Rockets Nightly
More
Rockets Nightly Desk · injury report · Tuesday, October 20

Julian Phillips day-to-day with illness ahead of Rockets opener vs Mavericks

Day-To-DayIllness · Other

The Rockets converted Phillips' deal to a two-way contract Monday, per Michael Scotto of HoopsHype.com.

4
Julian Phillips
Houston Rockets · F · #4
Next game
vs Mavericks
Wed, Oct 21 · 8:30 PM ET · SCHN/SCHN+
Expected return
2026-10-21
report checked 8 min ago
2025-26 line
2.9 · 1.0 · 0.2
pts · reb · ast · 48 gp · 8.9 min
By the Rockets Nightly Desk · 1 d ago

Julian Phillips is listed as day-to-day with an illness on the Rockets' injury report, filed Tuesday afternoon. The expected return date is Wednesday, the same night Houston opens the season at home against the Mavericks.

What happened

The Rockets listed Julian Phillips as day-to-day on the injury report issued Tuesday, Oct 20 at 3:28 PM ET. The detail is an illness, with no further specifics. There was no previous status for Phillips on the report, so this is his first appearance on it this season. The report notes that the Rockets converted Phillips' deal to a two-way contract Monday, per Michael Scotto of HoopsHype.com. The report lists an expected return of Oct 21. Steven Adams also appears on the report, listed as day-to-day with a right calf issue.

What it means for the Rockets

Houston opens the 2026-27 season Wednesday, Oct 21 at 8:30 PM ET against the Mavericks. The record is 0-0, so there is no with-or-without split for Phillips yet. The 22-year-old forward is a reserve on a two-way deal. Last season he played 48 games at 8.9 minutes, 2.9 points, 1.0 rebound and 0.2 assists. His absence would not reshape the rotation. The frontcourt minutes run through Kevin Durant at 36.4 per game, Jabari Smith Jr. at 35.1, Amen Thompson at 37.4 and Tari Eason at 25.8, with Alperen Sengun at 33.3. Josh Okogie at 17.4 minutes is the next wing option if Houston needs depth behind them.

What to watch

The next injury report before Wednesday's tipoff will settle whether Phillips is available for the opener. The expected return listed is Oct 21, so a day-to-day illness could clear in time. The Adams calf listing is the more consequential item for the rotation against Dallas. After the Mavericks, no later games on the schedule have been affected by any listed status.

Is Julian Phillips playing vs the Mavericks?

He is listed as day-to-day with an illness. The expected return on the report is Oct 21, the day of the game, but his availability is not confirmed until the next report.

When will Julian Phillips be back?

The injury report lists an expected return of Oct 21. No further timeline has been announced.

By the Rockets Nightly Desk, from the data on this page, rewritten when the data changes. How the desks work.
Next up · Wed, Oct 21
Mavericks at Rockets
8:30 PM ET · SCHN/SCHN+

Who picks up the minutes

2025-26 minutes
Amen Thompson37.4 min · 18.3 pts
Kevin Durant36.4 min · 26.0 pts
Jabari Smith Jr.35.1 min · 15.8 pts
Alperen Sengun33.3 min · 20.4 pts
The rotation by minutes, minus him. Full rotation tracker →

Rockets report now

full report →
Day-To-DaySteven Adams · Calf · Leg · Right

More Rockets injury updates

league report →

Status and detail from the official injury report as published; return dates only when the report gives one. Times ET.