Hoops Nightly
Final · Tuesday, October 20
Oklahoma CityThunder2-0 · away
OKC
116
Final
SAS
104
Q1Q2Q3Q4T
OKC34312823116
SAS28163624104
San AntonioSpurs1-2 · home

Oklahoma City Thunder at San Antonio Spurs: Thunder 116, Spurs 104

NBCPeacockFrost Bank Center, San Antonio
Final score

Final: Oklahoma City Thunder 116, San Antonio Spurs 104, Tuesday, October 20 at Frost Bank Center.

How it happened · 667 plays · updated 12:35 AM ET

Wire to wire · Thunder led by 26

5lead changes
4ties
26OKC biggest lead
3SAS biggest lead
13-0OKC best run
The river of the game
Q4 0:00116–104OKC +12OKC 100% · SAS 0%Drag across the river to replay the game
OKC 9-0OKC 13-0SAS 9-0OKC 8-0+30+30OKC aheadSAS aheadQ1Q2Q3Q4
The plays that swung itby change in win probability
Q1 4:14+11%OKCJ. McCain 24' 3PT running (3 PTS) (S. Gilgeous-Alexander 1 AST)21-15
Q1 2:48+12%OKCJ. McCain 26' 3PT pullup (8 PTS) (A. Mara 1 AST)26-21
Q1 2:18+11%OKCA. Caruso 26' 3PT (3 PTS) (J. McCain 1 AST)29-21
Q2 10:02+11%OKCJ. Williams 28' 3PT (3 PTS) (A. Mitchell 1 AST)37-28
Runsunanswered points
OKC 9-0Q2 9:21 → Q2 8:0937-30 → 46-30
OKC 13-0Q2 5:47 → Q2 2:5646-33 → 59-33
SAS 9-0Q3 11:33 → Q3 9:5365-44 → 65-53
OKC 8-0Q4 3:55 → Q4 1:56104-97 → 112-97
⏸ OKC called time at Q1 3:15 (23-21) after a 6-0 run against
⏸ SAS called time at Q2 8:08 (46-30) after a 9-0 run against
⏸ OKC called time at Q3 10:31 (65-50) after a 6-0 run against
On the floor at 5:00 to go
SASDylan HarperJulian ChampagnieKeldon JohnsonStephon CastleVictor Wembanyama
OKCAlex CarusoChet HolmgrenIsaiah HartensteinJared McCainShai Gilgeous-Alexander
The last plays
  1. Q4 0:00Game End116-104
  2. Q4 0:02SASJ. Gillespie driving finger roll Layup (2 PTS) (M. Brown 1 AST)116-104
  3. Q4 0:07SASTEAM offensive REBOUND116-102
  4. Q4 0:07SASMISS J. Gillespie 3PT116-102
  5. Q4 0:11SASTEAM offensive REBOUND116-102
  6. Q4 0:11SASMISS D. Jones Garcia driving Layup116-102
  7. Q4 0:23OKCA. Mara turnaround Hook (7 PTS)116-102
  8. Q4 0:47SASD. Jones Garcia Free Throw 2 of 2 (2 PTS)114-102
  9. Q4 0:47OKCSUB in: J. Williams114-101
  10. Q4 0:47OKCSUB out: J. Williams114-101
  11. Q4 0:47OKCSUB in: K. Williams114-101
  12. Q4 0:47OKCSUB out: C. Holmgren114-101
  13. Q4 0:47OKCSUB in: A. Mara114-101
  14. Q4 0:47OKCSUB out: I. Hartenstein114-101
  15. Q4 0:47OKCSUB in: B. Barnhizer114-101
Every shot
Thunder43/95 FG · 45%
Paint21/4745%
Mid-range8/1747%
Three14/3145%
Spurs36/93 FG · 39%
Paint24/5048%
Mid-range2/633%
Three10/3727%
made× missedhover a shot for who and when
Thunder
Official box score

Team comparison

Spurs
45.3% · 43-95Field goalsmade-att38.7% · 36-93
45.2% · 14-31Three-pointersmade-att27.0% · 10-37
80.0% · 16-20Free throwsmade-att88.0% · 22-25
61 (10 · 37)Reboundsoff · def56 (10 · 35)
24Assists21
14Turnoverslower is better14
16Points off turnovers17
42Points in the paint48
12Fast-break points31
19Second-chance points15
48Bench points29
26Biggest lead3

