Mavericks Nightly
Mavericks Nightly Desk · transactions · Wednesday, October 14

Matt Cross Off the Mavericks Roster

Dallas Mavericks→Off the roster
Matt Cross
F · 25 · rookie
The move
Leaves the Mavericks
official roster · Oct 14, 2026
2026-27 cap hit
Not on file yet
public salary data lags a signing by a day
Mavericks payroll
$197.9M
over the cap · cap $165.0M · tax $200.4M
Roster
21 players
standard limit 15 + 3 two-way
By the Mavericks Nightly Desk · 1 h ago

Matt Cross is off the Dallas Mavericks roster as of Wednesday, Oct. 14. Hoops Rumors had flagged Dallas among clubs making minor roster moves a day earlier.

The move

Matt Cross, a 25-year-old rookie forward, is off the Dallas Mavericks roster, confirmed by the official roster on Wednesday, Oct. 14. Hoops Rumors previewed the move on Tuesday, Oct. 13, in a report titled "Minor Roster Moves: Mavericks, Clippers, Jazz," with confidence not listed. No destination has been announced for Cross.

The money

Cross's contract is not on file yet; public salary data can lag a signing by a day, so his cap hit and contract length are not announced. The Mavericks carry $197.9 million across 18 contracts for 2026-27, over the $165.0 million salary cap but under the $200.4 million luxury tax line. Dallas sits below both the $209.0 million first apron and the $221.7 million second apron.

The fit

Cross has no NBA line from last season. Dallas's frontcourt last season was led by Cooper Flagg at 33.5 minutes and 21.0 points, Anthony Davis at 31.3 minutes and 20.4 points, P.J. Washington at 31.0 minutes and 14.2 points, and Naji Marshall at 29.5 minutes and 15.2 points. The Mavericks now carry 21 players on the roster, against a standard limit of 15 plus three two-way spots.

Where does Matt Cross go after leaving the Mavericks?

Not announced.

What is Matt Cross's new contract?

Not on file yet; public salary data can lag a signing by a day.

How many players are on the Mavericks roster now?

21, against a standard limit of 15 plus three two-way spots.

By the Mavericks Nightly Desk, from the data on this page, rewritten when the data changes. How the desks work.
The report that came first · Tue, Oct 13
confidence —% · confirmed by the roster
No contract on file yet: public salary data usually catches up within a day.

Mavericks rotation

tracker →
Cooper Flagg33.5 min · 21.0 pts
P.J. Washington31.0 min · 14.2 pts
Naji Marshall29.5 min · 15.2 pts
Max Christie29.1 min · 12.3 pts
Santi Aldama27.9 min · 14.0 pts
Zaccharie Risacher22.4 min · 9.6 pts

Moves are detected from the official rosters, so the mechanism (trade, signing, waiver claim, two-way conversion) comes from the linked report when there is one. Salary figures are cap hits from public salary data.