Hoops Nightly
Final · Wednesday, October 21
Golden StateWarriors0-2 · away
GSW
105
Final
LAL
127
Q1Q2Q3Q4T
GSW33191637105
LAL34323625127
Los AngelesLakers2-0 · home

Golden State Warriors at Los Angeles Lakers: Warriors 105, Lakers 127

ESPNCrypto.com Arena, Los Angeles
Final score

Final: Golden State Warriors 105, Los Angeles Lakers 127, Wednesday, October 21 at Crypto.com Arena.

How it happened · 619 plays · updated 1:24 AM ET

Blowout · Lakers led by 35

10lead changes
10ties
35LAL biggest lead
3GSW biggest lead
9-0LAL best run
The river of the game
Q4 0:00105–127LAL +22GSW 0% · LAL 100%Drag across the river to replay the game
GSW 8-0LAL 9-0LAL 8-0+35+35GSW aheadLAL aheadQ1Q2Q3Q4
The plays that swung itby change in win probability
Q1 7:39+11%GSWS. Curry 25' 3PT (10 PTS) (G. Niang 1 AST)13-10
Q1 1:24+11%LALL. Dončić 26' 3PT step back (13 PTS)29-31
Q1 0:30+12%LALJ. LaRavia 3PT (3 PTS) (S. Mamukelashvili 1 AST)33-34
Q2 10:24+11%LALJ. LaRavia 26' 3PT (6 PTS) (Q. Grimes 1 AST)35-39
Runsunanswered points
GSW 8-0Q1 9:01 → Q1 7:395-10 → 13-10
LAL 9-0Q2 3:21 → Q2 1:2748-49 → 48-58
LAL 8-0Q3 10:42 → Q3 8:5854-68 → 54-76
⏸ LAL called time at Q1 7:39 (13-10) after a 8-0 run against
⏸ LAL called time at Q4 8:00 (83-111) after a 6-0 run against
On the floor at 5:00 to go
GSWGeorges NiangGraham IkeLJ CryerMalevy LeonsWill Richard
LALBronny JamesChris MañonJaden HardyKevon LooneyZiaire Williams
The last plays
  1. Q4 0:00Game End105-127
  2. Q4 0:06GSWW. Richard tip DUNK (8 PTS)105-127
  3. Q4 0:06GSWW. Richard REBOUND (Off:4 Def:1)103-127
  4. Q4 0:06GSWMISS M. Leons 6' turnaround Hook103-127
  5. Q4 0:26GSWM. Leons REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)103-127
  6. Q4 0:26LALMISS C. Mañon tip Layup103-127
  7. Q4 0:30LALC. Mañon REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)103-127
  8. Q4 0:30LALMISS K. Looney 8' fadeaway Shot103-127
  9. Q4 0:55GSWL. Cryer running Layup (9 PTS)103-127
  10. Q4 1:03GSWL. Cryer REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)101-127
  11. Q4 1:03LALMISS C. Mañon 24' 3PT101-127
  12. Q4 1:21GSWL. Cryer Free Throw 2 of 2 (7 PTS)101-127
  13. Q4 1:21GSWTEAM offensive REBOUND100-127
  14. Q4 1:21GSWMISS L. Cryer Free Throw 1 of 2100-127
  15. Q4 1:21LALB. James personal FOUL (2 PF) (Cryer 2 FT)100-127
Every shot
Warriors38/92 FG · 41%
Paint28/4957%
Mid-range2/729%
Three8/3622%
Lakers46/81 FG · 57%
Paint33/4967%
Mid-range2/450%
Three11/2839%
made× missedhover a shot for who and when
Warriors
Official box score

Team comparison

Lakers
41.3% · 38-92Field goalsmade-att56.8% · 46-81
22.2% · 8-36Three-pointersmade-att39.3% · 11-28
77.8% · 21-27Free throwsmade-att88.9% · 24-27
46 (15 · 21)Reboundsoff · def53 (10 · 33)
25Assists28
16Turnoverslower is better18
20Points off turnovers25
56Points in the paint66
17Fast-break points21
20Second-chance points15
56Bench points38
3Biggest lead35