Leaders

points · rebounds · assists
Oklahoma City Thunder
Shai Gilgeous-AlexanderPointsShai Gilgeous-Alexander36 min · 32 pts · 6 reb · 4 ast · +632
Chet HolmgrenReboundsChet Holmgren31 min · 14 pts · 7 reb · 2 ast · -17
Ajay MitchellAssistsAjay Mitchell23 min · 4 pts · 5 reb · 6 ast · +126
San Antonio Spurs
Stephon CastlePointsStephon Castle28 min · 24 pts · 7 reb · 1 ast · -224
Victor WembanyamaReboundsVictor Wembanyama34 min · 12 pts · 13 reb · 3 ast · -213
De'Aaron FoxAssistsDe'Aaron Fox32 min · 14 pts · 7 reb · 7 ast · +17
Head to head · games that counted

Spurs lead 8-4

Thunder vs Spurs: the matchup page →
The recap2 min read

Thunder win 31-16 second quarter, hold off Spurs 116-104

The Oklahoma City Thunder beat the San Antonio Spurs 116-104 at Frost Bank Center on Oct. 20. Oklahoma City won the second quarter 31-16 and led 65-44 at halftime, then held on when San Antonio scored 36 in the third. The Thunder are 2-0 and first in the West, and the Spurs are 0-1 and 10th.

By the Hoops Nightly Desk · updated 2 d ago
5 chapters
01The story of the nightThe second quarter decided itThe game was close early.

The game was close early. There were five lead changes, and the Spurs led by as many as 3 points. Oklahoma City won the first quarter 34-28, then pulled away in the second, outscoring San Antonio 31-16 to lead 65-44 at the break. The Thunder's lead reached 26. The Spurs came back in the third quarter, outscoring Oklahoma City 36-28 to cut the deficit to 93-80. They won the fourth 24-23, but that wasn't enough to get back in it. San Antonio's 16-point second quarter was the difference in the final margin.

02Gilgeous-Alexander and McCain carry the scoringShai Gilgeous-Alexander led all scorers with 32 points on 13-of-27 shooting, including 3 of 7 from three.

Shai Gilgeous-Alexander led all scorers with 32 points on 13-of-27 shooting, including 3 of 7 from three. He also had 6 rebounds, 4 assists, 3 steals and 3 blocks in 36.1 minutes. Jared McCain scored 20 off the bench on 7-of-9 shooting and made 6 of 8 threes. He was plus-20 in 22.1 minutes, the best mark in the game. Chet Holmgren added 14 points, 7 rebounds and 4 blocks, and he made all 8 of his free throws. Jalen Williams scored 12 but shot 5 of 16. Alex Caruso had 9 points and 6 rebounds, made both his threes and finished plus-16.

03Castle leads San Antonio, Wembanyama struggles to scoreStephon Castle led the Spurs with 24 points on 9-of-21 shooting, including 5 of 12 from three, and had 7 rebounds.

Stephon Castle led the Spurs with 24 points on 9-of-21 shooting, including 5 of 12 from three, and had 7 rebounds. Dylan Harper scored 18 with 7 rebounds and 5 assists. De'Aaron Fox was efficient, shooting 6 of 9 for 14 points with 7 rebounds and 7 assists. Victor Wembanyama had 13 rebounds and 6 blocks but made just 1 of 13 shots from the field and missed all 4 of his threes. He scored 12 points, 10 of them at the free-throw line on 10-of-12 shooting, and had 4 turnovers. Keldon Johnson scored 10 off the bench.

04Where it was won: threes and the benchThe Spurs won several categories.

The Spurs won several categories. They outscored Oklahoma City 48-42 in the paint and 31-12 on the fast break, and they made 22 of 25 free throws to the Thunder's 16 of 20. Shooting decided it. Oklahoma City shot 45.3 percent from the field to San Antonio's 38.7, and made 14 of 31 threes to San Antonio's 10 of 37. The benches were lopsided too: the Thunder's reserves outscored the Spurs' 48-29, with McCain responsible for 20 of those points. Oklahoma City also outrebounded San Antonio 61-56 and committed 11 turnovers to the Spurs' 13.

05What it meansOklahoma City is 2-0 and first in the West.

