
· 126 · rookie
The move
Joins the 76ers
official roster · Oct 16, 2026
2026-27 cap hit
Not on file yet
public salary data lags a signing by a day
76ers payroll
$213.2M
above the first apron · cap $165.0M · tax $200.4M
Roster
21 players
standard limit 15 + 3 two-way
By the 76ers Nightly Desk · 14 h ago

Cris Carroll is now on the Philadelphia 76ers' roster, a move detected from the official roster update on Friday, Oct. 16. He arrives as a rookie from free agency, with no injury report logged ahead of the move and no contract yet on file.

The move

Carroll goes from free agency, with no roster, to the Philadelphia 76ers. The move was detected from the official roster on Friday, Oct. 16. No injury report preceded it; none is logged for Carroll. He is a rookie with no NBA line from last season.

The money

Carroll's contract is not on file yet; public salary data can lag a signing by a day. Philadelphia's payroll for 2026-27 sits at $213.2M across 18 contracts, over the first apron. The cap is set at $165.0M, the tax line at $200.4M, the first apron at $209.0M and the second apron at $221.7M.

The fit

Carroll has no NBA line from last season. He joins a 76ers rotation led last season by Tyrese Maxey (38.0 minutes, 28.3 points), VJ Edgecombe (35.0, 16.0) and Joel Embiid (31.6, 26.9), with Kelly Oubre Jr., Paul George, Quentin Grimes, Dominick Barlow and Andre Drummond also in the mix. Philadelphia's roster now counts 21 players against a standard limit of 15 plus three two-way slots.

Did the 76ers sign Cris Carroll to a contract?

His contract terms are not on file yet. Public salary data can lag a signing by a day.

Was there an injury report tied to this move?

No. No injury report preceded the move; none is logged.

What did Carroll do last season?

He has no NBA line from last season. He is a rookie.

By the 76ers Nightly Desk, from the data on this page, rewritten when the data changes. How the desks work.
No contract on file yet: public salary data usually catches up within a day.

76ers rotation

tracker →
Tyrese Maxey38.0 min · 28.3 pts
VJ Edgecombe35.0 min · 16.0 pts
Jaylen Brown34.4 min · 28.7 pts
LeBron James33.2 min · 20.9 pts
Joel Embiid31.6 min · 26.9 pts
Anfernee Simons24.9 min · 14.3 pts

Moves are detected from the official rosters, so the mechanism (trade, signing, waiver claim, two-way conversion) comes from the linked report when there is one. Salary figures are cap hits from public salary data.