Wizards Nightly
More
Wizards Nightly Desk · transactions · Saturday, October 17

Nolan Hickman Joins the Washington Wizards

Free agent→Washington Wizards
Nolan Hickman
G · 23 · rookie
The move
Joins the Wizards
official roster · Oct 17, 2026
2026-27 cap hit
Not on file yet
public salary data lags a signing by a day
Wizards payroll
$191.5M
over the cap · cap $165.0M · tax $200.4M
Roster
22 players
standard limit 15 + 3 two-way
By the Wizards Nightly Desk · 3 h ago

Nolan Hickman is on the Washington Wizards roster as of Saturday, Oct. 17, according to the official roster. The 23-year-old rookie guard arrives from free agency with no prior NBA roster spot.

The move

Nolan Hickman, a 23-year-old rookie guard, joins the Washington Wizards roster, confirmed by the official roster on Saturday, Oct. 17. He moves from free agency, having held no NBA roster spot before this. No official injury report move preceded the transaction, and no report logged the move in advance; it is not announced through any other channel at this time.

The money

Hickman's contract is not on file yet, since public salary data can lag a signing by a day. The Wizards carry a payroll of $191.5 million across 14 contracts for 2026-27. That is over the salary cap of $165.0 million but under the luxury tax line of $200.4 million, and well below the first apron at $209.0 million and the second apron at $221.7 million.

The fit

Hickman has no NBA line from last season. He joins a Wizards backcourt and rotation led last season by CJ McCollum at 30.9 minutes and 18.8 points, Kyshawn George at 29.0 minutes and 14.8 points, Bub Carrington at 27.7 minutes and 10.7 points, and Bilal Coulibaly at 26.2 minutes and 11.7 points. Washington's roster now stands at 22 players, against a standard limit of 15 plus three two-way spots.

Did Nolan Hickman sign with the Wizards or get traded?

Neither is confirmed. The move was detected from the official roster, which lists him with Washington as of Saturday, Oct. 17. No report on the terms of his addition is logged.

What is Nolan Hickman's contract with Washington?

Not on file yet. Public salary data can lag a signing by a day.

Did Nolan Hickman play in the NBA last season?

He has no NBA line from last season.

How many players are on the Wizards roster now?

22 players, against a standard limit of 15 plus three two-way spots.

By the Wizards Nightly Desk, from the data on this page, rewritten when the data changes. How the desks work.
No contract on file yet: public salary data usually catches up within a day.

Wizards rotation

tracker →
Anthony Davis31.3 min · 20.4 pts
Kyshawn George29.0 min · 14.8 pts
Bub Carrington27.7 min · 10.7 pts
Alex Sarr27.2 min · 16.3 pts
Deandre Ayton27.2 min · 12.5 pts
Bilal Coulibaly26.2 min · 11.7 pts

Moves are detected from the official rosters, so the mechanism (trade, signing, waiver claim, two-way conversion) comes from the linked report when there is one. Salary figures are cap hits from public salary data.