Hoops Nightly
Final · Tuesday, October 13 · Preseason
PortlandTrail Blazers0-0 · away
POR
110
Final
SAC
98
Q1Q2Q3Q4T
POR33332717110
SAC2217273298
SacramentoKings0-0 · home

Portland Trail Blazers at Sacramento Kings: Trail Blazers 110, Kings 98

Golden 1 Center, Sacramento
Final score

Final: Portland Trail Blazers 110, Sacramento Kings 98, Tuesday, October 13 at Golden 1 Center.

How it happened · 627 plays · updated 12:37 AM ET

Wire to wire · Trail Blazers led by 35

0lead changes
0ties
35POR biggest lead
0SAC biggest lead
10-0POR best run
The river of the game
Q4 0:00110–98POR +12POR 100% · SAC 0%Drag across the river to replay the game
POR 10-0POR 10-0POR 9-0SAC 8-0SAC 8-0POR 10-0+35+35POR aheadSAC aheadQ1Q2Q3Q4
The plays that swung itby change in win probability
Q1 9:53+11%PORD. Lillard 31' 3PT (3 PTS) (S. Henderson 1 AST)7-2
Q1 8:28+11%PORD. Avdija 24' 3PT (7 PTS) (D. Lillard 2 AST)10-4
Q1 7:20+10%PORS. Henderson 25' 3PT (3 PTS) (D. Avdija 1 AST)15-7
Q1 4:56+10%PORJ. Holiday 25' 3PT (3 PTS) (S. Cissoko 1 AST)24-16
Runsunanswered points
POR 10-0Q2 11:18 → Q2 9:2833-24 → 43-24
POR 10-0Q2 7:30 → Q2 4:5045-32 → 55-32
POR 9-0Q3 8:45 → Q3 7:2670-47 → 79-47
SAC 8-0Q3 6:01 → Q3 5:1985-50 → 85-58
SAC 8-0Q3 4:23 → Q3 3:0887-58 → 87-66
POR 10-0Q3 2:40 → Q4 11:1187-66 → 97-66
⏸ POR called time at Q1 5:15 (21-16) after a 6-0 run against
⏸ SAC called time at Q3 8:12 (76-47) after a 6-0 run against
⏸ POR called time at Q3 5:18 (85-58) after a 8-0 run against
⏸ POR called time at Q3 3:06 (87-66) after a 8-0 run against
On the floor at 5:00 to go
PORBranden CarlsonJayson KentJeremy SochanMicah PotterYang Hansen
SACAlex KarabanDaeqwon PlowdenJonathan MogboLeaky BlackNique Clifford
The last plays
  1. Q4 0:00Game End110-98
  2. Q4 0:10SACD. Plowden personal FOUL (3 PF)110-98
  3. Q4 0:12SACL. Black Free Throw 2 of 2 (10 PTS)110-98
  4. Q4 0:12SACL. Black Free Throw 1 of 2 (9 PTS)110-97
  5. Q4 0:12PORH. Yang shooting personal FOUL (3 PF) (Black 2 FT)110-96
  6. Q4 0:12SACL. Black REBOUND (Off:4 Def:3)110-96
  7. Q4 0:12SACMISS D. Plowden tip Layup110-96
  8. Q4 0:14SACD. Plowden REBOUND (Off:1 Def:4)110-96
  9. Q4 0:14SACMISS J. Mogbo Free Throw 2 of 2110-96
  10. Q4 0:14SACJ. Mogbo Free Throw 1 of 2 (15 PTS)110-96
  11. Q4 0:14PORJ. Sochan shooting personal FOUL (2 PF) (Mogbo 2 FT)110-95
  12. Q4 0:16SACL. Black STEAL (1 STL)110-95
  13. Q4 0:16PORM. Potter lost ball TURNOVER (2 TO)110-95
  14. Q4 0:32PORH. Yang REBOUND (Off:0 Def:6)110-95
  15. Q4 0:32SACMISS D. Plowden 3PT110-95
Every shot
Trail Blazers39/87 FG · 45%
Paint27/3969%
Mid-range1/425%
Three11/4425%
Kings30/90 FG · 33%
Paint11/3730%
Mid-range6/1540%
Three13/3834%
made× missedhover a shot for who and when
Trail Blazers
Official box score

