Raptors Nightly
More
Raptors Nightly Desk · injury report · Friday, October 16

Jamal Shead day-to-day, sits out Raptors' preseason finale vs Pistons

Day-To-DayRest · Other

Shead will not play in Friday's preseason finale against the Pistons, Josh Lewenberg of TSN.ca reports.

Jamal Shead
Jamal Shead
Toronto Raptors · G · #1
Next game
vs Bulls
Wed, Oct 21 · 7:30 PM ET · SN/SN+
Expected return
Not announced
2025-26 line
6.6 · 1.7 · 5.4
pts · reb · ast · 82 gp · 22.6 min
By the Raptors Nightly Desk · 5 d ago

Jamal Shead is day-to-day with a rest issue and will not play in Friday's preseason finale at Detroit. The Raptors will lean on their deeper backcourt and wing rotation in his place as they close out the preseason before the 2026-27 opener.

What happened

Jamal Shead was listed as day-to-day on Toronto's injury report Friday at 7:15 PM ET, with the issue marked as rest and other, not a specific injury. He had no previous status on file before this listing. TSN.ca's Josh Lewenberg reported Shead will not play in Friday's preseason finale against the Pistons. The report lists his expected return as Oct. 21, the first date the Raptors could see him back on the floor. Shead, a 24-year-old guard, is one of several Raptors held out for rest ahead of the regular season.

What it means for the Raptors

Toronto closes its preseason schedule Friday at 7 PM ET at Detroit, the last tuneup before the 2026-27 opener. The Raptors are 0-0 since the regular season hasn't started yet. Shead averaged 6.6 points, 5.4 assists, 1.7 rebounds and 22.6 minutes across 82 games last season, giving Toronto a steady backup ball-handler. In games this preseason he's sat, backcourt and wing minutes have gone to Brandon Ingram (33.8 min, 21.5 pts), Scottie Barnes (33.5 min, 18.1 pts) and Immanuel Quickley (31.9 min, 16.4 pts), with RJ Barrett (30.3 min, 19.3 pts) also seeing a bigger role.

What to watch

Shead's expected return is Oct. 21, with Toronto's next injury report due before its following game. He is one of nine Raptors on Friday's report, joining Ja'Kobe Walter, Collin Murray-Boyles, Jakob Poeltl, RJ Barrett, Immanuel Quickley, Kawhi Leonard and Scottie Barnes under the same rest designation, plus Chucky Hepburn (hamstring) and Nate Bittle (foot). The next report will show whether Shead is clear in time for the season opener.

Is Jamal Shead playing at Pistons?

No. He is day-to-day with a rest issue and will not play in Friday's preseason finale against Detroit, per Josh Lewenberg of TSN.ca.

When will Jamal Shead be back?

His expected return is Oct. 21, according to the injury report.

By the Raptors Nightly Desk, from the data on this page, rewritten when the data changes. How the desks work.
Next up · Wed, Oct 21
Bulls at Raptors
7:30 PM ET · SN/SN+

Who picks up the minutes

2025-26 minutes
Scottie Barnes33.5 min · 18.1 pts
Kawhi Leonard32.1 min · 27.9 pts
Immanuel Quickley31.9 min · 16.4 pts
RJ Barrett30.3 min · 19.3 pts
The rotation by minutes, minus him. Full rotation tracker →

Raptors report now

full report →
OutNate Bittle · Foot · Leg · Right

More Raptors injury updates

league report →

Status and detail from the official injury report as published; return dates only when the report gives one. Times ET.