Hoops Nightly
Final · Tuesday, October 6 · Preseason
Los AngelesLakers0-0 · away
LAL
98
Final
GSW
124
Q1Q2Q3Q4T
LAL3122222398
GSW45361528124
Golden StateWarriors0-0 · home

Los Angeles Lakers at Golden State Warriors: Lakers 98, Warriors 124

NBA TVChase Center, San Francisco
Final score

Final: Los Angeles Lakers 98, Golden State Warriors 124, Tuesday, October 6 at Chase Center.

How it happened · 612 plays · updated 12:35 AM ET

Blowout · Warriors led by 38

0lead changes
0ties
38GSW biggest lead
0LAL biggest lead
10-0GSW best run
The river of the game
Q4 0:0098–124GSW +26LAL 0% · GSW 100%Drag across the river to replay the game
GSW 8-0GSW 9-0GSW 10-0GSW 10-0LAL 10-0+40+40LAL aheadGSW aheadQ1Q2Q3Q4
The plays that swung itby change in win probability
Q1 11:20+10%GSWB. Podziemski 27' 3PT (3 PTS) (S. Curry 1 AST)0-3
Q1 10:09+7%GSWS. Curry 26' 3PT running (3 PTS) (B. Podziemski 1 AST)2-11
Q1 9:52+7%LALS. Mamukelashvili 25' 3PT (3 PTS) (J. LaRavia 1 AST)5-11
Q1 7:24+6%GSWD. Green 3PT (3 PTS) (S. Curry 3 AST)12-23
Runsunanswered points
GSW 8-0Q1 6:55 → Q1 5:5713-23 → 13-31
GSW 9-0Q2 5:42 → Q2 4:1446-61 → 46-70
GSW 10-0Q2 3:28 → Q2 1:2049-70 → 49-80
GSW 10-0Q4 4:29 → Q4 3:1984-112 → 84-122
LAL 10-0Q4 1:35 → Q4 0:1788-124 → 98-124
⏸ LAL called time at Q4 3:02 (84-122) after a 10-0 run against
On the floor at 5:00 to go
GSWAlex TooheyDalen TerryGraham IkeMiles KellyWill Richard
LALAK OkerekeChris MañonCole SwiderDalton KnechtWilliam Kyle
The last plays
  1. Q4 0:00Game End98-124
  2. Q4 0:17LALC. Swider 27' 3PT running pullup (9 PTS)98-124
  3. Q4 0:22LALC. Swider REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)95-124
  4. Q4 0:22GSWMISS M. Leons driving Layup95-124
  5. Q4 0:44LALD. Knecht Free Throw 2 of 2 (11 PTS)95-124
  6. Q4 0:44LALD. Knecht Free Throw 1 of 2 (10 PTS)94-124
  7. Q4 0:44GSWD. Terry shooting personal FOUL (2 PF) (Knecht 2 FT)93-124
  8. Q4 0:54LALC. Mañon REBOUND (Off:2 Def:3)93-124
  9. Q4 0:54GSWMISS L. Cryer 26' 3PT93-124
  10. Q4 1:13LALD. Knecht Free Throw 2 of 2 (9 PTS)93-124
  11. Q4 1:13LALD. Knecht Free Throw 1 of 2 (8 PTS)92-124
  12. Q4 1:13GSWD. Terry personal FOUL (1 PF) (Knecht 2 FT)91-124
  13. Q4 1:20GSWTEAM delay-of-game VIOLATION91-124
  14. Q4 1:20GSWM. Kelly step out-of-bounds TURNOVER (1 TO)91-124
  15. Q4 1:35LALC. Swider 25' 3PT step back (6 PTS) (A. Okereke 2 AST)91-124
Every shot
Lakers33/83 FG · 40%
Paint18/3946%
Mid-range2/729%
Three13/3735%
Warriors41/80 FG · 51%
Paint24/4159%
Mid-range2/450%
Three15/3543%
made× missedhover a shot for who and when
Lakers
Official box score