Leaders

points · rebounds · assists
Golden State Warriors
Stephen CurryPointsStephen Curry21 min · 23 pts · 2 reb · 1 ast · -2223
Gui SantosReboundsGui Santos25 min · 12 pts · 5 reb · 0 ast · -145
Draymond GreenAssistsDraymond Green21 min · 2 pts · 4 reb · 8 ast · -228
Los Angeles Lakers
Luka DoncicPointsLuka Doncic30 min · 28 pts · 8 reb · 7 ast · +3128
Walker KesslerReboundsWalker Kessler30 min · 26 pts · 9 reb · 1 ast · +249
Luka DoncicAssistsLuka Doncic30 min · 28 pts · 8 reb · 7 ast · +317
Head to head · games that counted

Lakers lead 3-1

Warriors vs Lakers: the matchup page →
The recap2 min read

Lakers pull away in the second and third quarters, beat Warriors 127-105

The Lakers beat the Golden State Warriors 127-105 at Crypto.com Arena and moved to 2-0. They shot 56.8% and led by as many as 35. The Warriors fall to 0-2.

By the Hoops Nightly Desk · updated 1 h ago
5 chapters
01The story of the nightThe game turned in the middle quartersThe first quarter was even.

The first quarter was even. The Lakers led 34-33. Then the Lakers outscored the Warriors 32-19 in the second quarter and led 66-52 at the half. The third quarter ended the game as a contest. Los Angeles scored 36 points and Golden State scored 16, and the Lakers went into the fourth ahead 102-68. Their biggest lead was 35. The Warriors never led by more than 3. The teams traded the lead 10 times, but all of that came early. Golden State won the fourth quarter 37-25, which only made the final score look closer than the game was.

02Doncic, Kessler and Reaves lead the wayLuka Doncic scored 28 points with 8 rebounds and 7 assists.

Luka Doncic scored 28 points with 8 rebounds and 7 assists. He made 5 of 12 threes and all 9 of his free throws. He also had 6 turnovers. Walker Kessler was perfect from the field, 12 of 12, for 26 points and 9 rebounds in 29.8 minutes. Austin Reaves added 23 points and 6 assists, and he hit all 10 of his free throws. For Golden State, Stephen Curry scored 23 on 7-of-15 shooting and made all 7 of his free throws. Brandon Williams had 14 points off the bench. Yaxel Lendeborg and Gui Santos each scored 12.

03Where it was won: shooting and the paintThe Lakers shot 46 of 81 (56.8%).

The Lakers shot 46 of 81 (56.8%). The Warriors shot 38 of 92 (41.3%). Golden State took 36 threes and made 8. Los Angeles made 11 of 28. The Lakers also won the paint 66-56 and had more rebounds, 53-46. They had more blocks, 5-2, and more assists, 28-25. They scored 21 fast-break points to the Warriors' 17. Both teams were sloppy. The Lakers turned it over 18 times and the Warriors 15, but the Lakers scored 25 points off turnovers to Golden State's 20. Golden State did win the bench battle, 56-38, though most of that production came after the game was decided.

04What it means for Los AngelesThe Lakers are 2-0 and sit second in the West.

The Lakers are 2-0 and sit second in the West. Kessler's 12-of-12 night showed what the inside game can do when Doncic and Reaves get him the ball. The Lakers shot 24 of 27 from the line. Quentin Grimes gave them 10 points and 4 assists off the bench, and Jake LaRavia added 10 on 4-of-5 shooting. The 6 turnovers from Doncic and 4 from Reaves are the things to clean up, but they did not cost the Lakers here.

05What it means for Golden StateThe Warriors are 0-2 and 14th in the West.

