Magic Nightly
All teams
Magic Nightly Desk · injury report · Sunday, October 11

Anthony Black out vs. Cavaliers in preseason with ankle issue

Day-To-Day→Day-To-DayAnkle · Leg · Right

Black (ankle) is out for Sunday's preseason game against the Cavaliers, Jason Beede of the Orlando Sentinel reports.

Anthony Black
Anthony Black
Orlando Magic · G · #0
Next game
at Cavaliers
Sun, Oct 11 · 6:30 PM ET · ESPN
Expected return
2026-10-13
report checked 6 min ago
2025-26 line
15.0 · 3.8 · 3.7
pts · reb · ast · 64 gp · 29.8 min
This season
Magic record with and without him
from the first game of the season
By the Magic Nightly Desk · 2 h ago

Anthony Black remains day-to-day with a right ankle issue and will sit out Sunday's preseason game against the Cavaliers, Jason Beede of the Orlando Sentinel reports. The Magic will play the game without their guard as Orlando continues preseason play ahead of the 2026-27 regular season.

What happened

Anthony Black is listed as day-to-day with a right ankle issue, the same overall status he has carried since Wednesday, Sept. 30, when the Magic first flagged the ankle. Sunday's report, updated at 5:45 p.m. ET, lists the issue as ankle/leg on the right side. Jason Beede of the Orlando Sentinel reports Black is out for Sunday's preseason game against the Cavaliers. No further detail on the injury has been announced.

What it means for the Magic

Without Black, Orlando faces the Cavaliers on the road Sunday at 6:30 p.m. ET, airing on ESPN. Last season, Black averaged 15.0 points, 3.8 rebounds and 3.7 assists in 29.8 minutes across 64 games. In games without him, the Magic have leaned on Paolo Banchero (34.7 minutes, 22.2 points), Desmond Bane (33.6 minutes, 20.1 points) and Franz Wagner (30.0 minutes, 20.6 points), with Wendell Carter Jr., Jalen Suggs, Tristan da Silva, Jevon Carter and Tyus Jones also seeing extended run. The Magic are 0-0, with the 2026-27 season not yet underway, so there is no record to measure with or without him.

What to watch

The Magic's next injury report will show whether Black's status changes. He is expected to return Oct. 13. Jonathan Isaac (left knee) is also day-to-day, along with Desmond Bane (rest) and Jalen Suggs (illness), while Izaiyah Nelson is out with a left ankle injury as Orlando works through the rest of its preseason schedule.

Is Anthony Black playing vs. the Cavaliers?

No. Black is out for Sunday's preseason game against the Cavaliers with a right ankle issue, per Jason Beede of the Orlando Sentinel.

When will Anthony Black be back?

Black is expected to return Oct. 13. Until then, he remains day-to-day with the right ankle issue.

By the Magic Nightly Desk, from the data on this page, rewritten when the data changes. How the desks work.
Next up · Sun, Oct 11
Magic at Cavaliers
6:30 PM ET · ESPN

Who picks up the minutes

2025-26 minutes
Paolo Banchero34.7 min · 22.2 pts
Desmond Bane33.6 min · 20.1 pts
Franz Wagner30.0 min · 20.6 pts
Wendell Carter Jr.29.3 min · 11.8 pts
The rotation by minutes, minus him. Full rotation tracker →

Magic report now

full report →
OutIzaiyah Nelson · Ankle · Leg · Left
Day-To-DayDesmond Bane · Rest · Other
Day-To-DayJalen Suggs · Illness · Other
Day-To-DayJonathan Isaac · Knee · Leg · Left

More Magic injury updates

league report →

Status and detail from the official injury report as published; return dates only when the report gives one. Times ET.