Team comparison

Warriors
39.8% · 33-83Field goalsmade-att51.2% · 41-80
35.1% · 13-37Three-pointersmade-att42.9% · 15-35
82.6% · 19-23Free throwsmade-att84.4% · 27-32
46 (10 · 25)Reboundsoff · def52 (11 · 33)
20Assists32
25Turnoverslower is better24
24Points off turnovers25
36Points in the paint48
21Fast-break points22
17Second-chance points16
51Bench points65
0Biggest lead38

Leaders

points · rebounds · assists
Los Angeles Lakers
54PointsSandro Mamukelashvili18 min · 15 pts · 2 reb · 2 ast · -2015
30ReboundsChris Manon22 min · 7 pts · 5 reb · 0 ast · -25
Bronny JamesAssistsBronny James21 min · 4 pts · 1 reb · 5 ast · -135
Golden State Warriors
Yaxel LendeborgPointsYaxel Lendeborg21 min · 17 pts · 9 reb · 2 ast · +2117
Yaxel LendeborgReboundsYaxel Lendeborg21 min · 17 pts · 9 reb · 2 ast · +219
Draymond GreenAssistsDraymond Green15 min · 3 pts · 2 reb · 8 ast · +258
Head to head · games that counted

Lakers lead 3-1

Lakers vs Warriors: the matchup page →
The recap2 min read

Warriors Jump Lakers Early, Coast to 124-98 Preseason Win

The Warriors buried the Lakers with a 45-point first quarter and led by as many as 38, never trailing en route to a 124-98 win at Chase Center. Golden State shot 51.2% and got 65 points off its bench, while Los Angeles never found an answer. Both teams are still 0-0, with the result mattering only for roster evaluation this deep in the preseason.

By the Hoops Nightly Desk · updated 14 d ago
4 chapters
01The story of the nightBuried before it startedThe Warriors scored 45 in the first quarter alone and led 45-31 after one.

The Warriors scored 45 in the first quarter alone and led 45-31 after one. They kept pouring it on with a 36-22 second quarter to go up 81-53 at the half, building a lead that peaked at 38 points. The Lakers won the third quarter 22-15, but by then the game was decided -- Golden State led from start to finish, with zero lead changes all night. A 28-23 fourth quarter let the Warriors cruise to the final, 124-98.

02Lendeborg, Podziemski, Curry lead the wayYaxel Lendeborg had the best night on the floor: 17 points and 9 rebounds on 7-of-11 shooting, a plus-21.

Yaxel Lendeborg had the best night on the floor: 17 points and 9 rebounds on 7-of-11 shooting, a plus-21. Brandin Podziemski added 16 on 7-of-11, and Stephen Curry needed only 14.3 minutes to score 16 on 4-of-7 shooting with 3-of-6 from three, finishing plus-26. For the Lakers, Sandro Mamukelashvili was efficient with 15 points on 6-of-10 shooting and 3-of-4 from deep, and Jaden Hardy added 13 off the bench, though both were on the floor for a lopsided loss.

03Won in the paint and off the benchGolden State out-scored Los Angeles in the paint 48-36 and out-assisted them 32-20, spreading the ball and getting…

Golden State out-scored Los Angeles in the paint 48-36 and out-assisted them 32-20, spreading the ball and getting easy looks inside. The Warriors' bench outscored the Lakers' reserves 65-51. Los Angeles shot just 39.8% from the field and 13-of-37 from three, well off Golden State's 51.2% and 15-of-35 clip. The Lakers forced 10 steals and got to the line 23 times, but 22 turnovers against a Warriors defense that scored 25 points off giveaways made the deficit impossible to chase down.

04What it meansBoth teams sit at 0-0 in the preseason, so the score itself carries no standings weight.

Both teams sit at 0-0 in the preseason, so the score itself carries no standings weight. For the Warriors, the performance offers an early look at a deep bench rotation -- Lendeborg, Podziemski and Draymond Green all played well in limited roles alongside Curry's brief, efficient stint. For the Lakers, the night was a reminder of the lineup's turnover issues (22 of them) and inefficient shooting, with Mamukelashvili and Hardy giving the coaching staff something to build on even in a blowout loss.

