Hoops Nightly
Final · Friday, October 23
MemphisGrizzlies2-0 · away
MEM
111
Final
GSW
108
Q1Q2Q3Q4T
MEM33272427111
GSW34223418108
Golden StateWarriors0-2 · home

Memphis Grizzlies at Golden State Warriors: Grizzlies 111, Warriors 108

Chase Center, San Francisco
Final score

Final: Memphis Grizzlies 111, Golden State Warriors 108, Friday, October 23 at Chase Center.

How it happened · 677 plays · updated 2:35 AM ET

Comeback · Grizzlies led by 13

15lead changes
6ties
13MEM biggest lead
12GSW biggest lead
17-0MEM best run
The river of the game
Q1 0:0033–34GSW +1MEM 39% · GSW 61%Drag across the river to replay the game
GSW 10-0MEM 10-0GSW 10-0GSW 11-0GSW 8-0MEM 17-0+15+15MEM aheadGSW aheadQ1Q2Q3Q4
The plays that swung itby change in win probability
Q1 0:00+61%GSWB. Podziemski 10' driving finger roll Layup (18 PTS)33-34
Q4 1:24+26%MEMT. Jerome 3PT (25 PTS) (Z. Edey 3 AST)105-106
Q4 0:54+20%MEMJ. Wells Free Throw 2 of 2 (17 PTS)106-106
Q4 0:20+49%MEMC. Boozer 9' turnaround Jump Shot (25 PTS)108-106
Runsunanswered points
GSW 10-0Q1 6:52 → Q1 5:4019-11 → 19-21
MEM 10-0Q2 6:55 → Q2 4:4244-41 → 54-41
GSW 10-0Q2 2:32 → Q2 0:4557-46 → 57-56
GSW 11-0Q3 3:28 → Q3 0:3084-79 → 84-90
GSW 8-0Q4 6:28 → Q4 5:1992-95 → 92-103
MEM 17-0Q4 3:34 → Q4 0:1094-106 → 111-106
⏸ MEM called time at Q1 6:02 (19-19) after a 8-0 run against
⏸ MEM called time at Q1 4:56 (19-21) after a 10-0 run against
⏸ GSW called time at Q2 4:40 (54-41) after a 10-0 run against
⏸ MEM called time at Q4 5:18 (92-103) after a 8-0 run against
⏸ GSW called time at Q4 1:24 (105-106) after a 11-0 run against
On the floor at 5:00 to go
GSWBrandin PodziemskiDe'Anthony MeltonGraham IkeStephen CurryYaxel Lendeborg
MEMCam SpencerIsaiah StewartJerami GrantQuinten PostScotty Pippen Jr.
The last plays
  1. Q1 0:00GSWB. Podziemski 10' driving finger roll Layup (18 PTS)33-34
  2. Q4 0:00Game End111-108
  3. Q4 0:00GSWY. Lendeborg STEAL (3 STL)111-108
  4. Q4 0:00MEMJ. Grant bad pass TURNOVER (2 TO)111-108
  5. Q4 0:00GSWSUB in: A. Horford111-108
  6. Q4 0:00GSWSUB out: D. Green111-108
  7. Q4 0:00MEMMEM Timeout111-108
  8. Q4 0:00GSWY. Lendeborg Free Throw 2 of 2 (18 PTS)111-108
  9. Q4 0:00GSWY. Lendeborg Free Throw 1 of 2 (17 PTS)111-107
  10. Q4 0:00MEMZ. Edey shooting personal FOUL (2 PF) (Lendeborg 2 FT)111-106
  11. Q4 0:02GSWY. Lendeborg REBOUND (Off:7 Def:6)111-106
  12. Q4 0:02GSWMISS B. Williams 24' fadeaway 3PT111-106
  13. Q4 0:10MEMT. Jerome driving Layup (28 PTS) (J. Grant 3 AST)111-106
  14. Q4 0:12MEMSUB in: C. Spencer109-106
  15. Q4 0:12MEMSUB out: J. Wells109-106
Every shot
Grizzlies40/86 FG · 47%
Paint20/3754%
Mid-range5/1050%
Three15/3938%
Warriors34/83 FG · 41%
Paint16/3546%
Mid-range4/757%
Three14/4134%
made× missedhover a shot for who and when
Grizzlies
Official box score

