Mavericks Nightly
Mavericks Nightly Desk · transactions · Wednesday, October 14

Chris Mantis Leaves Mavericks Roster

Dallas Mavericks→Off the roster
Chris Mantis
F · 24 · rookie
The move
Leaves the Mavericks
official roster · Oct 14, 2026
2026-27 cap hit
Not on file yet
public salary data lags a signing by a day
Mavericks payroll
$197.9M
over the cap · cap $165.0M · tax $200.4M
Roster
21 players
standard limit 15 + 3 two-way
By the Mavericks Nightly Desk · 1 h ago

Chris Mantis is off the Dallas Mavericks roster as of Wednesday, October 14, per the team's official roster. The move follows a Tuesday HoopsRumors report flagging roster moves across Dallas, the Clippers and the Jazz.

The move

Chris Mantis, a 24-year-old rookie forward, is off the Dallas Mavericks roster as of Wednesday, October 14, according to the team's official roster. The move follows a Tuesday, October 13 item from HoopsRumors, "Minor Roster Moves: Mavericks, Clippers, Jazz," which flagged it a day in advance with no confidence rating attached. Mantis had been on Dallas's roster; he is now off it, with no destination club announced.

The money

Mantis's contract is not on file yet; public salary data can lag a signing or departure by a day. Dallas carries 18 contracts worth $197.9 million for 2026-27, putting the Mavericks over the salary cap but under the luxury tax. The cap sits at $165.0 million, the tax line at $200.4 million, the first apron at $209.0 million and the second apron at $221.7 million.

The fit

Mantis has no NBA line from last season. Dallas's rotation last season was led by Cooper Flagg (33.5 minutes, 21.0 points), Anthony Davis (31.3 minutes, 20.4 points), P.J. Washington (31.0 minutes, 14.2 points), Naji Marshall (29.5 minutes, 15.2 points) and Max Christie (29.1 minutes, 12.3 points), with Brandon Williams, Daniel Gafford and Klay Thompson also getting minutes. The Mavericks carry 21 players on the roster, against a standard limit of 15 plus three two-way spots.

What is Chris Mantis's position and age?

He plays forward and is 24 years old, entering his rookie season.

Is Mantis's contract on file?

No. His contract is not on file yet; public salary data can lag a signing or departure by a day.

Was this move reported in advance?

Yes. HoopsRumors flagged it a day earlier, on Tuesday, October 13, in "Minor Roster Moves: Mavericks, Clippers, Jazz," without a confidence rating attached.

By the Mavericks Nightly Desk, from the data on this page, rewritten when the data changes. How the desks work.
The report that came first · Tue, Oct 13
confidence —% · confirmed by the roster
No contract on file yet: public salary data usually catches up within a day.

Mavericks rotation

tracker →
Cooper Flagg33.5 min · 21.0 pts
P.J. Washington31.0 min · 14.2 pts
Naji Marshall29.5 min · 15.2 pts
Max Christie29.1 min · 12.3 pts
Santi Aldama27.9 min · 14.0 pts
Zaccharie Risacher22.4 min · 9.6 pts

Moves are detected from the official rosters, so the mechanism (trade, signing, waiver claim, two-way conversion) comes from the linked report when there is one. Salary figures are cap hits from public salary data.