From the data on this page, rewritten when the data changes. How the desks work.

Questions fans ask

Who won and what was the score?

The Warriors beat the Lakers 124-98 at Chase Center.

Who led the scoring?

Yaxel Lendeborg led all scorers with 17 points for the Warriors; Sandro Mamukelashvili led the Lakers with 15.

Yaxel LendeborgA
Best on the floorYaxel LendeborgWarriors17PTS9REB7-11FG

17 points and 9 rebounds on 7-of-11 shooting in just 21.4 minutes, plus-21 for the game.

2A-
Brandin PodziemskiWarriors16PTS7-11FG

16 points on 7-of-11 shooting, plus-12 in under 20 minutes.

Stephen CurryB+
Stephen CurryWarriors16PTS5AST4-7FG

16 points on 4-of-7 shooting with 3 threes in only 14.3 minutes, plus-26.

Draymond GreenB
Draymond GreenWarriors3PTS8AST1-1FG

8 assists and just 2 turnovers in 14.9 minutes, plus-25.

54B
Sandro MamukelashviliLakers15PTS6-10FG

Led the Lakers with 15 points on 6-of-10 shooting and 3-of-4 from three, but finished minus-20.

Jaden HardyC
Jaden HardyLakers13PTS4REB3AST4-12FG

13 points off the bench but needed 12 shots and committed 5 turnovers.

Quentin GrimesC-
Quentin GrimesLakers12PTS3AST3-8FG

12 points on 3-of-8 shooting, minus-24 in 23.1 minutes.

Bronny JamesC-
Bronny JamesLakers4PTS5AST2-5FG

5 assists but just 4 points on 2-of-5 shooting with 3 turnovers.

Highlights

official channels
Highlights16:17 · NBA · 15 d ago

LAKERS at WARRIORS | NBA PRESEASON FULL GAME HIGHLIGHTS | October 6, 2026

Highlights3:01 · Golden State Warriors · 15 d ago

Yaxel Lendeborg Shines vs. Lakers in Preseason Home Debut

Los Angeles Lakers

14 played · box score
PlayerMinPtsRebAstStlBlkFG3PFT+/-
Starters
Quentin Grimes231213103-82-64-5-24
Jake LaRavia22931313-71-22-3-24
Bronny James21415002-50-20-0-13
Sandro MamukelashviliTop scorer181522016-103-40-0-20
Adou Thiero17740003-60-21-3-12
Bench
Chris Manon22750213-81-30-0-2
Dalton Knecht221111003-81-44-4+3
Jaden Hardy191343204-121-64-4-9
Jarred Vanderbilt16251311-20-00-0-2
AK Okereke13432001-30-12-2-1
Kevon Looney13022010-10-00-0-6
Cameron Carr12500201-41-32-2-12
Cole Swider12920003-73-40-0-5
William Kyle10020000-20-00-0-3

Golden State Warriors

17 played · box score
PlayerMinPtsRebAstStlBlkFG3PFT+/-
Starters
Yaxel LendeborgTop scorer211792017-112-31-2+21
Gui Santos21732112-30-13-4+13
Brandin Podziemski191621117-111-31-2+12
Draymond Green15328101-11-10-0+25
Stephen Curry141625004-73-65-6+26
Bench
Georges Niang19710102-81-32-2+5
Brandon Williams181021113-60-14-4+1
De'Anthony Melton18913102-71-44-4-5
Gary Payton II16451101-21-11-2+14
Will Richard15511012-31-20-0+5
Charles Bassey14462132-40-00-0+15
Graham Ike12673001-40-14-4-12
Malevy Leons10511002-31-10-0+2
LJ Cryer9201101-50-40-0-6
Dalen Terry8411101-20-12-2+6
Miles Kelly6600012-22-20-0-1
Alex Toohey3310001-11-10-0+9