Team comparison

Warriors
46.5% · 40-86Field goalsmade-att41.0% · 34-83
38.5% · 15-39Three-pointersmade-att34.1% · 14-41
72.7% · 16-22Free throwsmade-att89.7% · 26-29
55 (18 · 29)Reboundsoff · def50 (18 · 23)
27Assists23
27Turnoverslower is better19
29Points off turnovers38
40Points in the paint32
18Fast-break points3
17Second-chance points17
31Bench points33
13Biggest lead12

Leaders

points · rebounds · assists
Memphis Grizzlies
Ty JeromePointsTy Jerome32 min · 28 pts · 2 reb · 5 ast · +1028
Cameron BoozerReboundsCameron Boozer37 min · 25 pts · 13 reb · 6 ast · +1213
Cameron BoozerAssistsCameron Boozer37 min · 25 pts · 13 reb · 6 ast · +126
Golden State Warriors
Stephen CurryPointsStephen Curry30 min · 24 pts · 2 reb · 4 ast · -424
Yaxel LendeborgReboundsYaxel Lendeborg38 min · 18 pts · 13 reb · 6 ast · -913
Yaxel LendeborgAssistsYaxel Lendeborg38 min · 18 pts · 13 reb · 6 ast · -96
Head to head · games that counted

Warriors lead 3-0

Grizzlies vs Warriors: the matchup page →
The recap3 min read

Grizzlies Hold Warriors to 18 in the Fourth and Win 111-108

Memphis beat Golden State 111-108 at Chase Center. The Grizzlies trailed 90-84 after three quarters, then outscored the Warriors 27-18 in the fourth. Memphis moves to 2-0, and Golden State falls to 0-2.

By the Hoops Nightly Desk · updated 4 h ago
5 chapters
01The story of the nightThe fourth quarter decided itMemphis led 33-34 after one quarter's worth of scoring was nearly even, then took a 60-56 lead at the half behind a…

Memphis led 33-34 after one quarter's worth of scoring was nearly even, then took a 60-56 lead at the half behind a 27-22 second quarter. Golden State won the third 34-24 and led 90-84 going into the fourth. That is where the game turned. The Warriors scored 18 points in the final quarter. Memphis scored 27. The Grizzlies' 111 points came after a 24-point third, so the offense was never dominant, but it was steady when Golden State's was not. The teams traded the lead 14 times. Memphis's biggest lead was 13, and Golden State's was 12. Neither side could hold a cushion, and the fourth quarter finally broke the tie.

02Jerome and Boozer lead MemphisTy Jerome scored 28 points on 11-of-22 shooting, with 3 three-pointers and 5 assists in 31.5 minutes.

Ty Jerome scored 28 points on 11-of-22 shooting, with 3 three-pointers and 5 assists in 31.5 minutes. Cameron Boozer added 25 points and 13 rebounds, and he made all 9 of his free throws. Jaylen Wells gave Memphis 17 points on 5-of-9 shooting, with 4 threes. Zach Edey scored 8 points with 10 rebounds and 2 blocks, and the Grizzlies were 25 points better with him on the floor. Off the bench, Cam Spencer hit 3 of his 5 threes for 11 points. For Golden State, Stephen Curry scored 24 points on 5-of-15 shooting and made all 11 of his free throws. Brandin Podziemski and Yaxel Lendeborg each had 18. Lendeborg also had 13 rebounds and 6 assists.

03Where Memphis won itThe paint and the open floor favored Memphis.

The paint and the open floor favored Memphis. The Grizzlies scored 40 points in the paint to Golden State's 32. They had 18 fast-break points to the Warriors' 3. Memphis shot 40-of-86 (46.5%) to Golden State's 34-of-83 (41.0%). The Grizzlies also won the glass, 55 rebounds to 50. The three-point line was close: Memphis made 15 of 39, and Golden State made 14 of 41. Golden State had its own edges. It went 26-of-29 at the line against Memphis's 16-of-22, and it had 12 steals. Those steals produced 38 points off turnovers, against 29 for Memphis. The benches were close too, with Golden State scoring 33 and Memphis 31.

04The turnover storyMemphis turned it over 25 times, and Golden State turned it over 19 times.

Memphis turned it over 25 times, and Golden State turned it over 19 times. The Grizzlies paid for it, giving up 38 points off those mistakes. Boozer had 6 turnovers, Scotty Pippen Jr. had 5, and Jerome had 4. Golden State had its own problems. Lendeborg also had 6 turnovers, and Draymond Green had 5 with 6 assists. Those giveaways kept Golden State from putting the game away when it led after three. Memphis was careless with the ball but made up for it with paint scoring and a better fourth quarter. Both teams blocked shots, Memphis with 7 and Golden State with 6, so the rim protection was even.

