Hoops Nightly
Final · Friday, October 16 · Preseason
SacramentoKings0-0 · away
SAC
97
Final
SAS
126
Q1Q2Q3Q4T
SAC1819352597
SAS42293025126
San AntonioSpurs0-1 · home

Sacramento Kings at San Antonio Spurs: Kings 97, Spurs 126

Frost Bank Center, San Antonio
Final score

Final: Sacramento Kings 97, San Antonio Spurs 126, Friday, October 16 at Frost Bank Center.

How it happened · 607 plays · updated 12:37 AM ET

Blowout · Spurs led by 37

1lead changes
1ties
37SAS biggest lead
2SAC biggest lead
15-0SAS best run
The river of the game
Q4 0:0097–126SAS +29SAC 0% · SAS 100%Drag across the river to replay the game
SAS 12-0SAS 15-0SAS 13-0SAC 12-0SAS 9-0SAC 9-0SAC 9-0+40+40SAC aheadSAS aheadQ1Q2Q3Q4
The plays that swung itby change in win probability
Q1 11:14+7%SACZ. LaVine 19' Jump Shot (2 PTS)2-0
Q1 11:07+7%SASD. Harper driving finger roll Layup (2 PTS)2-2
Q1 9:40+7%SASD. Vassell 26' 3PT (3 PTS) (D. Harper 2 AST)2-12
Q1 8:52+7%SACZ. LaVine 3PT (5 PTS) (B. Simmons 1 AST)7-14
Runsunanswered points
SAS 12-0Q1 11:07 → Q1 9:402-0 → 2-12
SAS 15-0Q1 8:00 → Q1 5:218-16 → 8-31
SAS 13-0Q2 10:38 → Q2 7:3320-42 → 20-55
SAC 12-0Q2 1:05 → Q3 10:2234-71 → 46-71
SAS 9-0Q3 8:03 → Q3 6:3050-76 → 50-85
SAC 9-0Q3 5:35 → Q3 3:5451-88 → 60-88
SAC 9-0Q4 7:18 → Q4 5:4777-109 → 86-109
⏸ SAC called time at Q1 7:17 (8-24) after a 8-0 run against
⏸ SAS called time at Q1 3:20 (15-33) after a 6-0 run against
⏸ SAC called time at Q3 6:28 (50-85) after a 9-0 run against
⏸ SAS called time at Q4 5:45 (86-109) after a 9-0 run against
On the floor at 5:00 to go
SACEmanuel SharpJonathan MogboNique CliffordPrecious AchiuwaTristen Newton
SASCarter BryantDavid Jones GarciaJa'Kobi GillespieMaliq BrownTarris Reed Jr.
The last plays
  1. Q4 0:00Game End97-126
  2. Q4 0:14SASM. Brown REBOUND (Off:2 Def:2)97-126
  3. Q4 0:14SACMISS D. Plowden 26' 3PT97-126
  4. Q4 0:25SASM. Brown bad pass out-of-bounds TURNOVER (2 TO)97-126
  5. Q4 0:25SASM. Brown REBOUND (Off:2 Def:1)97-126
  6. Q4 0:25SASMISS J. Gillespie running Layup97-126
  7. Q4 0:31SAST. Reed Jr. REBOUND (Off:1 Def:7)97-126
  8. Q4 0:31SACMISS J. Mogbo driving Layup97-126
  9. Q4 0:42SACN. Clifford REBOUND (Off:2 Def:2)97-126
  10. Q4 0:42SACMISS D. Plowden 27' 3PT97-126
  11. Q4 0:53SASD. Jones Garcia driving finger roll Layup (2 PTS)97-126
  12. Q4 1:08SAST. Reed Jr. REBOUND (Off:1 Def:6)97-124
  13. Q4 1:08SACMISS E. Sharp Free Throw 2 of 297-124
  14. Q4 1:08SACE. Sharp Free Throw 1 of 2 (3 PTS)97-124
  15. Q4 1:08SASC. Bryant shooting personal FOUL (3 PF) (Sharp 2 FT)96-124
Every shot
Kings34/82 FG · 41%
Paint25/4852%
Mid-range3/933%
Three6/2524%
Spurs44/98 FG · 45%
Paint26/4163%
Mid-range1/617%
Three17/5133%
made× missedhover a shot for who and when
Kings
Official box score