The Warriors are 0-2 and 14th in the West. Curry was minus-22 in 21.2 minutes, and Draymond Green was minus-22 with 2 points, 8 assists and 4 turnovers. Golden State's starters were hurt by the second and third quarters. De'Anthony Melton went 0 for 2 from the field and Green made 1 of 4. Al Horford missed all 3 of his shots, all from three. The Warriors made 8 of 36 from deep and turned the ball over 15 times. They got 56 bench points, with Williams, Gary Payton II and LJ Cryer all scoring, but the lead was already gone.

From the data on this page, rewritten when the data changes. How the desks work.

Questions fans ask

Who won the Warriors-Lakers game?

The Lakers beat the Golden State Warriors 127-105 at Crypto.com Arena on Oct. 21.

Who led the scoring?

Luka Doncic led all scorers with 28 points for the Lakers. Walker Kessler scored 26 and Austin Reaves scored 23. Stephen Curry led the Warriors with 23.

What are the records after the game?

The Lakers are 2-0 and the Warriors are 0-2.

Walker KesslerA+
Best on the floorWalker KesslerLakers26PTS9REB12-12FG

He made all 12 shots for 26 points and added 9 rebounds and 2 blocks.

Luka DoncicA
Luka DoncicLakers28PTS8REB7AST3STL7-18FG

He scored 28 with 8 rebounds and 7 assists and was plus-31, despite 6 turnovers.

Austin ReavesA
Austin ReavesLakers23PTS4REB6AST6-11FG

He scored 23 on 6-of-11 shooting and made all 10 free throws.

Quentin GrimesB+
Quentin GrimesLakers10PTS4AST4-7FG

He gave the bench 10 points and 4 assists and was plus-20 in 27.5 minutes.

Stephen CurryB
Stephen CurryWarriors23PTS7-15FG

He led Golden State with 23 points and made all 7 free throws, but made only 2 of 7 threes.

Brandon WilliamsB
Brandon WilliamsWarriors14PTS4REB3AST3STL3-12FG

He scored 14 off the bench with 3 assists and 3 steals.

Draymond GreenD
Draymond GreenWarriors2PTS4REB8AST1-4FG

He had 8 assists but scored 2 points, committed 4 turnovers and was minus-22.

20D
Al HorfordWarriors0PTS4REB0-3FG

He missed all 3 shots, all from three, in 17.3 minutes.

Highlights

official channels
Highlights17:17 · NBA · 3 d ago

WARRIORS at LAKERS | FULL GAME HIGHLIGHTS | October 21, 2026

Golden State Warriors

13 played · box score
PlayerMinPtsRebAstStlBlkFG3PFT+/-
Starters
Yaxel Lendeborg291232105-111-41-3-21
Gui Santos251250105-101-31-2-14
Draymond Green21248111-40-10-0-22
Stephen CurryTop scorer212321207-152-77-7-22
De'Anthony Melton21022100-20-20-0-16
Bench
Will Richard20851104-50-00-10
Georges Niang20722203-80-41-1-9
Gary Payton II181010005-90-30-0-18
Brandon Williams181443303-121-37-7-7
Al Horford17042100-30-30-0-13
Graham Ike12821112-31-13-4+12
Malevy Leons9010100-40-10-0+10
LJ Cryer9913003-62-41-2+10

Los Angeles Lakers

12 played · box score
PlayerMinPtsRebAstStlBlkFG3PFT+/-
Starters
Austin Reaves322346216-111-310-10+25
Walker Kessler3026910212-120-02-4+24
Luka DoncicTop scorer302887307-185-129-9+31
Ziaire Williams24934104-71-20-0+12
Matisse Thybulle23331111-41-20-0+12
Bench
Quentin Grimes281024114-70-22-2+20
Sandro Mamukelashvili22542202-50-11-2+12
Jake LaRavia181022104-52-30-0+14
Kevon Looney15651003-50-00-0-7
Jaden Hardy7320001-31-20-0-11
Bronny James7200001-10-00-0-11
Chris Manon6210001-30-10-0-11