05What it meansMemphis is 2-0 and fifth in the West.

Memphis is 2-0 and fifth in the West. The Grizzlies have won 2 straight and are 2-0 over their last 10. This was a road win over a team that led after three quarters, and it came with a 27-point fourth. The turnover count is something to clean up. Golden State is 0-2 and 14th in the West, with 2 straight losses. The Warriors got 33 bench points and a perfect night at the line from Curry, but they could not score in the fourth. They scored 18 points in that quarter, and that was the difference in a three-point game.

From the data on this page, rewritten when the data changes. How the desks work.

Questions fans ask

Who won and what was the score?

The Memphis Grizzlies beat the Golden State Warriors 111-108 at Chase Center on Oct. 23, 2026.

Who led the scoring?

Ty Jerome led all scorers with 28 points for Memphis. Cameron Boozer had 25, and Stephen Curry led Golden State with 24.

How did the game turn?

Golden State led 90-84 after three quarters. Memphis outscored the Warriors 27-18 in the fourth quarter to win.

Ty JeromeA
Best on the floorTy JeromeGrizzlies28PTS5AST11-22FG

He scored 28 points on 11-of-22 shooting and added 5 assists.

Cameron BoozerA-
Cameron BoozerGrizzlies25PTS13REB6AST6-13FG

He had 25 points and 13 rebounds but turned it over 6 times.

Jaylen WellsB+
Jaylen WellsGrizzlies17PTS4REB3AST5-9FG

He scored 17 points on 5-of-9 shooting with 4 threes.

Zach EdeyB+
Zach EdeyGrizzlies8PTS10REB3AST4-6FG

He had 8 points, 10 rebounds and 2 blocks, and Memphis was 25 points better with him on the floor.

Stephen CurryB
Stephen CurryWarriors24PTS4AST5-15FG

He scored 24 points and made 11 of 11 free throws, but shot 5-of-15 from the field.

2B
Brandin PodziemskiWarriors18PTS3AST3STL7-17FG

He scored 18 points with 3 steals but had 4 turnovers.

Yaxel LendeborgB-
Yaxel LendeborgWarriors18PTS13REB6AST3STL4-11FG

He had 18 points, 13 rebounds and 6 assists, but also 6 turnovers.

Draymond GreenC
Draymond GreenWarriors5PTS5REB6AST2-4FG

He had 6 assists and 5 rebounds but scored 5 points and turned it over 5 times.

Highlights

official channels
Highlights15:34 · NBA · 7 h ago

GRIZZLIES at WARRIORS | FULL GAME HIGHLIGHTS | October 23, 2026

Highlights4:27 · NBA · 7 h ago

Grizzlies' 17-2 RUN vs Warriors in INCREDIBLE Comeback Win!

Highlights4:23 · Memphis Grizzlies · 7 h ago

Tuomas Iisalo Press Conference | Grizzlies vs. Warriors

Memphis Grizzlies

11 played · box score
PlayerMinPtsRebAstStlBlkFG3PFT+/-
Starters
Cameron Boozer3725136206-134-79-9+12
Ty JeromeTop scorer3228251011-223-53-5+10
Jaylen Wells251743005-94-73-5+12
Zach Edey228103124-60-00-1+25
GG Jackson15241001-60-30-1+5
Bench
Jerami Grant26603212-91-71-1-7
Quinten Post20211021-30-10-0-15
Cam Spencer171121004-73-50-0-7
Scotty Pippen Jr.17863014-60-10-0-6
Isaiah Stewart16420102-30-10-0-16
Kris Murray13031010-20-20-0+2

Golden State Warriors

12 played · box score
PlayerMinPtsRebAstStlBlkFG3PFT+/-
Starters
Yaxel Lendeborg3818136304-111-39-12-9
Brandin Podziemski331823317-172-82-20
Draymond Green31556012-41-20-0-5
Stephen CurryTop scorer302424005-153-1011-11-4
Graham Ike121021104-72-20-0-16
Bench
De'Anthony Melton211010114-62-30-0-17
Gui Santos20542111-31-12-2+14
Al Horford19350021-31-30-0-2
Georges Niang13430102-50-30-0+5
Gary Payton II11720003-61-30-0+6
Brandon Williams9421101-50-32-2+8
Will Richard3000100-10-00-0+5