Team comparison

Spurs
41.5% · 34-82Field goalsmade-att44.9% · 44-98
24.0% · 6-25Three-pointersmade-att33.3% · 17-51
67.6% · 23-34Free throwsmade-att75.0% · 21-28
48 (7 · 31)Reboundsoff · def74 (19 · 42)
19Assists27
20Turnoverslower is better20
18Points off turnovers25
50Points in the paint52
26Fast-break points22
11Second-chance points21
33Bench points52
2Biggest lead37

Leaders

points · rebounds · assists
Sacramento Kings
Zach LaVinePointsZach LaVine30 min · 20 pts · 3 reb · 3 ast · -2120
Domantas SabonisReboundsDomantas Sabonis30 min · 14 pts · 10 reb · 1 ast · -2510
25AssistsBen Simmons26 min · 14 pts · 8 reb · 7 ast · -217
San Antonio Spurs
Dylan HarperPointsDylan Harper21 min · 19 pts · 0 reb · 4 ast · +2019
Victor WembanyamaReboundsVictor Wembanyama17 min · 14 pts · 8 reb · 2 ast · +328
Stephon CastleAssistsStephon Castle23 min · 13 pts · 5 reb · 5 ast · +325
Head to head · games that counted

Spurs lead 3-0

Kings vs Spurs: the matchup page →
The recap2 min read

Spurs Bury Kings Under 17 Threes and a 42-Point Quarter

The Spurs routed the Kings 126-97 at Frost Bank Center, building a 24-point lead in the first quarter and never letting up. San Antonio shot 17-of-51 from three and out-rebounded Sacramento 74-48. It's preseason, so the result doesn't touch the standings, but it's a lopsided tune-up for both sides.

By the Hoops Nightly Desk · updated 3 d ago
4 chapters
01The story of the nightFast Start Buries SacramentoSan Antonio scored 42 points in the first quarter to Sacramento's 18, a lead the Kings never threatened.

San Antonio scored 42 points in the first quarter to Sacramento's 18, a lead the Kings never threatened. The Spurs led by as many as 37 points and the game saw just one lead change all night. Sacramento's best push came in the third quarter, when they outscored San Antonio 35-30, but the deficit was already too large. San Antonio answered by matching Sacramento's pace in the fourth, 25-25, to close it out comfortably. The game was decided in that opening frame.

02Harper and Fox Lead Six Spurs in Double FiguresDylan Harper scored 19 points on 7-of-12 shooting with three triples, and De'Aaron Fox added 16 points and a plus-33…

Dylan Harper scored 19 points on 7-of-12 shooting with three triples, and De'Aaron Fox added 16 points and a plus-33 mark in just 22.5 minutes. Victor Wembanyama posted 14 points, 8 rebounds, 2 steals and 2 blocks, while Stephon Castle chipped in 13 points and 5 assists. Keldon Johnson scored 15 off the bench. For Sacramento, Zach LaVine led all scorers with 20 points, but finished minus-21. Domantas Sabonis and Ben Simmons each had 14, with Sabonis grabbing 10 rebounds and Simmons dishing 7 assists.

03Won on the Glass and Off the BenchSan Antonio's biggest edge came on the boards, out-rebounding Sacramento 74-48.

San Antonio's biggest edge came on the boards, out-rebounding Sacramento 74-48. The Spurs bench outscored Sacramento's reserves 52-33, and San Antonio shot 17-of-51 from three compared to Sacramento's 6-of-25. The paint was close, 52-50 in San Antonio's favor, and both teams turned it over at a similar rate, 19 for the Spurs and 20 for the Kings. San Antonio converted those takeaways better, scoring 25 points off turnovers to Sacramento's 18.

04What It MeansIt's a preseason game, so nothing here moves either team's record, which sits at 0-0 for both.