Team comparison

Kings
44.8% · 39-87Field goalsmade-att33.3% · 30-90
25.0% · 11-44Three-pointersmade-att34.2% · 13-38
72.4% · 21-29Free throwsmade-att62.5% · 25-40
64 (9 · 47)Reboundsoff · def67 (17 · 38)
30Assists23
15Turnoverslower is better12
13Points off turnovers15
54Points in the paint22
2Fast-break points25
16Second-chance points9
46Bench points64
35Biggest lead0

Leaders

points · rebounds · assists
Portland Trail Blazers
Deni AvdijaPointsDeni Avdija25 min · 26 pts · 9 reb · 4 ast · +2226
Deni AvdijaReboundsDeni Avdija25 min · 26 pts · 9 reb · 4 ast · +229
Ja MorantAssistsJa Morant23 min · 14 pts · 2 reb · 6 ast · +56
Sacramento Kings
22PointsJonathan Mogbo27 min · 15 pts · 10 reb · 4 ast · +1515
Precious AchiuwaReboundsPrecious Achiuwa25 min · 12 pts · 11 reb · 4 ast · -1011
10AssistsNique Clifford30 min · 2 pts · 2 reb · 5 ast · -115
Head to head · games that counted

Trail Blazers lead 4-0

Trail Blazers vs Kings: the matchup page →
The recap2 min read

Avdija, Lillard power Blazers past Kings 110-98 in paint-dominated preseason win

Portland routed Sacramento 110-98 at Golden 1 Center, building a 35-point lead and never trailing. Deni Avdija scored 26 and Damian Lillard added 14 on a team-best plus-32 as the Blazers outscored the Kings 54-22 in the paint. Both teams are still 0-0 in the preseason, but Portland's depth and interior pressure were the story of the night.

By the Hoops Nightly Desk · updated 8 d ago
4 chapters
01The story of the nightPortland never let goThe Blazers scored the game's first points and never trailed, matching the Kings 33-22 in the first quarter before…

The Blazers scored the game's first points and never trailed, matching the Kings 33-22 in the first quarter before pulling away 66-39 at the half. Portland pushed the lead to as many as 35 points and led 93-66 after three quarters. Sacramento's only real push came in the fourth, when it outscored Portland 32-17, but by then the game was decided. There were zero lead changes all night — this was Portland's game from tip to final horn.

02Avdija and Lillard lead the wayDeni Avdija was the best player on the floor, scoring 26 points on 9-of-13 shooting with 9 rebounds and 4 assists in…

Deni Avdija was the best player on the floor, scoring 26 points on 9-of-13 shooting with 9 rebounds and 4 assists in just under 25 minutes. Damian Lillard added 14 points on 4-of-11 shooting, including 3-of-8 from three, and posted a team-high plus-32. Ja Morant came off the bench for 14 points and 6 assists, and Toumani Camara chipped in 11 points and 7 rebounds. For Sacramento, Jonathan Mogbo and Tristen Newton each scored 15 off the bench, and Precious Achiuwa added 12 points and 11 rebounds.

03Won in the paint, lost on the glassPortland shot 44.8% from the field against Sacramento's 33.3% and dominated the paint 54-22, the single biggest…

Portland shot 44.8% from the field against Sacramento's 33.3% and dominated the paint 54-22, the single biggest number in the box score. The Blazers also had the edge in assists, 30 to 23, and blocks, 9 to 4. Sacramento won the rebounding battle 67-64 and the fast-break points 25-2, and got more bench production, 64 points to Portland's 46. But none of that mattered against a team shooting nearly 12 points better from the field and controlling the interior all night.

04Early look, little meaningBoth teams are 0-0 in the preseason, so this result carries no standings weight.

