Cavaliers Nightly
More
Cavaliers Nightly Desk · transactions · Sunday, October 18

Tre'Von Spillers Is Off the Cavaliers' Roster

Cleveland Cavaliers→Off the roster
Tre'Von Spillers
· 24 · rookie
The move
Leaves the Cavaliers
official roster · Oct 18, 2026
2026-27 cap hit
Not on file yet
public salary data lags a signing by a day
Cavaliers payroll
$209.0M
in the tax · cap $165.0M · tax $200.4M
Roster
17 players
standard limit 15 + 3 two-way
By the Cavaliers Nightly Desk · 4 d ago

Tre'Von Spillers has left the Cleveland Cavaliers roster, a move detected from the official roster on Sunday, Oct. 18. No contract numbers are on file for the rookie yet.

The move

Tre'Von Spillers, a 24-year-old rookie, is off the Cleveland Cavaliers' roster as of Sunday, Oct. 18, based on the team's official roster listing. No prior report had flagged a move for Spillers, so there is no preceding signal to point to on the timing or the reason. The transaction itself is not announced beyond the roster change.

The money

Spillers' contract is not on file yet; public salary data can lag a signing or a departure by a day. Cleveland's payroll sits at $209.0 million across 16 contracts for 2026-27, which puts the Cavaliers over the luxury tax line of $200.4 million. The cap is set at $165.0 million, the first apron at $209.0 million and the second apron at $221.7 million, with Cleveland at the first apron threshold.

The fit

Spillers has no NBA line from last season. Cleveland's rotation last season ran through James Harden (33.8 minutes, 20.5 points), Donovan Mitchell (33.5 minutes, 27.9 points), Evan Mobley (31.9 minutes, 18.2 points), Darius Garland (30.5 minutes, 18.0 points) and Jarrett Allen (27.1 minutes, 15.4 points), with Jaylon Tyson, Sam Merrill and De'Andre Hunter also logging over 26 minutes a game. The Cavaliers' roster stands at 17 players, 15 on standard deals plus 3 on two-way contracts.

Did the Cavaliers trade or release Tre'Von Spillers?

That is not announced. The move was detected from the official roster, which shows him off the roster as of Sunday, Oct. 18.

What is Tre'Von Spillers' contract?

His contract is not on file yet. Public salary data can lag a transaction by a day.

What did Spillers play last season?

He has no NBA line from last season.

Where do the Cavaliers stand against the salary cap?

Cleveland's payroll is $209.0 million across 16 contracts for 2026-27, over the luxury tax line of $200.4 million and at the first apron of $209.0 million. The cap is $165.0 million and the second apron is $221.7 million.

By the Cavaliers Nightly Desk, from the data on this page, rewritten when the data changes. How the desks work.
No contract on file yet: public salary data usually catches up within a day.

Cavaliers rotation

tracker →
James Harden34.8 min · 23.6 pts
Donovan Mitchell33.5 min · 27.9 pts
Evan Mobley31.9 min · 18.2 pts
Peyton Watson29.6 min · 14.6 pts
Jarrett Allen27.1 min · 15.4 pts
Jaylon Tyson26.9 min · 13.2 pts

Moves are detected from the official rosters, so the mechanism (trade, signing, waiver claim, two-way conversion) comes from the linked report when there is one. Salary figures are cap hits from public salary data.