Oklahoma City is 2-0 and first in the West. The Thunder won on the road without a strong shooting night from Jalen Williams, because McCain and the bench gave them steady offense. San Antonio is 0-1 and 10th in the West. The Spurs generated plenty of transition and paint points, but they made just 10 threes on 37 attempts and scored only 16 points in the second quarter. Julian Champagnie was minus-24 in 30 minutes. San Antonio will need more from Wembanyama as a scorer than one made field goal.

From the data on this page, rewritten when the data changes. How the desks work.

Questions fans ask

Who won Thunder vs. Spurs on Oct. 20, 2026?

The Oklahoma City Thunder won 116-104 at Frost Bank Center in San Antonio.

Who led the scoring in Thunder vs. Spurs?

Shai Gilgeous-Alexander led all scorers with 32 points. Stephon Castle led the Spurs with 24.

Jared McCainA+
Best on the floorJared McCainThunder20PTS7-9FG

Scored 20 off the bench on 7-of-9 shooting, made 6 of 8 threes and was plus-20.

Shai Gilgeous-AlexanderA
Shai Gilgeous-AlexanderThunder32PTS6REB4AST3STL13-27FG

Scored a game-high 32 points and added 3 steals and 3 blocks.

Alex CarusoB+
Alex CarusoThunder9PTS6REB3-4FG

Had 9 points and 6 rebounds on 3-of-4 shooting and finished plus-16.

Chet HolmgrenB
Chet HolmgrenThunder14PTS7REB4BLK3-8FG

Had 14 points, 7 rebounds and 4 blocks, and made all 8 of his free throws.

Stephon CastleB
Stephon CastleSpurs24PTS7REB9-21FG

Led San Antonio with 24 points and made 5 threes.

De'Aaron FoxB
De'Aaron FoxSpurs14PTS7REB7AST6-9FG

Shot 6 of 9 for 14 points and added 7 rebounds and 7 assists.

Dylan HarperB-
Dylan HarperSpurs18PTS7REB5AST7-17FG

Had 18 points, 7 rebounds and 5 assists on 7-of-17 shooting.

Victor WembanyamaD
Victor WembanyamaSpurs12PTS13REB3AST6BLK1-13FG

Grabbed 13 rebounds and blocked 6 shots but made 1 of 13 field goals and had 4 turnovers.

Highlights

official channels
Highlights19:58 · NBA · 5 d ago

THUNDER at SPURS | FULL GAME HIGHLIGHTS | October 20, 2026

Highlights2:01 · Oklahoma City Thunder · 4 d ago

OKC Thunder at San Antonio Spurs | Game Highlights | October 20, 2026

Highlights1:43 · San Antonio Spurs · 5 d ago

Highlights: Spurs Season Opener Against Oklahoma City Thunder

Oklahoma City Thunder

13 played · box score
PlayerMinPtsRebAstStlBlkFG3PFT+/-
Starters
Shai Gilgeous-AlexanderTop scorer3632643313-273-73-4+6
Chet Holmgren311472043-80-18-8-1
Jalen Williams301272115-161-21-2-5
Cason Wallace19632103-80-40-0-5
Isaiah Hartenstein17433112-40-00-0+6
Bench
Alex Caruso25961103-42-21-2+16
Ajay Mitchell23456002-80-10-0+12
Jared McCain222022107-96-80-0+20
Jaylin Williams17541001-61-52-2-4
Aday Mara12721013-40-01-2+9
Kenrich Williams7320001-11-10-0+6
Brooks Barnhizer1000000-00-00-00
Bennett Stirtz1000000-00-00-00

San Antonio Spurs

14 played · box score
PlayerMinPtsRebAstStlBlkFG3PFT+/-
Starters
Victor Wembanyama3412133161-130-410-12-2
De'Aaron Fox321477106-90-22-3+1
Dylan Harper321875007-170-24-4-6
Devin Vassell31731002-81-42-2+8
Stephon CastleTop scorer282471009-215-121-1-2
Bench
Julian Champagnie30831233-82-60-0-24
Keldon Johnson201041204-81-21-1-12
Luke Kornet13410012-20-00-0-10
Harrison Barnes9300011-11-10-0-7
Carter Bryant7001000-30-30-0-6
Maliq Brown1001000-00-00-00
Tarris Reed Jr.1000000-00-00-00
Ja'Kobi Gillespie1200001-20-10-00
David Jones Garcia1200000-10-02-20