Both teams are 0-0 in the preseason, so this result carries no standings weight. For Portland, the paint presence from Avdija, Camara and Donovan Clingan (5 blocks) and the bench scoring from Morant and Jrue Holiday are encouraging early signs. For Sacramento, Nique Clifford's 0-of-11 shooting night and Keegan Murray's minus-23 stand out as things to clean up, though Mogbo and Newton's bench scoring offer something to build on before the regular season starts.

From the data on this page, rewritten when the data changes. How the desks work.

Questions fans ask

Who won and what was the score?

The Portland Trail Blazers beat the Sacramento Kings 110-98 at Golden 1 Center.

Who led the scoring?

Deni Avdija led all scorers with 26 points for Portland; Jonathan Mogbo and Tristen Newton each had 15 for Sacramento.

Deni AvdijaA
Best on the floorDeni AvdijaTrail Blazers26PTS9REB4AST9-13FG

26 points on 9-of-13 shooting with 9 rebounds and 4 assists led all scorers.

Damian LillardA-
Damian LillardTrail Blazers14PTS3REB4AST4-11FG

14 points and a team-best plus-32 in 23 minutes.

Ja MorantB+
Ja MorantTrail Blazers14PTS6AST4-6FG

14 points and 6 assists off the bench.

22B+
Jonathan MogboKings15PTS10REB4AST5-10FG

15 points and 10 rebounds off the bench in the loss.

00B
Tristen NewtonKings15PTS3AST4-9FG

15 points off the bench, though it took 12 free-throw attempts to get there.

Precious AchiuwaB-
Precious AchiuwaKings12PTS11REB4AST5-15FG

12 points and 11 rebounds but finished minus-10.

Keegan MurrayC-
Keegan MurrayKings10PTS3REB4-11FG

10 points on 4-of-11 shooting but a team-worst minus-23.

10F
Nique CliffordKings2PTS5AST0-11FG

Just 2 points on 0-of-11 shooting in nearly 30 minutes.

Highlights

official channels
Highlights15:03 · NBA · 8 d ago

TRAIL BLAZERS at KINGS | NBA PRESEASON FULL GAME HIGHLIGHTS | October 13, 2026

Highlights1:55 · Portland Trail Blazers · 8 d ago

Game Highlights | Portland Trail Blazers 110, Sacramento Kings 98 | Oct. 13, 2026

Highlights1:44 · Portland Trail Blazers · 8 d ago

Deni Avdija Highlights (26 Points, 9-13 FG) | Trail Blazers 110, Kings 98 | Oct. 13, 2026

Portland Trail Blazers

15 played · box score
PlayerMinPtsRebAstStlBlkFG3PFT+/-
Starters
Deni AvdijaTop scorer252694029-132-66-6+22
Toumani Camara231172114-62-41-1+13
Damian Lillard231434204-113-83-3+32
Donovan Clingan20442052-30-10-0+12
Scoot Henderson18914003-92-51-2+12
Bench
Ja Morant231426104-60-16-9+5
Jrue Holiday211152004-112-71-3+16
Sidy Cissoko16221001-30-20-0-4
Robert Williams III16980113-60-03-4+15
Yang Hansen12461102-50-10-1-15
Vit Krejci11011100-30-30-0+4
Jayson Kent9220001-40-30-0-16
Micah Potter9231001-30-10-0-16
Jeremy Sochan7022000-10-10-0-10
Branden Carlson7210001-30-10-0-10

Sacramento Kings

11 played · box score
PlayerMinPtsRebAstStlBlkFG3PFT+/-
Starters
Leaky Black321071102-62-54-4-16
Nique Clifford30225010-110-32-3-11
Precious Achiuwa2512114115-152-60-2-10
Keegan Murray191030004-111-41-2-23
Elfrid Payton8000000-00-00-0-14
Bench
Jonathan MogboTop scorer2715104115-101-24-6+15
Alex Karaban26883113-82-60-0+6
Emanuel Sharp231233104-92-42-3-2
Daeqwon Plowden231050002-81-45-6+2
Tristen Newton191523104-91-36-12-3
Viktor Lakhin8440101-31-11-2-4