It's a preseason game, so nothing here moves either team's record, which sits at 0-0 for both. For San Antonio, the depth showed: six players in double figures, bench production and defensive activity from Wembanyama with 2 blocks and 2 steals. For Sacramento, LaVine and Sabonis found their shot early, but Sharp's 1-of-9 night and poor three-point shooting across the roster (6-of-25) point to timing issues to clean up before the games count.

From the data on this page, rewritten when the data changes. How the desks work.

Questions fans ask

Who won and what was the score?

The Spurs beat the Kings 126-97 at Frost Bank Center in San Antonio.

Who led all scorers?

Zach LaVine led all scorers with 20 points for the Kings, though Dylan Harper's 19 points on 7-of-12 shooting paced the winning Spurs.

Where was it won?

San Antonio dominated the boards 74-48 and got 52 bench points to Sacramento's 33, building the lead in a 42-point first quarter.

Dylan HarperA
Best on the floorDylan HarperSpurs19PTS4AST7-12FG

19 points on 7-of-12 shooting with three made threes in just over 20 minutes.

De'Aaron FoxA-
De'Aaron FoxSpurs16PTS6REB3AST5-9FG

16 points and a plus-33 in 22.5 minutes.

Zach LaVineC+
Zach LaVineKings20PTS3REB3AST3STL6-12FG

Led all scorers with 20 points but finished minus-21.

Domantas SabonisC
Domantas SabonisKings14PTS10REB4-9FG

14 points and 10 rebounds, but 5 turnovers in a blowout loss.

25C
Ben SimmonsKings14PTS8REB7AST5-9FG

14 points, 8 rebounds, 7 assists, but also 5 turnovers.

Stephon CastleB+
Stephon CastleSpurs13PTS5REB5AST6-9FG

13 points and 5 assists with a plus-32 mark.

34D
Emanuel SharpKings3PTS4STL1-9FG

Just 1-of-9 shooting, including 0-of-5 from three.

Highlights

official channels
Highlights15:32 · NBA · 5 d ago

KINGS at SPURS | NBA PRESEASON FULL GAME HIGHLIGHTS | October 16, 2026

Highlights1:45 · San Antonio Spurs · 5 d ago

Highlights: San Antonio Spurs PUT ON A SHOW Vs Sacramento Kings

Sacramento Kings

13 played · box score
PlayerMinPtsRebAstStlBlkFG3PFT+/-
Starters
Zach LaVineTop scorer302033306-121-57-7-21
Domantas Sabonis3014101004-91-25-10-25
Ben Simmons261487105-90-04-4-21
Darius Acuff Jr.191312015-121-22-4-26
Keegan Murray17310001-51-20-0-24
Bench
Emanuel Sharp25312401-90-51-2-14
Precious Achiuwa221342106-70-11-3-4
De'Andre Hunter20220101-50-30-0-4
Nique Clifford19541012-51-10-0+6
Jonathan Mogbo12440102-40-00-00
Tristen Newton12101100-20-11-20
Alex Karaban5000100-00-00-0-9
Daeqwon Plowden4500001-31-32-2-3

San Antonio Spurs

15 played · box score
PlayerMinPtsRebAstStlBlkFG3PFT+/-
Starters
Stephon Castle231355206-91-20-0+32
De'Aaron Fox231663005-92-54-4+33
Devin Vassell221264115-102-60-0+26
Dylan HarperTop scorer211904107-123-62-4+20
Victor Wembanyama171482225-90-24-4+32
Bench
Keldon Johnson211552004-91-36-9-1
Julian Champagnie17942013-113-100-1+13
Carter Bryant17580002-71-50-0+7
Tarris Reed Jr.14282100-10-02-20
Luke Kornet13130010-20-01-20
Harrison Barnes13310001-31-30-0-1
Jordan McLaughlin10022000-20-00-0-10
David Jones Garcia10210101-40-30-0-2
Ja'Kobi Gillespie101101013-63-42-2-2
Maliq Brown10440002-40-20-0-2