Warriors Nightly
More
Warriors Nightly Desk · injury report · Thursday, October 22

Brandin Podziemski day-to-day vs Grizzlies with a back issue

Out→Day-To-DayBack · Torso

Podziemski (back) has been ruled out for Wednesday's game against the Lakers.

2
Brandin Podziemski
Next game
vs Grizzlies
Fri, Oct 23 · 10:00 PM ET · NBCSBA/PCK-GSW
Expected return
2026-10-23
report checked 12 min ago
2025-26 line
13.8 · 5.1 · 3.7
pts · reb · ast · 82 gp · 28.4 min
Warriors this season
0-0 with · 0-1 without
regular season record with and without him
By the Warriors Nightly Desk · 1 h ago

Brandin Podziemski was upgraded from out to day-to-day with a back issue on Thursday's injury report. He is now in question for Friday's home game against the Grizzlies after missing Wednesday's game against the Lakers.

What happened

Brandin Podziemski was upgraded to day-to-day with a back issue on the injury report Thursday at 1:14 a.m. ET. He had been listed as out since Tuesday, Oct. 20. He first showed up as day-to-day with the back problem on Monday, Oct. 19. The report's comment was written before the upgrade and says Podziemski was ruled out for Wednesday's game against the Lakers. The 23-year-old guard missed that game. No other detail on the injury has been announced. In the preseason he was listed as day-to-day for rest on Oct. 7 and was cleared on Oct. 10.

What it means for the Warriors

The Warriors host the Grizzlies on Friday, Oct. 23 at 10 p.m. ET. Golden State is 0-1 and 10th in the standings, and it played its only game without Podziemski. Last season he played all 82 games and averaged 13.8 points, 5.1 rebounds and 3.7 assists in 28.4 minutes. Without him, Yaxel Lendeborg led the team in minutes with 28.7 and scored 12 points. Gui Santos also scored 12 in 24.7 minutes. Stephen Curry had 23 points in 21.2 minutes. De'Anthony Melton played 20.9 minutes, Will Richard played 20.2 and Gary Payton II scored 10 in 18.3. The roster is thin. Kristaps Porzingis, Jimmy Butler III and Moses Moody are out, and Charles Bassey is day-to-day.

What to watch

The next injury report should show whether Podziemski is cleared for Friday. The report lists his expected return as Oct. 23, the date of the Grizzlies game. The team has not announced that he will play. Nothing has been announced about his status beyond Friday. Also watch for updates on Porzingis (illness), Butler (right knee) and Moody (left knee), who are all out, and on Bassey (knee), who is day-to-day.

Is Brandin Podziemski playing vs Grizzlies on Friday, Oct. 23?

He is day-to-day with a back issue. The injury report lists his expected return as Oct. 23, the day of the game, but the team has not announced whether he will play.

When will Brandin Podziemski be back?

The injury report lists an expected return of Oct. 23. Nothing beyond that has been announced, and his status for Friday's game against the Grizzlies is still to be decided.

By the Warriors Nightly Desk, from the data on this page, rewritten when the data changes. How the desks work.
Next up · Fri, Oct 23
Grizzlies at Warriors
10:00 PM ET · NBCSBA/PCK-GSW

Who picks up the minutes

this season
Yaxel Lendeborg28.7 min · 12.0 pts
Gui Santos24.7 min · 12.0 pts
Stephen Curry21.2 min · 23.0 pts
Draymond Green21.2 min · 2.0 pts
The rotation by minutes, minus him. Full rotation tracker →

Warriors report now

full report →
OutKristaps Porzingis · Illness · Other
OutJimmy Butler III · Knee · Leg · Right
OutMoses Moody · Knee · Leg · Left
Day-To-DayCharles Bassey · Knee · Leg

More Warriors injury updates

league report →

Status and detail from the official injury report as published; return dates only when the report gives one. Times ET.