Cavaliers Nightly
All teams
Cavaliers Nightly Desk · injury report · Sunday, October 11

James Harden cleared to play vs Magic after right ankle issue

Day-To-Day→Cleared
James Harden
James Harden
Next game
at Magic
Tue, Oct 13 · 7:00 PM ET · Peacock / NBC Sports Network
Expected return
Cleared
2025-26 line
23.6 · 4.8 · 8.0
pts · reb · ast · 70 gp · 34.8 min
This season
Cavaliers record with and without him
from the first game of the season
By the Cavaliers Nightly Desk · 3 h ago

James Harden was cleared off the Cavaliers' injury report on Sunday, removing the day-to-day tag he carried since Thursday. He is set to play in Cleveland's season opener against Orlando.

What happened

James Harden came off Cleveland's injury report as Cleared on Sunday, Oct. 11 at 6:00 PM ET, ending a day-to-day designation that first appeared Thursday, Oct. 8 for a right ankle and leg issue. The report carried no additional detail and no comment from the team. No expected return date was listed, since Harden is no longer marked out or questionable. The clearance comes the same evening as Cleveland's season opener.

What it means for the Cavaliers

Harden is cleared in time for Cleveland's opener against the Magic on Sunday, Oct. 11 at 6:30 PM ET on ESPN. Last season he played 70 games at 34.8 minutes, averaging 23.6 points, 4.8 rebounds and 8.0 assists. With him sidelined, the minutes and scoring load shifted to Donovan Mitchell (33.5 min, 27.9 pts), Evan Mobley (31.9 min, 18.2 pts), Darius Garland (30.5 min, 18.0 pts), Jarrett Allen (27.1 min, 15.4 pts), Jaylon Tyson (26.9 min, 13.2 pts), Sam Merrill (26.5 min, 12.8 pts), De'Andre Hunter (26.2 min, 14.0 pts) and Keon Ellis (24.8 min, 8.3 pts). The 2026-27 season has not started, so Cleveland has no record yet with or without him.

What to watch

No expected return timeline applies now that Harden is cleared rather than out or questionable. The next injury report will show whether he stays off it as the Cavaliers open their season against the Magic. Elsewhere on Cleveland's report, Nae'Qwan Tomlin (back) and Khalifa Diop (left knee) remain day-to-day.

Is James Harden playing vs Magic?

Yes. Harden was cleared on the Sunday, Oct. 11 injury report, removing the day-to-day tag tied to a right ankle and leg issue, ahead of Cleveland's 6:30 PM ET opener against Orlando on ESPN.

When will James Harden be back?

He is already back. The Cavaliers cleared him off the injury report on Sunday, Oct. 11, after listing him day-to-day since Thursday, Oct. 8 for a right ankle and leg issue.

By the Cavaliers Nightly Desk, from the data on this page, rewritten when the data changes. How the desks work.
Next up · Tue, Oct 13
Cavaliers at Magic
7:00 PM ET · Peacock / NBC Sports Network

Who picks up the minutes

2025-26 minutes
Donovan Mitchell33.5 min · 27.9 pts
Evan Mobley31.9 min · 18.2 pts
Peyton Watson29.6 min · 14.6 pts
Jarrett Allen27.1 min · 15.4 pts
The rotation by minutes, minus him. Full rotation tracker →

Cavaliers report now

full report →
Day-To-DayKhalifa Diop · Knee · Leg · Left
Day-To-DayNae'Qwan Tomlin · Back · Torso

More Cavaliers injury updates

league report →

Status and detail from the official injury report as published; return dates only when the report gives one. Times ET.